In Tuscarawas County, Ohio, benefit checks make up only 22 cents of every dollar of income

In Tuscarawas County, 22.3% of all the income people there received came from benefit checks. That is lower than in 70% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
51st
of 88 counties in Ohio
43score /100

Less distressed than 56% of U.S. counties.

What drives Tuscarawas County's score

In Tuscarawas County, collections and bankruptcy is the highest-scoring part, at 53.1. Jobs are the lowest part, at 40.1. Unemployment averaged 3.5%, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, lower than in 66% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Tuscarawas County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Tuscarawas County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Collections and bankruptcy

    Biggest factor
    53.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      22.0% · August 2025
      45th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      152.4 · 2025
      60th percentile
  • Housing costs

    49.9 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      19.5% · 2020 to 2024
      58th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      20.0% · fiscal year 2027
      41st percentile
  • Late payments

    45.3 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      5.0% · August 2025
      41st percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      5.4% · August 2025
      53rd percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      37.9% · second quarter of 2026
      41st percentile
  • Income and safety net

    43.8 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      11.3% · 2024
      33rd percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      14.0% · 2024
      33rd percentile
    • People with a disability
      15.5% · 2020 to 2024
      45th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      8.5% · 2020 to 2024
      55th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $66,524 · 2024
      50th percentile
  • Jobs

    40.1 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.5% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      33rd percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      20.2% · 2020 to 2024
      46th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Tuscarawas County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Tuscarawas County, 20.2% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Tuscarawas County

62 15 22

Ohio

60 19 21

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Tuscarawas County had its largest rise, from 18.8% in 2004 to 24.2% in 2009.

In Tuscarawas County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 22.3% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about three times as much as benefit checks

In Tuscarawas County, Ohio, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 22.3%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Tuscarawas County, Ohio · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Tuscarawas County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 9.4% in 2009 to 11.0% in 2010.

The share of households in Tuscarawas County getting SNAP food aid rose by about half from 2009 to 2024, reaching 14.1%

High on the chart: 14.4% in 2023. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Tuscarawas County, Ohio.

0%10%20% 9.4%14.1% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 9.4%14.1% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Tuscarawas County has changed

Tuscarawas County's population had its largest rise, from 76,987 in 1969 to 80,846 in 1974.

Tuscarawas County's population rose by about a fifth from 1969 to 2024, reaching 92,048

High on the chart: 93,301 in 2019. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Tuscarawas County, Ohio.

050,000100,000 76,98792,048 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 050,000100,000 76,98792,048 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Tuscarawas County rose by about a fifth to 37,311, the highest on the chart, with most of the change between 1990 and 1995

Biggest rise: 1990 to 1995, reaching 35,066. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Tuscarawas County, Ohio.

020,00040,000 30,87137,311 19901995200020052010201520202025 020,00040,000 30,87137,311 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 6.6% 2025 4.5% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 12.3% 2024 11.3% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $24,457 2024 $66,524 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.5% for 2025; the score uses 3.5% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Tuscarawas County's history

  1. 1808

    Formed February 15, 1808 from Muskingum County. Wikipedia

  2. 1980

    A tornado in June 1980 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 1998

    A flash flood in June 1998 did $20 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 93,263, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  5. Since 1969

    13 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Tuscarawas County, 6 of them for flooding. FEMA

Tuscarawas County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Tuscarawas County, four score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Tuscarawas County ranks 6th of the seven; Coshocton County is highest, at 32.3%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Harrison County, OH 66 23rd of 88 13.8% 31.2%
Guernsey County, OH 65 25th of 88 13.8% 32.1%
Coshocton County, OH 63 26th of 88 11.6% 32.3%
Stark County, OH 46 48th of 88 12.4% 24.6%
Tuscarawas County, OH 43 51st of 88 11.3% 22.3%
Carroll County, OH 42 53rd of 88 11.6% 26.7%
Holmes County, OH 7 81st of 88 9.0% 11.7%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Tuscarawas County the poorest county in Ohio?

No, Tuscarawas County's poverty rate was 11.3% in 2024, 52nd highest of 88 in Ohio (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Athens County, at 25.3%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Tuscarawas County ranks 51st of 88 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Tuscarawas County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Ohio foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Tuscarawas County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Tuscarawas County, Ohio, scores 43 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 56% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/ohio/tuscarawas-county-oh/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Tuscarawas County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.