In Stark County, Ohio, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in six dollars of the typical household's income

In Stark County, 18.1% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is lower than in 77% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
48th
of 88 counties in Ohio
46score /100

Less distressed than 53% of U.S. counties.

What drives Stark County's score

In Stark County, collections and bankruptcy is the highest-scoring part, at 73.1. Housing costs are the lowest part, at 38.1.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Stark County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Stark County is worse off than most counties on bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people (291.6, 2025).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Collections and bankruptcy

    Biggest factor
    73.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      24.7% · August 2025
      56th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      291.6 · 2025
      90th percentile
  • Late payments

    45.8 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      5.3% · August 2025
      46th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      4.8% · August 2025
      44th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      39.0% · second quarter of 2026
      45th percentile
  • Jobs

    42.6 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.0% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      51st percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      18.1% · 2020 to 2024
      33rd percentile
  • Income and safety net

    39.8 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      12.4% · 2024
      43rd percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      18.1% · 2024
      55th percentile
    • People with a disability
      14.2% · 2020 to 2024
      32nd percentile
    • People without health insurance
      5.5% · 2020 to 2024
      25th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $69,455 · 2024
      42nd percentile
  • Housing costs

    38.1 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      18.7% · 2020 to 2024
      53rd percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      18.1% · fiscal year 2027
      22nd percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Stark County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Stark County, 20.5% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Stark County

57 18 25

Ohio

60 19 21

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Stark County, benefit checks' share of income has more than tripled since 1969, reaching 24.6% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than twice as much as benefit checks

In Stark County, Ohio, benefit checks' share of income more than tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 24.6%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Stark County, Ohio American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/ohio/stark-county-oh/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Stark County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 10.6% in 2010 to 12.2% in 2011.

The share of households in Stark County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2014 and has since fallen to 12.7%

Low on the chart: 9.8% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Stark County, Ohio.

0%10%20% 9.8%12.7% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 9.8%12.7% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/ohio/stark-county-oh/
Download data (CSV)

How Stark County has changed

Stark County's population made its largest gain on the way to its 1974 high, from 369,989 in 1969 to 382,330 in 1974.

Stark County's population was about the same in 2024 as in 1969

High on the chart: 382,330 in 1974. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Stark County, Ohio.

0200,000400,000 369,989374,091 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0200,000400,000 369,989374,091 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/ohio/stark-county-oh/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Stark County fell most sharply on the way to its 2010 low, from 166,073 in 2005 to 148,817 in 2010.

The number of jobs located in Stark County was at its highest on the chart in 2000 and is down 10% since

High on the chart: 175,415 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Stark County, Ohio.

0100,000200,000 156,707157,374 19901995200020052010201520202025 0100,000200,000 156,707157,374 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/ohio/stark-county-oh/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 6.4% 2025 4.9% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 10.9% 2024 12.4% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $27,669 2024 $69,455 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.9% for 2025; the score uses 4.0% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Stark County's history

  1. 1980

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1980 Census count of 378,823. The 2020 Census counted 374,853, 99% of the peak. Census Bureau

  2. 2002

    A tornado in April 2002 did $45.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2003

    A flash flood in July 2003 did $52 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2008

    Hail in July 2008 did $30 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2008

    Hail in July 2008 did $25.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. Since 1969

    12 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Stark County, 6 of them for flooding. FEMA

Stark County beside its neighbors

Of the eight counties that border Stark County, three score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Stark County ranks 4th of the nine; Columbiana County is highest, at 32.4%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Mahoning County, OH 81 5th of 88 19.3% 29.1%
Columbiana County, OH 69 19th of 88 14.7% 32.4%
Summit County, OH 58 35th of 88 13.3% 20.3%
Stark County, OH 46 48th of 88 12.4% 24.6%
Tuscarawas County, OH 43 51st of 88 11.3% 22.3%
Carroll County, OH 42 53rd of 88 11.6% 26.7%
Portage County, OH 40 54th of 88 11.7% 21.9%
Wayne County, OH 23 71st of 88 11.3% 19.7%
Holmes County, OH 7 81st of 88 9.0% 11.7%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Stark County the poorest county in Ohio?

No, Stark County's poverty rate was 12.4% in 2024, 43rd highest of 88 in Ohio (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Athens County, at 25.3%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Stark County ranks 48th of 88 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Stark County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Ohio foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Stark County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Stark County, Ohio, scores 46 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 53% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/ohio/stark-county-oh/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Stark County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.