About one in four people in Kinney County, Texas, has a disability

In Kinney County, 25.5% of people reported a disability. That is higher than in 96% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
172nd
of 254 counties in Texas
53score /100

More distressed than 53% of U.S. counties.

What drives Kinney County's score

In Kinney County, income and the safety net weighs most: the score for income and the safety net is 86.6. Late payments on loans come next, at 69.3.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Kinney County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Kinney County does better than most counties on two measures: bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people (31.8, 2025) and adults 25 to 54 not working (6.1%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Income and safety net

    Biggest factor
    86.6 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      20.7% · 2024
      89th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      22.8% · 2024
      75th percentile
    • People with a disability
      25.5% · 2020 to 2024
      top 5%
    • People without health insurance
      21.7% · 2020 to 2024
      top 5%
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $56,917 · 2024
      78th percentile
  • Late payments

    69.3 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      73rd percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      73rd percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      43.2% · second quarter of 2026
      61st percentile
  • Housing costs

    37.3 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      6.5% · 2020 to 2024
      5th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      22.7% · fiscal year 2027
      69th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    34.6 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      27.1% · August 2025
      64th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      31.8 · 2025
      5th or lower percentile
  • Jobs

    33.0 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.3% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      61st percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      6.1% · 2020 to 2024
      5th or lower percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Kinney County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Kinney County, 26.5% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Kinney County

45 19 36

Texas

65 20 15

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Kinney County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 35.5% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about a quarter more than benefit checks

In Kinney County, Texas, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 35.5%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Kinney County, Texas American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/kinney-county-tx/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Kinney County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop in the last span, from 23.1% in 2023 to 15.1% in 2024.

The share of households in Kinney County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2023 and has since fallen by about a third

Low on the chart: 8.3% in 2017. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Kinney County, Texas.

0%15%30% 15.3%15.1% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%15%30% 15.3%15.1% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/kinney-county-tx/
Download data (CSV)

How Kinney County has changed

Kinney County's population had its largest rise, from 2,208 in 1979 to 2,669 in 1984.

Kinney County's population was at its highest on the chart in 2009 and is down 11% since

High on the chart: 3,568 in 2009. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Kinney County, Texas.

02,0004,000 2,1593,191 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 02,0004,000 2,1593,191 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/kinney-county-tx/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Kinney County had its largest rise, from 788 in 2015 to 976 in 2020.

The number of jobs located in Kinney County nearly doubled to 987, the highest on the chart

High on the chart: 987 in 2025. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Kinney County, Texas.

05001,000 580987 19901995200020052010201520202025 05001,000 580987 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/kinney-county-tx/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 3.6% 2025 4.2% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 31.5% 2024 20.7% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $15,548 2024 $56,917 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.2% for 2025; the score uses 4.3% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Kinney County's history

  1. 1850

    Created in 1850, organized in 1874. Wikipedia

  2. 1852

    Fort Clark established 1852 by U.S. Army as supply depot. Wikipedia

  3. 1940

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1940 Census count of 4,533. The 2020 Census counted 3,129, 69% of the peak. Census Bureau

  4. 1989

    A tornado in May 1989 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 1993

    Hail in April 1993 did $5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. Since 1990

    15 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Kinney County, 2 of them for flooding. FEMA

Kinney County beside its neighbors

Of the four counties that border Kinney County, three score higher. Of the group, Kinney County gets the largest share of its income from benefit checks (35.5%).

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Maverick County, TX 89 22nd of 254 21.8% 34.4%
Uvalde County, TX 86 32nd of 254 19.5% 30.5%
Val Verde County, TX 74 89th of 254 18.1% 26.7%
Edwards County, TX 53 171st of 254 19.2% 32.9%
Kinney County, TX 53 172nd of 254 20.7% 35.5%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Kinney County the poorest county in Texas?

No, Kinney County's poverty rate was 20.7% in 2024, 32nd highest of 254 in Texas (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Starr County, at 35.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Kinney County ranks 172nd of 254 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Kinney County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Texas foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Kinney County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Kinney County, Texas, scores 53 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 53% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/kinney-county-tx/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Kinney County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.