About half adults aged 25 to 54 in Mellette County, South Dakota, are not working

In Mellette County, 49.8% of adults aged 25 to 54 were not working. That is higher than in 99% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
8th
of 66 counties in South Dakota
53score /100

More distressed than 53% of U.S. counties.

What drives Mellette County's score

In Mellette County, income and the safety net weighs most: the score for income and the safety net is 84.6. About one in four people (25.9%, 2024) lives below the poverty line, a higher share than in 95% of U.S. counties. Jobs come next, at 59.6.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Mellette County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Mellette County does better than most counties on two measures: renters paying half their income or more in rent (6.3%, 2020 to 2024) and unemployment rate, average over the latest year (3.4%, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Income and safety net

    Biggest factor
    84.6 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      25.9% · 2024
      top 5%
    • Children below the poverty line
      31.7% · 2024
      93rd percentile
    • People with a disability
      15.9% · 2020 to 2024
      49th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      25.0% · 2020 to 2024
      top 5%
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $51,141 · 2024
      89th percentile
  • Jobs

    59.6 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.4% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      24th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      49.8% · 2020 to 2024
      top 5%
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    45.2 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      31.4% · August 2025
      77th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · 2025
      12th percentile
  • Housing costs

    44.4 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      6.3% · 2020 to 2024
      5th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      25.0% · fiscal year 2027
      83rd percentile
  • Late payments

    26.7 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      19th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      17th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      38.3% · second quarter of 2026
      43rd percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Mellette County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Mellette County, 16.4% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Mellette County

55 12 33

South Dakota

58 25 17

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Mellette County fell most sharply after its 2009 high, from 33.4% in 2009 to 25.3% in 2014.

In Mellette County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 32.8% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in nearly twice as much as benefit checks

In Mellette County, South Dakota, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 32.8%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Mellette County, South Dakota American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/south-dakota/mellette-county-sd/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Mellette County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 24.8% in 2010 to 33.6% in 2011.

The share of households in Mellette County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2012 and has since fallen by about a third

Low on the chart: 22.4% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Mellette County, South Dakota.

0%20%40% 22.4%24.8% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%20%40% 22.4%24.8% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/south-dakota/mellette-county-sd/
Download data (CSV)

How Mellette County has changed

Mellette County's population fell by about a quarter to 1,834, the lowest on the chart

Biggest drop: 1969 to 1974, reaching 2,345. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Mellette County, South Dakota.

01,5003,000 2,4811,834 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 01,5003,000 2,4811,834 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/south-dakota/mellette-county-sd/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Mellette County fell most sharply on the way to its 2020 low, from 353 in 2015 to 289 in 2020.

The number of jobs located in Mellette County was at its highest on the chart in 2010 and is down 14% since

High on the chart: 390 in 2010. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Mellette County, South Dakota.

0200400 298336 19901995200020052010201520202025 0200400 298336 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/south-dakota/mellette-county-sd/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 6.0% 2025 3.0% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 38.2% 2024 25.9% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $16,773 2024 $51,141 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.0% for 2025; the score uses 3.4% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Mellette County's history

  1. 1909

    1909 (created) 1911 (organized). Wikipedia

  2. 1930

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1930 Census count of 5,293. The 2020 Census counted 1,918, 36% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. Since 1976

    14 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Mellette County, 6 of them for flooding. FEMA

Mellette County beside its neighbors

Of the five counties that border Mellette County, two score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Mellette County ranks 3rd of the six; Todd County is highest, at 43.4%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Todd County, SD 84 2nd of 66 32.9% 43.4%
Jackson County, SD 62 5th of 66 29.1% 33.8%
Mellette County, SD 53 8th of 66 25.9% 32.8%
Lyman County, SD 38 10th of 66 21.4% 25.5%
Tripp County, SD 33 12th of 66 16.3% 23.4%
Jones County, SD 6 30th of 66 13.2% 17.4%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Mellette County the poorest county in South Dakota?

No, Mellette County's poverty rate was 25.9% in 2024, 9th highest of 66 in South Dakota (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Ziebach County, at 45.8%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Mellette County ranks 8th of 66 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Mellette County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

South Dakota foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Mellette County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Mellette County, South Dakota, scores 53 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 53% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/south-dakota/mellette-county-sd/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Mellette County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.