About one in 10 people in Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, lives below the poverty line

In Westmoreland County, 10.5% of people lived below the poverty line. That is lower than in 74% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
44th
of 67 counties in Pennsylvania
33score /100

Less distressed than 66% of U.S. counties.

What drives Westmoreland County's score

In Westmoreland County, housing costs are the highest-scoring part, at 55.6. Income and the safety net is the lowest part, at 27.1. About one in 33 people (3.0%, 2020 to 2024) has no health insurance, a lower share than in 97% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Westmoreland County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Westmoreland County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    55.6 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      17.8% · 2020 to 2024
      47th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      22.1% · fiscal year 2027
      63rd percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    44.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      17.5% · August 2025
      28th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      147.8 · 2025
      59th percentile
  • Jobs

    41.9 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.9% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      48th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      18.4% · 2020 to 2024
      35th percentile
  • Late payments

    34.6 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.7% · August 2025
      37th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      4.2% · August 2025
      35th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      35.4% · second quarter of 2026
      31st percentile
  • Income and safety net

    27.1 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      10.5% · 2024
      26th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      14.7% · 2024
      37th percentile
    • People with a disability
      15.1% · 2020 to 2024
      41st percentile
    • People without health insurance
      3.0% · 2020 to 2024
      2nd percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $75,550 · 2024
      28th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Westmoreland County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Westmoreland County, 24.3% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Westmoreland County

59 17 25

Pennsylvania

60 19 21

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Westmoreland County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 24.6% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than twice as much as benefit checks

In Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 24.6%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%45%90% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%45%90% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Westmoreland County getting SNAP food aid rose most in three steps: 8.9% in 2010 to 9.8% in 2011; 9.8% in 2011 to 10.7% in 2012; 13.0% in 2023 to 13.9% in 2024.

The share of households in Westmoreland County getting SNAP food aid nearly doubled to 13.9%, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2010 to 2011, reaching 9.8%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania.

0%10%20% 8.1%13.9% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 8.1%13.9% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Westmoreland County has changed

Westmoreland County's population fell 6% from 1969 to 2024, reaching its lowest on the chart, with most of the change between 1984 and 1989

High on the chart: 392,632 in 1979. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania.

0200,000400,000 374,580350,935 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0200,000400,000 374,580350,935 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Westmoreland County had its largest drop, from 133,042 in 2015 to 123,310 in 2020.

The number of jobs located in Westmoreland County rose 9% from 1990 to 2025

High on the chart: 138,354 in 2005. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania.

0100,000200,000 118,558128,972 19901995200020052010201520202025 0100,000200,000 118,558128,972 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 5.9% 2025 4.2% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 10.2% 2024 10.5% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $25,689 2024 $75,550 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.2% for 2025; the score uses 3.9% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Westmoreland County's history

  1. 1872

    Coke works for Isabella Furnace built Spring of 1872 in Cokeville. Wikipedia

  2. 1910

    Major strike by coal miners represented by United Mine Workers of America 1910-1911, sixteen killed. Wikipedia

  3. 1976

    A tornado in July 1976 did $2.5 million in property damage and killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 1978

    Volkswagen Westmoreland plant operated 1978 to 1988 near New Stanton. Wikipedia

  5. 1980

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1980 Census count of 392,294. The 2020 Census counted 354,663, 90% of the peak. Census Bureau

  6. 1980

    A tornado in June 1980 did $250 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. 2008

    A thunderstorm in June 2008 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  8. 2019

    Lightning in June 2019 killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  9. 2020

    Westmoreland County now contains over 100 abandoned mines. Wikipedia

  10. Since 1971

    20 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Westmoreland County, 7 of them for flooding. FEMA

Westmoreland County beside its neighbors

Of the eight counties that border Westmoreland County, five score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Westmoreland County ranks 6th of the nine; Cambria County is highest, at 35.3%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Fayette County, PA 86 2nd of 67 14.7% 33.7%
Cambria County, PA 51 19th of 67 14.5% 35.3%
Indiana County, PA 51 21st of 67 16.0% 30.0%
Armstrong County, PA 39 35th of 67 12.4% 26.8%
Allegheny County, PA 34 42nd of 67 11.7% 17.8%
Westmoreland County, PA 33 44th of 67 10.5% 24.6%
Somerset County, PA 32 47th of 67 12.4% 31.1%
Washington County, PA 31 48th of 67 10.3% 19.7%
Butler County, PA 9 66th of 67 7.9% 17.7%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Westmoreland County the poorest county in Pennsylvania?

No, Westmoreland County's poverty rate was 10.5% in 2024, 48th highest of 67 in Pennsylvania (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Forest County, at 22.8%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Westmoreland County ranks 44th of 67 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Westmoreland County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Pennsylvania foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Westmoreland County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, scores 33 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 66% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/westmoreland-county-pa/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Westmoreland County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.