Benefit checks make up 35 cents of every dollar of income in Cambria County, Pennsylvania

In Cambria County, 35.3% of all the income people there received came from benefit checks. That is higher than in 83% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
19th
of 67 counties in Pennsylvania
51score /100

More distressed than 51% of U.S. counties.

What drives Cambria County's score

In Cambria County, jobs weigh most: the score for jobs is 57.1. Unemployment averaged 4.5%, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, higher than in 70% of U.S. counties. Income and the safety net comes next, at 53.8.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Cambria County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Cambria County does better than most counties on two measures: people without health insurance (3.3%, 2020 to 2024) and people with a car or retail loan behind (4.3%, August 2025).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    57.1 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.5% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      70th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      19.6% · 2020 to 2024
      43rd percentile
  • Income and safety net

    53.8 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      14.5% · 2024
      60th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      21.2% · 2024
      69th percentile
    • People with a disability
      18.0% · 2020 to 2024
      67th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      3.3% · 2020 to 2024
      3rd percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $61,223 · 2024
      67th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    51.9 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      21.8% · August 2025
      45th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      146.2 · 2025
      58th percentile
  • Housing costs

    47.4 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      18.8% · 2020 to 2024
      53rd percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      19.9% · fiscal year 2027
      40th percentile
  • Late payments

    45.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      5.4% · August 2025
      48th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      4.3% · August 2025
      35th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      40.4% · second quarter of 2026
      50th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Cambria County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Cambria County, 23.9% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Cambria County

51 14 35

Pennsylvania

60 19 21

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Cambria County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 35.3% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about one and a half times as much as benefit checks

In Cambria County, Pennsylvania, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 35.3%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Cambria County, Pennsylvania American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/cambria-county-pa/
Download data (CSV)

SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.

The share of households in Cambria County getting SNAP food aid doubled to 18.9%, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2010 to 2011, reaching 12.9%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Cambria County, Pennsylvania.

0%10%20% 10.3%18.9% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 10.3%18.9% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/cambria-county-pa/
Download data (CSV)

How Cambria County has changed

Cambria County's population had its largest drop, from 175,730 in 1984 to 163,970 in 1989.

Cambria County's population fell by about a third to 130,108, the lowest on the chart

High on the chart: 188,475 in 1974. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Cambria County, Pennsylvania.

0100,000200,000 188,163130,108 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0100,000200,000 188,163130,108 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/cambria-county-pa/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Cambria County fell 17% from 1990 to 2025, with most of the change between 2015 and 2020

High on the chart: 58,304 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Cambria County, Pennsylvania.

030,00060,000 56,28346,956 19901995200020052010201520202025 030,00060,000 56,28346,956 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/cambria-county-pa/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 7.5% 2025 5.0% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 12.3% 2024 14.5% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $22,120 2024 $61,223 Census SAIPE

The table uses 5.0% for 2025; the score uses 4.5% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Cambria County's history

  1. 1796

    Welsh settlers arrived November 1796, founded Ebensburg. Wikipedia

  2. 1804

    Created March 26, 1804, from parts of Bedford, Huntingdon, and Somerset counties; organized 1807. Wikipedia

  3. 1856

    Lucrative lumber industry. Wikipedia

  4. 1940

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1940 Census count of 213,459. The 2020 Census counted 133,472, 63% of the peak. Census Bureau

  5. 1980

    A tornado in June 1980 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 1999

    A thunderstorm in August 1999 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. 2005

    Lightning in August 2005 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  8. Since 1972

    18 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Cambria County, 6 of them for flooding. FEMA

Cambria County beside its neighbors

Cambria County scores higher than all six counties that border it. Of the group, Cambria County gets the largest share of its income from benefit checks (35.3%).

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Cambria County, PA 51 19th of 67 14.5% 35.3%
Indiana County, PA 51 21st of 67 16.0% 30.0%
Clearfield County, PA 46 26th of 67 14.9% 27.2%
Blair County, PA 42 32nd of 67 12.0% 28.2%
Bedford County, PA 38 36th of 67 11.7% 30.3%
Westmoreland County, PA 33 44th of 67 10.5% 24.6%
Somerset County, PA 32 47th of 67 12.4% 31.1%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Cambria County the poorest county in Pennsylvania?

No, Cambria County's poverty rate was 14.5% in 2024, 12th highest of 67 in Pennsylvania (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Forest County, at 22.8%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Cambria County ranks 19th of 67 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Cambria County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Pennsylvania foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Cambria County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Cambria County, Pennsylvania, scores 51 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 51% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/cambria-county-pa/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Cambria County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.