In Fayette County, Pennsylvania, rent on a two-bedroom takes about three in ten dollars of the typical household's income

In Fayette County, 27.8% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is higher than in 92% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
2nd
of 67 counties in Pennsylvania
86score /100

More distressed than 86% of U.S. counties.

What drives Fayette County's score

In Fayette County, jobs weigh most: the score for jobs is 80.8. Unemployment averaged 5.0%, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, higher than in 83% of U.S. counties. Late payments on loans come next, at 76.0.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Fayette County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Fayette County does better than most counties on one measure: people without health insurance (4.6%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    80.8 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      5.0% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      83rd percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      26.2% · 2020 to 2024
      78th percentile
  • Late payments

    76.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      7.8% · August 2025
      82nd percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      7.1% · August 2025
      75th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      46.2% · second quarter of 2026
      70th percentile
  • Housing costs

    73.9 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      19.0% · 2020 to 2024
      55th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      27.8% · fiscal year 2027
      92nd percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    69.8 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      26.8% · August 2025
      63rd percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      205.8 · 2025
      76th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    59.5 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      14.7% · 2024
      62nd percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      20.8% · 2024
      67th percentile
    • People with a disability
      20.5% · 2020 to 2024
      82nd percentile
    • People without health insurance
      4.6% · 2020 to 2024
      13th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $60,039 · 2024
      70th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Fayette County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Fayette County, 22.7% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Fayette County

54 13 34

Pennsylvania

60 19 21

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Fayette County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 33.7% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about one and a half times as much as benefit checks

In Fayette County, Pennsylvania, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 33.7%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Fayette County, Pennsylvania American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/fayette-county-pa/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Fayette County getting SNAP food aid rose most in two steps: 18.1% in 2009 to 19.0% in 2010; 21.4% in 2018 to 22.3% in 2019.

The share of households in Fayette County getting SNAP food aid rose to 23.5%, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2018 to 2019, reaching 22.3%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Fayette County, Pennsylvania.

0%15%30% 18.1%23.5% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%15%30% 18.1%23.5% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/fayette-county-pa/
Download data (CSV)

How Fayette County has changed

Fayette County's population had its largest drop, from 155,743 in 1984 to 145,818 in 1989.

Fayette County's population fell by about a fifth to 123,941, the lowest on the chart

High on the chart: 162,720 in 1979. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Fayette County, Pennsylvania.

0100,000200,000 155,962123,941 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0100,000200,000 155,962123,941 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/fayette-county-pa/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Fayette County had its largest drop, from 40,040 in 2015 to 36,365 in 2020.

The number of jobs located in Fayette County rose 15% from 1990 to 2025

High on the chart: 40,579 in 2005. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Fayette County, Pennsylvania.

025,00050,000 32,94937,808 19901995200020052010201520202025 025,00050,000 32,94937,808 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/fayette-county-pa/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 8.6% 2025 5.5% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 19.9% 2024 14.7% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $20,030 2024 $60,039 Census SAIPE

The table uses 5.5% for 2025; the score uses 5.0% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Fayette County's history

  1. 1940

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1940 Census count of 200,999. The 2020 Census counted 128,804, 64% of the peak. Census Bureau

  2. 1986

    A tornado in October 1986 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 1998

    A tornado in June 1998 did $3 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2013

    A flash flood in July 2013 did $2 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2016

    A flash flood in August 2016 did $5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. Since 1971

    18 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Fayette County, 6 of them for flooding. FEMA

Fayette County beside its neighbors

Fayette County scores higher than all seven counties that border it, in Pennsylvania, West Virginia and Maryland. Of the group, Fayette County gets the largest share of its income from benefit checks (33.7%).

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Fayette County, PA 86 2nd of 67 14.7% 33.7%
Greene County, PA 66 5th of 67 17.7% 28.9%
Preston County, WV 54 41st of 55 15.4% 30.8%
Monongalia County, WV 37 50th of 55 18.1% 18.2%
Westmoreland County, PA 33 44th of 67 10.5% 24.6%
Somerset County, PA 32 47th of 67 12.4% 31.1%
Washington County, PA 31 48th of 67 10.3% 19.7%
Garrett County, MD 26 15th of 24 12.3% 27.5%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Fayette County the poorest county in Pennsylvania?

No, Fayette County's poverty rate was 14.7% in 2024, 10th highest of 67 in Pennsylvania (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Forest County, at 22.8%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Fayette County ranks 2nd of 67 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Fayette County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Pennsylvania foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Fayette County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Fayette County, Pennsylvania, scores 86 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 86% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/fayette-county-pa/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Fayette County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.