In Monongalia County, West Virginia, benefit checks make up only 18 cents of every dollar of income

In Monongalia County, 18.2% of all the income people there received came from benefit checks. That is lower than in 84% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
50th
of 55 counties in West Virginia
37score /100

Less distressed than 62% of U.S. counties.

What drives Monongalia County's score

In Monongalia County, housing costs are the highest-scoring part, at 68.9. Jobs are the lowest part, at 28.0. About one in six adults aged 25 to 54 (16.3%, 2020 to 2024) isn't working, a lower share than in 76% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Monongalia County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Monongalia County is worse off than most counties on renters paying half their income or more in rent (26.5%, 2020 to 2024) and people below the poverty line (18.1%, 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    68.9 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      26.5% · 2020 to 2024
      90th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      20.4% · fiscal year 2027
      46th percentile
  • Late payments

    47.3 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.8% · August 2025
      38th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      6.4% · August 2025
      66th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      36.9% · second quarter of 2026
      36th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    39.8 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      18.1% · 2024
      80th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      12.7% · 2024
      26th percentile
    • People with a disability
      12.7% · 2020 to 2024
      20th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      5.3% · 2020 to 2024
      23rd percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $67,259 · 2024
      48th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    28.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      22.2% · August 2025
      46th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      52 · 2025
      10th percentile
  • Jobs

    28.0 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.5% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      32nd percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      16.3% · 2020 to 2024
      23rd percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Monongalia County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Monongalia County, 13.4% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Monongalia County

62 20 18

West Virginia

54 16 30

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Monongalia County, benefit checks' share of income has doubled since 1969, reaching 18.2% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than three times as much as benefit checks

In Monongalia County, West Virginia, benefit checks' share of income doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 18.2%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Monongalia County, West Virginia American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/west-virginia/monongalia-county-wv/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Monongalia County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 7.2% in 2015 to 8.5% in 2016.

The share of households in Monongalia County getting SNAP food aid nearly doubled from 2009 to 2024, reaching 9.3%

High on the chart: 9.7% in 2019. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Monongalia County, West Virginia.

0%5%10% 5.4%9.3% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%5%10% 5.4%9.3% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/west-virginia/monongalia-county-wv/
Download data (CSV)

How Monongalia County has changed

Monongalia County's population nearly doubled to 108,697, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2009 to 2014, reaching 103,251. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Monongalia County, West Virginia.

0100,000200,000 62,432108,697 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0100,000200,000 62,432108,697 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/west-virginia/monongalia-county-wv/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Monongalia County nearly doubled to 59,770, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2020 to 2025, reaching 59,770. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Monongalia County, West Virginia.

030,00060,000 34,31759,770 19901995200020052010201520202025 030,00060,000 34,31759,770 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/west-virginia/monongalia-county-wv/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 6.7% 2025 3.4% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 14.8% 2024 18.1% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $25,021 2024 $67,259 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.4% for 2025; the score uses 3.5% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Monongalia County's history

  1. 1776

    Founded October 9, 1776. Wikipedia

  2. 1980

    A tornado in June 1980 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 1982

    A tornado in June 1982 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 105,822, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  5. Since 1972

    21 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Monongalia County, 12 of them for flooding. FEMA

Monongalia County beside its neighbors

All six counties that border Monongalia County, in West Virginia and Pennsylvania, score higher than it does. Of the group, Monongalia County gets the smallest share of its income from benefit checks; Wetzel County gets the largest, at 38.9%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Fayette County, PA 86 2nd of 67 14.7% 33.7%
Greene County, PA 66 5th of 67 17.7% 28.9%
Marion County, WV 56 38th of 55 14.7% 29.2%
Wetzel County, WV 55 39th of 55 16.5% 38.9%
Preston County, WV 54 41st of 55 15.4% 30.8%
Taylor County, WV 52 44th of 55 16.8% 26.5%
Monongalia County, WV 37 50th of 55 18.1% 18.2%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Monongalia County the poorest county in West Virginia?

No, Monongalia County's poverty rate was 18.1% in 2024, 20th highest of 55 in West Virginia (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is McDowell County, at 38.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Monongalia County ranks 50th of 55 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Monongalia County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

West Virginia foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Monongalia County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Monongalia County, West Virginia, scores 37 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 62% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/west-virginia/monongalia-county-wv/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Monongalia County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.