About one in five people in Taylor County, West Virginia, has a disability

In Taylor County, 19.4% of people reported a disability. That is higher than in 76% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
44th
of 55 counties in West Virginia
52score /100

More distressed than 52% of U.S. counties.

What drives Taylor County's score

In Taylor County, jobs weigh most: the score for jobs is 65.2. About one in four adults aged 25 to 54 (25.1%, 2020 to 2024) isn't working, a higher share than in 74% of U.S. counties. Income and the safety net comes next, at 60.6.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Taylor County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Taylor County does better than most counties on two measures: people without health insurance (5.1%, 2020 to 2024) and renters paying half their income or more in rent (12.7%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    65.2 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.1% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      55th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      25.1% · 2020 to 2024
      74th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    60.6 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      16.8% · 2024
      74th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      20.0% · 2024
      64th percentile
    • People with a disability
      19.4% · 2020 to 2024
      76th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      5.1% · 2020 to 2024
      20th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $61,452 · 2024
      66th percentile
  • Late payments

    57.9 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      7.2% · August 2025
      76th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      4.5% · August 2025
      40th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      42.3% · second quarter of 2026
      57th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    40.8 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      24.7% · August 2025
      56th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      79.3 · 2025
      25th percentile
  • Housing costs

    31.3 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      12.7% · 2020 to 2024
      21st percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      19.9% · fiscal year 2027
      41st percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Taylor County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Taylor County, 21.3% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Taylor County

60 13 27

West Virginia

54 16 30

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Taylor County, benefit checks' share of income has risen by more than half since 1969, reaching 26.5% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than twice as much as benefit checks

In Taylor County, West Virginia, benefit checks' share of income rose by more than half from 1969 to 2024, reaching 26.5%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Taylor County, West Virginia · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.

The share of households in Taylor County getting SNAP food aid rose by about half to 20.2%, the highest on the chart

Biggest drop: 2019 to 2020, reaching 16.2%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Taylor County, West Virginia.

0%15%30% 13.4%20.2% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%15%30% 13.4%20.2% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Taylor County has changed

Taylor County's population had its largest drop, from 16,512 in 1984 to 15,293 in 1989.

Taylor County's population rose 13% from 1969 to 2024

High on the chart: 17,099 in 2014. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Taylor County, West Virginia.

010,00020,000 14,51216,438 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 010,00020,000 14,51216,438 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Taylor County rose by about a fifth to 3,475, the highest on the chart, with most of the change between 2010 and 2015

High on the chart: 3,475 in 2025. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Taylor County, West Virginia.

02,0004,000 2,8843,475 19901995200020052010201520202025 02,0004,000 2,8843,475 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 10.2% 2025 4.1% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 19.8% 2024 16.8% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $18,842 2024 $61,452 Census SAIPE

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Taylor County's history

  1. 1844

    Established January 19, 1844 from Barbour, Harrison, and Marion counties. Wikipedia

  2. 1940

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1940 Census count of 19,919. The 2020 Census counted 16,705, 84% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. 1997

    A thunderstorm in August 1997 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2016

    Hail in April 2016 did $3.8 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. Since 1980

    20 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Taylor County, 10 of them for flooding. FEMA

Taylor County beside its neighbors

Of the five counties that border Taylor County, four score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Taylor County ranks 4th of the six; Barbour County is highest, at 35.2%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Barbour County, WV 70 22nd of 55 19.3% 35.2%
Marion County, WV 56 38th of 55 14.7% 29.2%
Harrison County, WV 54 40th of 55 14.2% 24.9%
Preston County, WV 54 41st of 55 15.4% 30.8%
Taylor County, WV 52 44th of 55 16.8% 26.5%
Monongalia County, WV 37 50th of 55 18.1% 18.2%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Taylor County the poorest county in West Virginia?

No, Taylor County's poverty rate was 16.8% in 2024, 27th highest of 55 in West Virginia (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is McDowell County, at 38.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Taylor County ranks 44th of 55 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Taylor County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

West Virginia foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Taylor County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Taylor County, West Virginia, scores 52 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 52% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/west-virginia/taylor-county-wv/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Taylor County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.