Unemployment in Pike County, Pennsylvania, is higher than in 73% of U.S. counties

In Pike County, 4.7% of the labor force was out of work, on average. That is higher than in 73% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
8th
of 67 counties in Pennsylvania
60score /100

More distressed than 60% of U.S. counties.

What drives Pike County's score

In Pike County, housing costs weigh most: the score for housing costs is 80.9. About three in ten renters (29.3%, 2020 to 2024) pay half their income or more in rent, a higher share than in 96% of U.S. counties. Jobs come next, at 63.0.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Pike County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Pike County does better than most counties on two measures: median household income ($81,717, 2024) and people below the poverty line (9.9%, 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    80.9 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      29.3% · 2020 to 2024
      96th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      22.3% · fiscal year 2027
      65th percentile
  • Jobs

    63.0 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.7% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      76th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      20.7% · 2020 to 2024
      49th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    55.8 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      21.0% · August 2025
      41st percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      179.6 · 2025
      69th percentile
  • Late payments

    55.2 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      6.5% · August 2025
      66th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      5.8% · August 2025
      58th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      37.7% · second quarter of 2026
      40th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    29.1 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      9.9% · 2024
      21st percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      13.6% · 2024
      31st percentile
    • People with a disability
      15.5% · 2020 to 2024
      45th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      5.8% · 2020 to 2024
      29th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $81,717 · 2024
      17th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Pike County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Pike County, 24.3% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Pike County

57 19 24

Pennsylvania

60 19 21

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Pike County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 23.7% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than twice as much as benefit checks

In Pike County, Pennsylvania, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 23.7%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%35%70% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%35%70% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Pike County, Pennsylvania · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Pike County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 10.2% in 2019 to 12.2% in 2020.

The share of households in Pike County getting SNAP food aid doubled from 2009 to 2024, reaching 12.6%

High on the chart: 12.7% in 2023. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Pike County, Pennsylvania.

0%10%20% 5.9%12.6% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 5.9%12.6% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Pike County has changed

Pike County's population grew to about five times its 1969 size, reaching 62,376, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1989 to 1994, reaching 36,786. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Pike County, Pennsylvania.

035,00070,000 11,57162,376 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 035,00070,000 11,57162,376 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Pike County doubled to 12,365, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2000 to 2005, reaching 11,189. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Pike County, Pennsylvania.

010,00020,000 6,55312,365 19901995200020052010201520202025 010,00020,000 6,55312,365 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 5.8% 2025 5.0% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 5.4% 2024 9.9% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $29,524 2024 $81,717 Census SAIPE

The table uses 5.0% for 2025; the score uses 4.7% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Pike County's history

  1. 1737

    Walking Purchase of 1737 swindled Lenape out of more than half of present-day Pike County. Wikipedia

  2. 1814

    Organized March 26, 1814, from part of Wayne County. Wikipedia

  3. 1926

    Village of Wilsonville evacuated and submerged by Lake Wallenpaupack dam, 1926. Wikipedia

  4. 1996

    A flash flood in January 1996 did $23 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 1998

    A tornado in May 1998 did $1 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2004

    A flash flood in September 2004 did $15 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. 2006

    A flood in June 2006 did $5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  8. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 58,535, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  9. Since 1965

    18 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Pike County, 7 of them for flooding. FEMA

Pike County beside its neighbors

Of the five counties that border Pike County, in Pennsylvania, New York and New Jersey, two score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Pike County ranks 4th of the six; Wayne County is highest, at 28.4%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Monroe County, PA 79 3rd of 67 10.8% 24.7%
Sullivan County, NY 63 5th of 62 18.7% 27.9%
Pike County, PA 60 8th of 67 9.9% 23.7%
Orange County, NY 54 15th of 62 12.0% 20.2%
Wayne County, PA 48 24th of 67 13.0% 28.4%
Sussex County, NJ 28 16th of 21 5.2% 16.8%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Pike County the poorest county in Pennsylvania?

No, Pike County's poverty rate was 9.9% in 2024, 52nd highest of 67 in Pennsylvania (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Forest County, at 22.8%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Pike County ranks 8th of 67 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Pike County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Pennsylvania foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Pike County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Pike County, Pennsylvania, scores 60 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 60% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/pike-county-pa/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Pike County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.