In Monroe County, Pennsylvania, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in four dollars of the typical household's income

In Monroe County, 24.2% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is higher than in 79% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
3rd
of 67 counties in Pennsylvania
79score /100

More distressed than 79% of U.S. counties.

What drives Monroe County's score

In Monroe County, housing costs weigh most: the score for housing costs is 87.3. About three in ten renters (28.8%, 2020 to 2024) pay half their income or more in rent, a higher share than in 95% of U.S. counties. Collections and bankruptcy comes next, at 75.1.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Monroe County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Monroe County does better than most counties on two measures: median household income ($76,974, 2024) and people below the poverty line (10.8%, 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    87.3 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      28.8% · 2020 to 2024
      95th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      24.2% · fiscal year 2027
      79th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    75.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      27.2% · August 2025
      64th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      250.5 · 2025
      85th percentile
  • Late payments

    71.7 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      7.7% · August 2025
      81st percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      7.0% · August 2025
      72nd percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      43.2% · second quarter of 2026
      60th percentile
  • Jobs

    68.3 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.7% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      75th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      22.5% · 2020 to 2024
      60th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    35.9 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      10.8% · 2024
      29th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      16.3% · 2024
      45th percentile
    • People with a disability
      15.4% · 2020 to 2024
      44th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      6.3% · 2020 to 2024
      34th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $76,974 · 2024
      25th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Monroe County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Monroe County, 19.6% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Monroe County

59 16 25

Pennsylvania

60 19 21

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Monroe County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 24.7% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than twice as much as benefit checks

In Monroe County, Pennsylvania, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 24.7%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Monroe County, Pennsylvania American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/monroe-county-pa/
Download data (CSV)

SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.

The share of households in Monroe County getting SNAP food aid doubled to 15.1%, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2010 to 2011, reaching 9.8%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Monroe County, Pennsylvania.

0%10%20% 7.7%15.1% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 7.7%15.1% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/monroe-county-pa/
Download data (CSV)

How Monroe County has changed

Monroe County's population had its largest rise, from 134,936 in 1999 to 158,181 in 2004.

Monroe County's population grew to about four times its 1969 size in 2024, reaching 166,523

High on the chart: 169,390 in 2009. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Monroe County, Pennsylvania.

0100,000200,000 44,851166,523 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0100,000200,000 44,851166,523 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/monroe-county-pa/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Monroe County rose 38% from 1990 to 2025, reaching its highest on the chart, with most of the change between 1995 and 2000

High on the chart: 57,138 in 2025. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Monroe County, Pennsylvania.

030,00060,000 41,45457,138 19901995200020052010201520202025 030,00060,000 41,45457,138 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/monroe-county-pa/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 7.0% 2025 4.9% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 5.8% 2024 10.8% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $30,091 2024 $76,974 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.9% for 2025; the score uses 4.7% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Monroe County's history

  1. 1836

    Formed April 1, 1836, from sections of Northampton and Pike counties. Wikipedia

  2. 2002

    Lightning in August 2002 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2004

    Tobyhanna Army Depot, U.S. Department of Defense center for electronic systems repair and fabrication. Wikipedia

  4. 2006

    A flood in June 2006 did $16 million in property damage and killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2008

    Lightning in June 2008 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2010

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2010 Census count of 169,842. The 2020 Census counted 168,327, 99% of the peak. Census Bureau

  7. 2012

    Lightning in August 2012 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  8. Since 1965

    21 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Monroe County, 9 of them for flooding. FEMA

Monroe County beside its neighbors

Monroe County scores higher than all eight counties that border it, in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. For the share of income from benefit checks, Monroe County ranks 5th of the nine; Wayne County is highest, at 28.4%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Monroe County, PA 79 3rd of 67 10.8% 24.7%
Luzerne County, PA 72 4th of 67 13.4% 26.8%
Carbon County, PA 63 6th of 67 11.3% 26.5%
Lackawanna County, PA 63 7th of 67 14.9% 26.2%
Pike County, PA 60 8th of 67 9.9% 23.7%
Wayne County, PA 48 24th of 67 13.0% 28.4%
Northampton County, PA 40 34th of 67 8.8% 20.4%
Warren County, NJ 35 14th of 21 8.2% 20.1%
Sussex County, NJ 28 16th of 21 5.2% 16.8%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Monroe County the poorest county in Pennsylvania?

No, Monroe County's poverty rate was 10.8% in 2024, 43rd highest of 67 in Pennsylvania (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Forest County, at 22.8%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Monroe County ranks 3rd of 67 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Monroe County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Pennsylvania foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Monroe County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Monroe County, Pennsylvania, scores 79 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 79% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/monroe-county-pa/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Monroe County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.