About one in 12 people in Perry County, Pennsylvania, lives below the poverty line

In Perry County, 8.6% of people lived below the poverty line. That is lower than in 88% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
51st
of 67 counties in Pennsylvania
29score /100

Less distressed than 70% of U.S. counties.

What drives Perry County's score

In Perry County, housing costs are the highest-scoring part, at 51.8. Income and the safety net is the lowest part, at 30.5.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Perry County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Perry County is worse off than most counties on rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income (24.9%, fiscal year 2027).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    51.8 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      12.5% · 2020 to 2024
      20th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      24.9% · fiscal year 2027
      83rd percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    38.6 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      20.8% · August 2025
      41st percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      99.8 · 2025
      36th percentile
  • Jobs

    38.3 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.5% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      35th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      19.2% · 2020 to 2024
      40th percentile
  • Late payments

    31.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.8% · August 2025
      38th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      3.7% · August 2025
      27th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      34.5% · second quarter of 2026
      27th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    30.5 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      8.6% · 2024
      12th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      11.3% · 2024
      19th percentile
    • People with a disability
      13.6% · 2020 to 2024
      27th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      10.3% · 2020 to 2024
      68th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $77,074 · 2024
      25th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Perry County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Perry County, 20.5% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Perry County

62 14 24

Pennsylvania

60 19 21

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Perry County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 23.9% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than twice as much as benefit checks

In Perry County, Pennsylvania, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 23.9%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Perry County, Pennsylvania American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/perry-county-pa/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Perry County getting SNAP food aid made its largest gain on the way to its 2023 high, from 9.8% in 2022 to 10.8% in 2023.

The share of households in Perry County getting SNAP food aid doubled from 2009 to 2024, reaching 10.6%

High on the chart: 10.8% in 2023. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Perry County, Pennsylvania.

0%10%20% 5.6%10.6% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 5.6%10.6% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/perry-county-pa/
Download data (CSV)

How Perry County has changed

Perry County's population nearly doubled to 46,816, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1974 to 1979, reaching 35,645. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Perry County, Pennsylvania.

025,00050,000 28,41246,816 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 025,00050,000 28,41246,816 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/perry-county-pa/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Perry County rose by about a third to 8,152, the highest on the chart, with most of the change between 1995 and 2000

Biggest rise: 1995 to 2000, reaching 7,948. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Perry County, Pennsylvania.

04,5009,000 6,0288,152 19901995200020052010201520202025 04,5009,000 6,0288,152 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/perry-county-pa/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 5.7% 2025 3.8% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 6.5% 2024 8.6% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $28,652 2024 $77,074 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.8% for 2025; the score uses 3.5% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Perry County's history

  1. 1755

    Settlers chased out by Native Americans in June 1755, safe to return in 1762. Wikipedia

  2. 1820

    Created March 22, 1820. Wikipedia

  3. 1996

    A flash flood in September 1996 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2010

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2010 Census count of 45,969. The 2020 Census counted 45,842, 100% of the peak. Census Bureau

  5. Since 1972

    20 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Perry County, 9 of them for flooding. FEMA

Perry County beside its neighbors

Of the four counties that border Perry County, two score higher. Of the group, Perry County gets the largest share of its income from benefit checks (23.9%).

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Dauphin County, PA 57 12th of 67 13.0% 22.4%
Franklin County, PA 32 46th of 67 9.3% 22.7%
Perry County, PA 29 51st of 67 8.6% 23.9%
Juniata County, PA 22 54th of 67 9.7% 22.6%
Cumberland County, PA 16 60th of 67 8.1% 18.0%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Perry County the poorest county in Pennsylvania?

No, Perry County's poverty rate was 8.6% in 2024, 60th highest of 67 in Pennsylvania (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Forest County, at 22.8%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Perry County ranks 51st of 67 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Perry County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Pennsylvania foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Perry County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Perry County, Pennsylvania, scores 29 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 70% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/perry-county-pa/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Perry County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.