In Dauphin County, Pennsylvania, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in four dollars of the typical household's income

In Dauphin County, 26.3% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is higher than in 88% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
12th
of 67 counties in Pennsylvania
57score /100

More distressed than 57% of U.S. counties.

What drives Dauphin County's score

In Dauphin County, housing costs weigh most: the score for housing costs is 79.3. Late payments on loans come next, at 58.7.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Dauphin County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Dauphin County does better than most counties on two measures: adults 25 to 54 not working (17.0%, 2020 to 2024) and people with a disability (14.0%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    79.4 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      21.5% · 2020 to 2024
      69th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      26.3% · fiscal year 2027
      88th percentile
  • Late payments

    58.7 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      6.4% · August 2025
      65th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      5.8% · August 2025
      58th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      40.6% · second quarter of 2026
      51st percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    55.4 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      26.0% · August 2025
      60th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      126.5 · 2025
      50th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    40.7 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      13.0% · 2024
      48th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      18.0% · 2024
      54th percentile
    • People with a disability
      14.0% · 2020 to 2024
      30th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      6.4% · 2020 to 2024
      35th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $72,875 · 2024
      33rd percentile
  • Jobs

    40.2 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.0% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      53rd percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      17.0% · 2020 to 2024
      27th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Dauphin County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Dauphin County, 18.0% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Dauphin County

62 16 22

Pennsylvania

60 19 21

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Dauphin County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 22.4% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about three times as much as benefit checks

In Dauphin County, Pennsylvania, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 22.4%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Dauphin County, Pennsylvania · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.

The share of households in Dauphin County getting SNAP food aid nearly doubled to 13.3%, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2023 to 2024, reaching 13.3%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Dauphin County, Pennsylvania.

0%10%20% 8.0%13.3% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 8.0%13.3% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Dauphin County has changed

Dauphin County's population had its largest rise, from 236,296 in 1989 to 247,540 in 1994.

Dauphin County's population rose by about a third from 1969 to 2024, reaching 293,029, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 1979 to 1984, reaching 233,324. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Dauphin County, Pennsylvania.

0150,000300,000 223,454293,029 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0150,000300,000 223,454293,029 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Dauphin County rose by about a quarter to 190,394, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2020 to 2025, reaching 190,394. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Dauphin County, Pennsylvania.

0100,000200,000 150,951190,394 19901995200020052010201520202025 0100,000200,000 150,951190,394 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 4.9% 2025 4.4% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 8.9% 2024 13.0% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $29,240 2024 $72,875 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.4% for 2025; the score uses 4.0% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Dauphin County's history

  1. 1977

    A tornado in April 1977 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  2. 2006

    A tornado in December 2006 did $2 million in property damage and killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2011

    A flood in September 2011 did $150 million in property damage and killed four people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2018

    A flood in July 2018 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 286,401, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  6. Since 1972

    22 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Dauphin County, 9 of them for flooding. FEMA

Dauphin County beside its neighbors

Dauphin County scores higher than all seven counties that border it. For the share of income from benefit checks, Dauphin County ranks 5th of the eight; Northumberland County is highest, at 31.6%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Dauphin County, PA 57 12th of 67 13.0% 22.4%
Schuylkill County, PA 51 18th of 67 12.5% 29.3%
Northumberland County, PA 48 25th of 67 14.2% 31.6%
Lebanon County, PA 35 40th of 67 9.5% 23.7%
York County, PA 29 50th of 67 9.2% 21.5%
Perry County, PA 29 51st of 67 8.6% 23.9%
Lancaster County, PA 19 56th of 67 7.7% 18.5%
Cumberland County, PA 16 60th of 67 8.1% 18.0%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Dauphin County the poorest county in Pennsylvania?

No, Dauphin County's poverty rate was 13.0% in 2024, 22nd highest of 67 in Pennsylvania (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Forest County, at 22.8%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Dauphin County ranks 12th of 67 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Dauphin County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Pennsylvania foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Dauphin County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Dauphin County, Pennsylvania, scores 57 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 57% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/dauphin-county-pa/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Dauphin County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.