About one in 11 people in Northampton County, Pennsylvania, lives below the poverty line

In Northampton County, 8.8% of people lived below the poverty line. That is lower than in 86% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
34th
of 67 counties in Pennsylvania
40score /100

Less distressed than 59% of U.S. counties.

What drives Northampton County's score

In Northampton County, housing costs are the highest-scoring part, at 74.3. Income and the safety net is the lowest part, at 14.0. The typical household earns $89,712 a year (2024), more than in 88% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Northampton County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Northampton County is worse off than most counties on rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income (24.6%, fiscal year 2027).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    74.3 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      21.0% · 2020 to 2024
      67th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      24.6% · fiscal year 2027
      81st percentile
  • Late payments

    49.2 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      6.3% · August 2025
      63rd percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      5.6% · August 2025
      56th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      34.6% · second quarter of 2026
      27th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    45.7 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      21.2% · August 2025
      42nd percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      123.8 · 2025
      48th percentile
  • Jobs

    39.9 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.0% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      54th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      16.7% · 2020 to 2024
      25th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    14.0 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      8.8% · 2024
      13th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      10.5% · 2024
      15th percentile
    • People with a disability
      12.4% · 2020 to 2024
      17th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      4.4% · 2020 to 2024
      12th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $89,712 · 2024
      11th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Northampton County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Northampton County, 20.3% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Northampton County

62 18 20

Pennsylvania

60 19 21

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Northampton County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 20.4% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about three times as much as benefit checks

In Northampton County, Pennsylvania, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 20.4%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Northampton County, Pennsylvania American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/northampton-county-pa/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Northampton County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 7.2% in 2011 to 8.4% in 2012.

The share of households in Northampton County getting SNAP food aid doubled from 2009 to 2024, reaching 10.3%

High on the chart: 10.6% in 2022. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Northampton County, Pennsylvania.

0%10%20% 5.3%10.3% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 5.3%10.3% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/northampton-county-pa/
Download data (CSV)

How Northampton County has changed

Northampton County's population had its largest rise, from 229,005 in 1984 to 245,526 in 1989.

Northampton County's population rose by about half from 1969 to 2024, reaching 322,989, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 1974 to 1979, reaching 224,543. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Northampton County, Pennsylvania.

0200,000400,000 213,095322,989 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0200,000400,000 213,095322,989 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/northampton-county-pa/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Northampton County had its largest rise in the last span, from 110,724 in 2020 to 122,795 in 2025.

The number of jobs located in Northampton County rose by about half to 122,795, the highest on the chart

High on the chart: 122,795 in 2025. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Northampton County, Pennsylvania.

0100,000200,000 82,763122,795 19901995200020052010201520202025 0100,000200,000 82,763122,795 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/northampton-county-pa/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 5.4% 2025 4.3% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 6.5% 2024 8.8% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $30,888 2024 $89,712 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.3% for 2025; the score uses 4.0% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Northampton County's history

  1. 1752

    Formed in 1752 from parts of Bucks County. Wikipedia

  2. 1982

    Bethlehem Steel: shutdown 1982, bankruptcy 2001, dissolution 2003. Wikipedia

  3. 1983

    A tornado in August 1983 did $25 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 1991

    A thunderstorm in May 1991 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 312,951, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  6. 2021

    A flash flood in September 2021 did $25 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. 2021

    A flash flood in September 2021 did $25 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  8. Since 1965

    24 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Northampton County, 9 of them for flooding. FEMA

Northampton County beside its neighbors

Of the five counties that border Northampton County, in Pennsylvania and New Jersey, three score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Northampton County ranks 4th of the six; Carbon County is highest, at 26.5%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Monroe County, PA 79 3rd of 67 10.8% 24.7%
Carbon County, PA 63 6th of 67 11.3% 26.5%
Lehigh County, PA 58 10th of 67 11.1% 20.5%
Northampton County, PA 40 34th of 67 8.8% 20.4%
Warren County, NJ 35 14th of 21 8.2% 20.1%
Bucks County, PA 12 63rd of 67 6.1% 14.5%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Northampton County the poorest county in Pennsylvania?

No, Northampton County's poverty rate was 8.8% in 2024, 59th highest of 67 in Pennsylvania (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Forest County, at 22.8%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Northampton County ranks 34th of 67 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Northampton County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Pennsylvania foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Northampton County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Northampton County, Pennsylvania, scores 40 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 59% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/northampton-county-pa/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Northampton County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.