Unemployment in Montour County, Pennsylvania, is lower than in 85% of U.S. counties

In Montour County, 3.1% of the labor force was out of work, on average. That is lower than in 85% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
62nd
of 67 counties in Pennsylvania
14score /100

Less distressed than 85% of U.S. counties.

What drives Montour County's score

In Montour County, housing costs are the highest-scoring part, at 48.9. Collections and bankruptcy is the lowest part, at 15.2. Bankruptcy filings ran at 33.6 per 100,000 people (2025), lower than in 95% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Montour County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Montour County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    48.9 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      15.5% · 2020 to 2024
      34th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      22.1% · fiscal year 2027
      63rd percentile
  • Late payments

    32.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      3.3% · August 2025
      15th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      5.5% · August 2025
      55th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      34.0% · second quarter of 2026
      25th percentile
  • Jobs

    26.5 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.1% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      17th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      18.4% · 2020 to 2024
      35th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    20.2 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      9.8% · 2024
      20th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      12.3% · 2024
      24th percentile
    • People with a disability
      13.5% · 2020 to 2024
      26th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      3.7% · 2020 to 2024
      6th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $78,039 · 2024
      23rd percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    15.2 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      16.7% · August 2025
      25th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      33.6 · 2025
      5th or lower percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Montour County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Montour County, 21.8% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Montour County

64 14 22

Pennsylvania

60 19 21

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Montour County, benefit checks' share of income has nearly doubled since 1969, reaching 22.4% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about three times as much as benefit checks

In Montour County, Pennsylvania, benefit checks' share of income nearly doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 22.4%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Montour County, Pennsylvania American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/montour-county-pa/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Montour County getting SNAP food aid moved most in two steps: 7.2% in 2011 to 8.3% in 2012; 8.5% in 2022 to 7.4% in 2023.

The share of households in Montour County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2015 and has since fallen by about a third

Biggest drop: 2022 to 2023, reaching 7.4%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Montour County, Pennsylvania.

0%5%10% 6.6%6.5% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%5%10% 6.6%6.5% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/montour-county-pa/
Download data (CSV)

How Montour County has changed

Montour County's population rose 10% from 1969 to 2024, with most of the change between 1989 and 1994

High on the chart: 18,432 in 2014. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Montour County, Pennsylvania.

010,00020,000 16,52318,115 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 010,00020,000 16,52318,115 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/montour-county-pa/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Montour County rose by about half to 17,238, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2005 to 2010, reaching 15,396. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Montour County, Pennsylvania.

010,00020,000 11,28317,238 19901995200020052010201520202025 010,00020,000 11,28317,238 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/montour-county-pa/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 5.0% 2025 3.3% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 7.3% 2024 9.8% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $29,115 2024 $78,039 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.3% for 2025; the score uses 3.1% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Montour County's history

  1. 1850

    Created May 3, 1850. Wikipedia

  2. 2010

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2010 Census count of 18,267. The 2020 Census counted 18,136, 99% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. Since 1972

    17 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Montour County, 8 of them for flooding. FEMA

Montour County beside its neighbors

All three counties that border Montour County score higher than it does. Of the group, Montour County gets the smallest share of its income from benefit checks; Northumberland County gets the largest, at 31.6%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Lycoming County, PA 52 17th of 67 15.1% 27.6%
Northumberland County, PA 48 25th of 67 14.2% 31.6%
Columbia County, PA 43 30th of 67 13.5% 26.9%
Montour County, PA 14 62nd of 67 9.8% 22.4%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Montour County the poorest county in Pennsylvania?

No, Montour County's poverty rate was 9.8% in 2024, 53rd highest of 67 in Pennsylvania (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Forest County, at 22.8%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Montour County ranks 62nd of 67 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Montour County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Pennsylvania foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Montour County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Montour County, Pennsylvania, scores 14 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 85% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/montour-county-pa/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Montour County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.