About four in five adults aged 25 to 54 in Columbia County, Pennsylvania, have a job

In Columbia County, 17.9% of adults aged 25 to 54 were not working. That is lower than in 67% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
30th
of 67 counties in Pennsylvania
43score /100

Less distressed than 56% of U.S. counties.

What drives Columbia County's score

In Columbia County, jobs are the highest-scoring part, at 53.8. Late payments on loans are the lowest part, at 37.8. People with a car or retail loan behind: 4.1%, August 2025, lower than in 66% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Columbia County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Columbia County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    53.8 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.6% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      74th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      17.9% · 2020 to 2024
      32nd percentile
  • Housing costs

    50.2 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      17.6% · 2020 to 2024
      47th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      21.0% · fiscal year 2027
      53rd percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    49.8 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      21.1% · August 2025
      42nd percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      142.1 · 2025
      57th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    38.6 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      13.5% · 2024
      52nd percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      14.3% · 2024
      35th percentile
    • People with a disability
      15.1% · 2020 to 2024
      41st percentile
    • People without health insurance
      4.0% · 2020 to 2024
      8th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $65,026 · 2024
      55th percentile
  • Late payments

    37.8 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.7% · August 2025
      37th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      4.1% · August 2025
      33rd percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      38.2% · second quarter of 2026
      42nd percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Columbia County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Columbia County, 20.3% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Columbia County

57 16 27

Pennsylvania

60 19 21

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Columbia County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 26.9% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In Columbia County, Pennsylvania, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 26.9%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Columbia County, Pennsylvania American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/columbia-county-pa/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Columbia County getting SNAP food aid made its largest gain on the way to its 2017 high, from 10.1% in 2016 to 11.3% in 2017.

The share of households in Columbia County getting SNAP food aid rose by about half from 2009 to 2024, reaching 10.7%

High on the chart: 11.3% in 2017. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Columbia County, Pennsylvania.

0%10%20% 7.1%10.7% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 7.1%10.7% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/columbia-county-pa/
Download data (CSV)

How Columbia County has changed

Columbia County's population had its largest rise, from 54,946 in 1969 to 59,116 in 1974.

Columbia County's population rose by about a fifth from 1969 to 2024, reaching 66,012

High on the chart: 67,220 in 2009. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Columbia County, Pennsylvania.

035,00070,000 54,94666,012 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 035,00070,000 54,94666,012 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/columbia-county-pa/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Columbia County had its largest drop, from 24,918 in 2015 to 23,046 in 2020.

The number of jobs located in Columbia County fell 5% from 1990 to 2020, then turned up in 2025

High on the chart: 25,018 in 1995. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Columbia County, Pennsylvania.

015,00030,000 24,37824,066 19901995200020052010201520202025 015,00030,000 24,37824,066 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/columbia-county-pa/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 7.1% 2025 5.0% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 9.4% 2024 13.5% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $24,222 2024 $65,026 Census SAIPE

The table uses 5.0% for 2025; the score uses 4.6% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Columbia County's history

  1. 2010

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2010 Census count of 67,295. The 2020 Census counted 64,727, 96% of the peak. Census Bureau

  2. 2011

    A flood in September 2011 did $15.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. Since 1972

    20 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Columbia County, 11 of them for flooding. FEMA

Columbia County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Columbia County, four score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Columbia County ranks 5th of the seven; Sullivan County is highest, at 32.7%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Luzerne County, PA 72 4th of 67 13.4% 26.8%
Lycoming County, PA 52 17th of 67 15.1% 27.6%
Schuylkill County, PA 51 18th of 67 12.5% 29.3%
Northumberland County, PA 48 25th of 67 14.2% 31.6%
Columbia County, PA 43 30th of 67 13.5% 26.9%
Sullivan County, PA 22 53rd of 67 12.8% 32.7%
Montour County, PA 14 62nd of 67 9.8% 22.4%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Columbia County the poorest county in Pennsylvania?

No, Columbia County's poverty rate was 13.5% in 2024, 18th highest of 67 in Pennsylvania (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Forest County, at 22.8%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Columbia County ranks 30th of 67 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Columbia County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Pennsylvania foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Columbia County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Columbia County, Pennsylvania, scores 43 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 56% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/pennsylvania/columbia-county-pa/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Columbia County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.