In Curry County, Oregon, benefit checks have brought in more money than paychecks since 2020

In 2024, 39 cents of every dollar of income here came from benefit checks, including Social Security, Medicare, Medicaid and veterans' benefits. That was a larger share than across the country.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
10th
of 36 counties in Oregon
66score /100

More distressed than 66% of U.S. counties.

What drives Curry County's score

In Curry County, jobs weigh most: the score for jobs is 86.3. Unemployment averaged 6.2%, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, higher than in 94% of U.S. counties. Housing costs come next, at 77.4.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Curry County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Curry County does better than most counties on two measures: people without health insurance (4.9%, 2020 to 2024) and people with a credit card behind (3.7%, August 2025).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    86.3 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      6.2% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      94th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      25.8% · 2020 to 2024
      77th percentile
  • Housing costs

    77.4 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      19.7% · 2020 to 2024
      59th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      29.1% · fiscal year 2027
      95th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    67.6 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      16.4% · 2024
      72nd percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      23.7% · 2024
      78th percentile
    • People with a disability
      22.5% · 2020 to 2024
      90th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      4.9% · 2020 to 2024
      17th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $56,805 · 2024
      78th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    37.3 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      17.9% · August 2025
      30th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      115.9 · 2025
      44th percentile
  • Late payments

    29.8 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      3.7% · August 2025
      21st percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      3.7% · August 2025
      27th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      37.6% · second quarter of 2026
      39th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Curry County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Curry County, 36.7% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Curry County

37 24 39

Oregon

58 21 21

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Curry County, benefit checks brought in more than pay from work in 2024, a bigger share of income than across Oregon

In Curry County, Oregon, benefit checks' share of income grew to about four times its 1969 level by 2024, reaching 38.9%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%35%70% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%35%70% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Curry County, Oregon · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Curry County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 17.0% in 2019 to 14.8% in 2020.

The share of households in Curry County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2015 and has since fallen by about a fifth

Low on the chart: 12.9% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Curry County, Oregon.

0%10%20% 12.9%15.0% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 12.9%15.0% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Curry County has changed

Curry County's population had its largest rise, from 13,969 in 1974 to 16,584 in 1979.

Curry County's population nearly doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 22,774

High on the chart: 23,163 in 2019. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Curry County, Oregon.

015,00030,000 13,18022,774 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 015,00030,000 13,18022,774 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Curry County fell most sharply after its 2005 high, from 7,050 in 2005 to 6,165 in 2010.

The number of jobs located in Curry County rose by about a fifth from 1990 to 2025, reaching 6,570

High on the chart: 7,050 in 2005. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Curry County, Oregon.

04,0008,000 5,5276,570 19901995200020052010201520202025 04,0008,000 5,5276,570 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 6.3% 2025 6.4% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 13.5% 2024 16.4% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $21,097 2024 $56,805 Census SAIPE

The table uses 6.4% for 2025; the score uses 6.2% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Curry County's history

  1. 1850

    Gold and other precious metals discovered along beaches and rivers of Curry County in mid-19th century. Wikipedia

  2. 2012

    A flood in November 2012 did $4 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 23,446, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  4. Since 1964

    15 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Curry County, 9 of them for flooding. FEMA

Curry County beside its neighbors

All four counties that border Curry County, in Oregon and California, score higher than it does. For the share of income from benefit checks, Curry County ranks 2nd of the five; Del Norte County is highest, at 41.1%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Josephine County, OR 78 3rd of 36 13.8% 38.2%
Del Norte County, CA 78 12th of 58 19.9% 41.1%
Coos County, OR 75 5th of 36 16.8% 37.0%
Douglas County, OR 73 6th of 36 14.7% 37.3%
Curry County, OR 66 10th of 36 16.4% 38.9%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Curry County the poorest county in Oregon?

No, Curry County's poverty rate was 16.4% in 2024, 6th highest of 36 in Oregon (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Malheur County, at 18.5%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Curry County ranks 10th of 36 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Curry County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Oregon foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Curry County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Curry County, Oregon, scores 66 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 66% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/oregon/curry-county-or/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Curry County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.