About one in three people with a credit file in Hardin County, Texas, has unpaid debt sent to a collector

In Hardin County, 33.8% of people with a credit file had unpaid debt sent to a collector. That is higher than in 83% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
148th
of 254 counties in Texas
60score /100

More distressed than 60% of U.S. counties.

What drives Hardin County's score

In Hardin County, late payments on loans weigh most: the score for late payments on loans is 68.5. About one in two people (46.8%, Q2 2026) has a subprime credit score, a higher share than in 71% of U.S. counties. Collections and bankruptcy comes next, at 67.5.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Hardin County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Hardin County does better than most counties on two measures: median household income ($81,183, 2024) and rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income (18.0%, fiscal year 2027).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Late payments

    Biggest factor
    68.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      6.8% · August 2025
      70th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      6.1% · August 2025
      63rd percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      46.8% · second quarter of 2026
      71st percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    67.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      33.8% · August 2025
      83rd percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      128.7 · 2025
      51st percentile
  • Jobs

    64.2 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.6% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      69th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      22.1% · 2020 to 2024
      58th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    44.3 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      10.8% · 2024
      29th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      13.8% · 2024
      32nd percentile
    • People with a disability
      16.0% · 2020 to 2024
      50th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      15.9% · 2020 to 2024
      91st percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $81,183 · 2024
      18th percentile
  • Housing costs

    39.8 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      19.5% · 2020 to 2024
      58th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      18.0% · fiscal year 2027
      21st percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Hardin County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Hardin County, 17.7% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Hardin County

62 14 24

Texas

65 20 15

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Hardin County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 24.1% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than twice as much as benefit checks

In Hardin County, Texas, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 24.1%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%45%90% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%45%90% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Hardin County, Texas · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Hardin County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 10.3% in 2019 to 12.4% in 2020.

The share of households in Hardin County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2013 and has since fallen to 12.9%

Low on the chart: 9.8% in 2018. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Hardin County, Texas.

0%10%20% 13.1%12.9% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 13.1%12.9% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Hardin County has changed

Hardin County's population doubled to 58,670, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1974 to 1979, reaching 39,548. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Hardin County, Texas.

030,00060,000 29,84058,670 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 030,00060,000 29,84058,670 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Hardin County had its largest rise, from 7,008 in 1990 to 9,372 in 1995.

The number of jobs located in Hardin County nearly doubled from 1990 to 2020, reaching 12,609, then turned down in 2025

High on the chart: 12,810 in 2015. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Hardin County, Texas.

010,00020,000 7,00812,194 19901995200020052010201520202025 010,00020,000 7,00812,194 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 6.3% 2025 4.5% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 14.5% 2024 10.8% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $26,343 2024 $81,183 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.5% for 2025; the score uses 4.6% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Hardin County's history

  1. 2004

    A tornado in November 2004 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  2. 2017

    A flash flood in August 2017 did $600 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2018

    Lightning in February 2018 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2019

    A flash flood in September 2019 did $8 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 56,231, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  6. Since 1973

    32 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Hardin County, 10 of them for flooding. FEMA

Hardin County beside its neighbors

All six counties that border Hardin County score higher than it does. Of the group, Hardin County gets the smallest share of its income from benefit checks; Polk County gets the largest, at 40.5%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Liberty County, TX 95 3rd of 254 17.8% 24.2%
Jefferson County, TX 94 8th of 254 21.3% 26.6%
Tyler County, TX 91 14th of 254 16.3% 36.0%
Polk County, TX 89 19th of 254 14.5% 40.5%
Orange County, TX 82 55th of 254 13.8% 26.4%
Jasper County, TX 79 71st of 254 15.9% 34.0%
Hardin County, TX 60 148th of 254 10.8% 24.1%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Hardin County the poorest county in Texas?

No, Hardin County's poverty rate was 10.8% in 2024, 214th highest of 254 in Texas (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Starr County, at 35.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Hardin County ranks 148th of 254 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Hardin County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Texas foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Hardin County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Hardin County, Texas, scores 60 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 60% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/hardin-county-tx/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Hardin County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.