In Major County, Oklahoma, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in six dollars of the typical household's income

In Major County, 16.7% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is lower than in 88% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
73rd
of 77 counties in Oklahoma
27score /100

Less distressed than 72% of U.S. counties.

What drives Major County's score

In Major County, income and the safety net is the highest-scoring part, at 54.4. Housing costs are the lowest part, at 9.2. About one in 14 renters (7.3%, 2020 to 2024) pays half their income or more in rent, a lower share than in 93% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Major County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Major County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Income and safety net

    Biggest factor
    54.4 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      12.5% · 2024
      44th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      17.1% · 2024
      50th percentile
    • People with a disability
      18.5% · 2020 to 2024
      71st percentile
    • People without health insurance
      8.2% · 2020 to 2024
      53rd percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $65,653 · 2024
      53rd percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    43.8 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      20.8% · August 2025
      41st percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      118.7 · 2025
      46th percentile
  • Jobs

    39.5 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.6% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      33rd percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      20.0% · 2020 to 2024
      45th percentile
  • Late payments

    38.9 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      5.7% · August 2025
      54th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      3.0% · August 2025
      14th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      39.5% · second quarter of 2026
      47th percentile
  • Housing costs

    9.2 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      7.3% · 2020 to 2024
      6th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      16.7% · fiscal year 2027
      11th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Major County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Major County, 21.3% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Major County

54 21 25

Oklahoma

60 19 21

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Major County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 25.3% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In Major County, Oklahoma, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 25.3%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Major County, Oklahoma American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/oklahoma/major-county-ok/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Major County getting SNAP food aid made its largest gain on the way to its 2014 high, from 10.6% in 2013 to 13.3% in 2014.

The share of households in Major County getting SNAP food aid more than doubled from 2009 to 2024, reaching 12.7%

High on the chart: 13.3% in 2014. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Major County, Oklahoma.

0%10%20% 5.4%12.7% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 5.4%12.7% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/oklahoma/major-county-ok/
Download data (CSV)

How Major County has changed

Major County's population had its largest drop, from 9,439 in 1984 to 8,295 in 1989.

Major County's population was at its highest on the chart in 1984 and has since fallen by about a fifth

High on the chart: 9,439 in 1984. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Major County, Oklahoma.

05,00010,000 7,1617,569 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 05,00010,000 7,1617,569 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/oklahoma/major-county-ok/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Major County had its largest drop, from 2,717 in 2015 to 2,167 in 2020.

The number of jobs located in Major County was at its highest on the chart in 2015 and has since fallen by about a quarter

High on the chart: 2,717 in 2015. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Major County, Oklahoma.

01,5003,000 1,8352,033 19901995200020052010201520202025 01,5003,000 1,8352,033 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/oklahoma/major-county-ok/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 4.0% 2025 3.0% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 11.4% 2024 12.5% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $24,415 2024 $65,653 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.0% for 2025; the score uses 3.6% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Major County's history

  1. 1907

    Created from the southern part of a territorial county upon statehood in 1907. Wikipedia

  2. 1910

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1910 Census count of 15,248. The 2020 Census counted 7,782, 51% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. 1935

    Black Sunday dust storms on April 14, 1935. Wikipedia

  4. 1979

    A tornado in May 1979 did $2.5 million in property damage and killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2011

    A tornado in May 2011 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2026

    A tornado in March 2026 killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. Since 1974

    33 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Major County, 17 of them for flooding. FEMA

Major County beside its neighbors

Of the seven counties that border Major County, six score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Major County ranks 5th of the eight; Blaine County is highest, at 27.8%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Blaine County, OK 74 36th of 77 18.1% 27.8%
Garfield County, OK 52 56th of 77 12.8% 25.6%
Woodward County, OK 41 63rd of 77 15.0% 26.5%
Alfalfa County, OK 40 68th of 77 18.1% 26.0%
Woods County, OK 34 70th of 77 14.9% 24.1%
Dewey County, OK 29 72nd of 77 12.9% 24.5%
Major County, OK 27 73rd of 77 12.5% 25.3%
Kingfisher County, OK 23 76th of 77 10.9% 17.5%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Major County the poorest county in Oklahoma?

No, Major County's poverty rate was 12.5% in 2024, 67th highest of 77 in Oklahoma (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Choctaw County, at 26.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Major County ranks 73rd of 77 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Major County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Oklahoma foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Major County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Major County, Oklahoma, scores 27 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 72% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/oklahoma/major-county-ok/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Major County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.