In Slope County, North Dakota, benefit checks have brought in more money than paychecks since 2023

In 2024, 32 cents of every dollar of income here came from benefit checks, including Social Security, Medicare, Medicaid and veterans' benefits. That was a larger share than across the country.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
16th
of 53 counties in North Dakota
11score /100

Less distressed than 88% of U.S. counties.

What drives Slope County's score

In Slope County, income and the safety net is the highest-scoring part, at 45.0. Collections and bankruptcy is the lowest part, at 11.1.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Slope County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Slope County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Income and safety net

    Biggest factor
    45.0 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      13.6% · 2024
      53rd percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      17.9% · 2024
      54th percentile
    • People with a disability
      15.3% · 2020 to 2024
      43rd percentile
    • People without health insurance
      4.4% · 2020 to 2024
      12th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $62,887 · 2024
      61st percentile
  • Housing costs

    26.9 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      0.0% · 2020 to 2024
      5th or lower percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      20.6% · fiscal year 2027
      48th percentile
  • Jobs

    26.5 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      2.1% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      5th or lower percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      20.4% · 2020 to 2024
      48th percentile
  • Late payments

    18.2 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, first quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      17th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      24th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      30.0% · first quarter of 2026
      13th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    11.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      8th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · 2025
      14th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Slope County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Slope County, 28.7% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Slope County

7 61 32

North Dakota

60 24 16

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Slope County had its largest rise in the last span, from 18.8% in 2019 to 32.3% in 2024.

In Slope County, benefit checks brought in more than pay from work in 2024, a bigger share of income than across North Dakota

In Slope County, North Dakota, benefit checks' share of income grew to about eight times its 1969 level by 2024, reaching 32.3%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%45%90% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%45%90% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Slope County, North Dakota American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/north-dakota/slope-county-nd/
Download data (CSV)

SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.

The share of households in Slope County getting SNAP food aid fell by more than half to 2.4%, the lowest on the chart, with most of the change between 2010 and 2011

Biggest drop: 2010 to 2011, reaching 2.9%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Slope County, North Dakota.

0%3%6% 5.5%2.4% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%3%6% 5.5%2.4% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/north-dakota/slope-county-nd/
Download data (CSV)

How Slope County has changed

Slope County's population fell by more than half to 660, the lowest on the chart

Biggest drop: 1969 to 1974, reaching 1,313. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Slope County, North Dakota.

01,0002,000 1,514660 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 01,0002,000 1,514660 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/north-dakota/slope-county-nd/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Slope County had its largest rise, from 109 in 2005 to 161 in 2010.

The number of jobs located in Slope County was at its highest on the chart in 2010 and is down 39% since

High on the chart: 161 in 2010. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Slope County, North Dakota.

0100200 8099 19901995200020052010201520202025 0100200 8099 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/north-dakota/slope-county-nd/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 2.4% 2025 2.8% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 18.8% 2024 13.6% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $20,689 2024 $62,887 Census SAIPE

The table uses 2.8% for 2025; the score uses 2.1% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Slope County's history

  1. 1914

    November 3, 1914 (created) January 14, 1915 (organized). Wikipedia

  2. 1920

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1920 Census count of 4,940. The 2020 Census counted 706, 14% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. Since 1978

    10 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Slope County, 2 of them for flooding. FEMA

Slope County beside its neighbors

Of the seven counties that border Slope County, in North Dakota and Montana, two score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Slope County ranks 3rd of the eight; Adams County is highest, at 36.7%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Hettinger County, ND 26 6th of 53 13.0% 33.7%
Adams County, ND 17 10th of 53 12.2% 36.7%
Slope County, ND 11 16th of 53 13.6% 32.3%
Stark County, ND 9 18th of 53 10.1% 13.1%
Golden Valley County, ND 8 22nd of 53 11.1% 24.3%
Fallon County, MT 6 52nd of 56 9.3% 20.6%
Bowman County, ND 1 48th of 53 10.0% 24.0%
Billings County, ND 0 52nd of 53 9.0% 9.5%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Slope County the poorest county in North Dakota?

No, Slope County's poverty rate was 13.6% in 2024, 8th highest of 53 in North Dakota (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Sioux County, at 29.9%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Slope County ranks 16th of 53 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Slope County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

North Dakota foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Slope County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Slope County, North Dakota, scores 11 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 88% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/north-dakota/slope-county-nd/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Slope County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.