About one in 11 people in Oliver County, North Dakota, has a disability

In Oliver County, 9.5% of people reported a disability. That is lower than in 96% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
43rd
of 53 counties in North Dakota
3,079th of 3,144 U.S. counties
2score /100

Less distressed than 97% of U.S. counties.

What drives Oliver County's score

In Oliver County, income and the safety net is the highest-scoring part, at 26.6. Housing costs are the lowest part, at 5.0. Almost no renters (0.0%, 2020 to 2024) pay half their income or more in rent, a lower share than in 95% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Oliver County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Oliver County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Income and safety net

    Biggest factor
    26.6 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      11.8% · 2024
      38th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      18.7% · 2024
      58th percentile
    • People with a disability
      9.5% · 2020 to 2024
      5th or lower percentile
    • People without health insurance
      4.7% · 2020 to 2024
      15th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $84,193 · 2024
      15th percentile
  • Late payments

    19.9 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      17th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      24th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      31.6% · second quarter of 2026
      18th percentile
  • Jobs

    13.9 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.3% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      22nd percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      11.3% · 2020 to 2024
      5th or lower percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    11.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      8th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · 2025
      14th percentile
  • Housing costs

    5.0 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      0.0% · 2020 to 2024
      5th or lower percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      15.2% · fiscal year 2027
      5th or lower percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Oliver County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Oliver County, 27.2% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Oliver County

58 21 22

North Dakota

60 24 16

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Oliver County had its largest rise, from 15.2% in 2014 to 19.4% in 2019.

In Oliver County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 21.5% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than twice as much as benefit checks

In Oliver County, North Dakota, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 21.5%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%45%90% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%45%90% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Oliver County, North Dakota American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/north-dakota/oliver-county-nd/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Oliver County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 2.2% in 2010 to 7.6% in 2011.

The share of households in Oliver County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2011 and has since fallen to 1.2%

Biggest drop: 2015 to 2016, reaching 3.0%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Oliver County, North Dakota.

0%4%8% 2.2%1.2% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%4%8% 2.2%1.2% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/north-dakota/oliver-county-nd/
Download data (CSV)

How Oliver County has changed

Oliver County's population had its largest drop, from 2,445 in 1989 to 2,177 in 1994.

Oliver County's population was at its highest on the chart in 1984 and has since fallen by about a quarter

High on the chart: 2,613 in 1984. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Oliver County, North Dakota.

01,5003,000 2,3431,882 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 01,5003,000 2,3431,882 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/north-dakota/oliver-county-nd/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Oliver County rose most sharply after its 2005 low, from 601 in 2005 to 979 in 2010.

The number of jobs located in Oliver County was at its highest on the chart in 2010 and is down 28% since

High on the chart: 979 in 2010. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Oliver County, North Dakota.

05001,000 633701 19901995200020052010201520202025 05001,000 633701 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/north-dakota/oliver-county-nd/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 3.9% 2025 3.7% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 10.5% 2024 11.8% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $28,602 2024 $84,193 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.7% for 2025; the score uses 3.3% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Oliver County's history

  1. 1885

    April 14, 1885 (created) May 18, 1885 (organized). Wikipedia

  2. 1920

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1920 Census count of 4,425. The 2020 Census counted 1,877, 42% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. Since 1966

    21 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Oliver County, 13 of them for flooding. FEMA

Oliver County beside its neighbors

Of the four counties that border Oliver County, two score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Oliver County ranks 2nd of the five; McLean County is highest, at 22.6%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Morton County, ND 7 26th of 53 9.2% 17.6%
Mercer County, ND 5 30th of 53 8.1% 20.7%
Oliver County, ND 2 43rd of 53 11.8% 21.5%
Burleigh County, ND 1 49th of 53 8.1% 14.5%
McLean County, ND 0 53rd of 53 10.8% 22.6%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Oliver County the poorest county in North Dakota?

No, Oliver County's poverty rate was 11.8% in 2024, 17th highest of 53 in North Dakota (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Sioux County, at 29.9%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Oliver County ranks 43rd of 53 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Oliver County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

North Dakota foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Oliver County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Oliver County, North Dakota, scores 2 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 97% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/north-dakota/oliver-county-nd/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Oliver County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.