About one in 11 people with a credit file in McHenry County, North Dakota, has unpaid debt sent to a collector

In McHenry County, 8.8% of people with a credit file had unpaid debt sent to a collector. That is lower than in 97% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
28th
of 53 counties in North Dakota
6score /100

Less distressed than 93% of U.S. counties.

What drives McHenry County's score

In McHenry County, jobs are the highest-scoring part, at 40.1. Housing costs are the lowest part, at 5.5. About one in 32 renters (3.1%, 2020 to 2024) pays half their income or more in rent, a lower share than in 95% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in McHenry County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

McHenry County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    40.1 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.9% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      45th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      18.2% · 2020 to 2024
      34th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    34.0 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      11.7% · 2024
      37th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      14.7% · 2024
      37th percentile
    • People with a disability
      12.2% · 2020 to 2024
      16th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      8.3% · 2020 to 2024
      54th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $77,267 · 2024
      24th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    14.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      8.8% · August 2025
      5th or lower percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      78 · 2025
      24th percentile
  • Late payments

    14.3 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      1.6% · August 2025
      5th or lower percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      0.0% · August 2025
      5th or lower percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      35.9% · second quarter of 2026
      33rd percentile
  • Housing costs

    5.5 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      3.1% · 2020 to 2024
      5th or lower percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      15.8% · fiscal year 2027
      6th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in McHenry County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In McHenry County, 22.1% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

McHenry County

60 18 23

North Dakota

60 24 16

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in McHenry County rose most sharply after its 1974 low, from 11.5% in 1974 to 16.5% in 1979.

In McHenry County, benefit checks' share of income has doubled since 1969, reaching 22.7% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than twice as much as benefit checks

In McHenry County, North Dakota, benefit checks' share of income doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 22.7%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, McHenry County, North Dakota American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/north-dakota/mchenry-county-nd/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in McHenry County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 7.1% in 2011 to 9.1% in 2012.

The share of households in McHenry County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2019 and has since fallen by about a third

Low on the chart: 5.5% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, McHenry County, North Dakota.

0%5%10% 5.5%6.3% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%5%10% 5.5%6.3% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/north-dakota/mchenry-county-nd/
Download data (CSV)

How McHenry County has changed

McHenry County's population fell 44% from 1969 to 2024, reaching its lowest on the chart

Biggest drop: 1984 to 1989, reaching 6,701. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, McHenry County, North Dakota.

05,00010,000 9,2045,135 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 05,00010,000 9,2045,135 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/north-dakota/mchenry-county-nd/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in McHenry County rose by about a quarter to 1,311, the highest on the chart, with most of the change between 2005 and 2010

Biggest rise: 2005 to 2010, reaching 1,244. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, McHenry County, North Dakota.

01,0002,000 1,0641,311 19901995200020052010201520202025 01,0002,000 1,0641,311 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/north-dakota/mchenry-county-nd/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 5.9% 2025 3.8% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 18.8% 2024 11.7% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $17,844 2024 $77,267 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.8% for 2025; the score uses 3.9% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in McHenry County's history

  1. 1873

    January 4, 1873 (created) October 15, 1884 (organized). Wikipedia

  2. 1884

    Organized October 15, 1884. Wikipedia

  3. 1910

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1910 Census count of 17,627. The 2020 Census counted 5,345, 30% of the peak. Census Bureau

  4. 2011

    A flood in May 2011 did $5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. Since 1966

    32 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered McHenry County, 25 of them for flooding. FEMA

McHenry County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border McHenry County, two score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, McHenry County ranks 3rd of the seven; Sheridan County is highest, at 30.4%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Sheridan County, ND 16 11th of 53 15.5% 30.4%
Ward County, ND 14 13th of 53 10.7% 15.5%
McHenry County, ND 6 28th of 53 11.7% 22.7%
Pierce County, ND 4 33rd of 53 11.7% 27.0%
Bottineau County, ND 2 44th of 53 10.0% 22.0%
Renville County, ND 1 46th of 53 9.6% 19.8%
McLean County, ND 0 53rd of 53 10.8% 22.6%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is McHenry County the poorest county in North Dakota?

No, McHenry County's poverty rate was 11.7% in 2024, 18th highest of 53 in North Dakota (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Sioux County, at 29.9%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, McHenry County ranks 28th of 53 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in McHenry County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

North Dakota foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for McHenry County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this McHenry County, North Dakota, scores 6 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 93% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/north-dakota/mchenry-county-nd/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in McHenry County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.