In Chenango County, New York, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in five dollars of the typical household's income

In Chenango County, 19.3% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is lower than in 65% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
35th
of 62 counties in New York
42score /100

Less distressed than 57% of U.S. counties.

What drives Chenango County's score

In Chenango County, jobs are the highest-scoring part, at 53.2. Housing costs are the lowest part, at 34.1. About one in seven renters (15.4%, 2020 to 2024) pays half their income or more in rent, a lower share than in 66% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Chenango County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Chenango County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    53.2 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.8% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      42nd percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      23.0% · 2020 to 2024
      63rd percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    52.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      20.5% · August 2025
      39th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      165.5 · 2025
      65th percentile
  • Late payments

    48.6 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      5.1% · August 2025
      43rd percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      5.5% · August 2025
      54th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      39.9% · second quarter of 2026
      48th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    40.4 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      12.1% · 2024
      40th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      14.5% · 2024
      36th percentile
    • People with a disability
      17.1% · 2020 to 2024
      60th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      3.4% · 2020 to 2024
      4th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $63,204 · 2024
      60th percentile
  • Housing costs

    34.1 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      15.4% · 2020 to 2024
      33rd percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      19.3% · fiscal year 2027
      34th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Chenango County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Chenango County, 22.3% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Chenango County

59 14 28

New York

61 21 18

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Chenango County made its largest gain on the way to its 2009 high, from 22.5% in 2004 to 28.5% in 2009.

In Chenango County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 27.7% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In Chenango County, New York, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 27.7%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Chenango County, New York American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/new-york/chenango-county-ny/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Chenango County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 14.0% in 2012 to 15.8% in 2013.

The share of households in Chenango County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2016 and has since fallen by about a fifth

Low on the chart: 9.9% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Chenango County, New York.

0%10%20% 9.9%14.4% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 9.9%14.4% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/new-york/chenango-county-ny/
Download data (CSV)

How Chenango County has changed

Chenango County's population had its largest rise, from 49,501 in 1984 to 51,611 in 1989.

Chenango County's population was at its highest on the chart in 1994 and is down 13% since

High on the chart: 52,479 in 1994. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Chenango County, New York.

030,00060,000 45,95445,776 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 030,00060,000 45,95445,776 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/new-york/chenango-county-ny/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Chenango County rose 8% from 1990 to 2025, reaching its highest on the chart, with most of the change between 2010 and 2015

High on the chart: 17,735 in 2025. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Chenango County, New York.

010,00020,000 16,47717,735 19901995200020052010201520202025 010,00020,000 16,47717,735 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/new-york/chenango-county-ny/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 5.4% 2025 3.6% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 10.3% 2024 12.1% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $24,948 2024 $63,204 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.6% for 2025; the score uses 3.8% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Chenango County's history

  1. 1798

    Formed March 15, 1798, from 1,610 square miles of Tioga and Herkimer counties. Wikipedia

  2. 1989

    A tornado in October 1989 killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 1990

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1990 Census count of 51,768. The 2020 Census counted 47,220, 91% of the peak. Census Bureau

  4. 1995

    A thunderstorm in June 1995 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2006

    A flash flood in June 2006 did $50 million in property damage and killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2006

    A flood in June 2006 did $50 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. Since 1972

    31 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Chenango County, 12 of them for flooding. FEMA

Chenango County beside its neighbors

Of the five counties that border Chenango County, two score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Chenango County ranks 2nd of the six; Delaware County is highest, at 29.6%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Broome County, NY 60 8th of 62 15.9% 26.4%
Cortland County, NY 45 29th of 62 14.7% 26.3%
Chenango County, NY 42 35th of 62 12.1% 27.7%
Delaware County, NY 42 36th of 62 12.7% 29.6%
Madison County, NY 39 39th of 62 10.7% 23.4%
Otsego County, NY 35 45th of 62 13.7% 26.0%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Chenango County the poorest county in New York?

No, Chenango County's poverty rate was 12.1% in 2024, 40th highest of 62 in New York (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Bronx County, at 28.7%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Chenango County ranks 35th of 62 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Chenango County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

New York foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Chenango County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Chenango County, New York, scores 42 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 57% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/new-york/chenango-county-ny/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Chenango County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.