Benefit checks make up 40 cents of every dollar of income in Grant County, New Mexico

In Grant County, 39.7% of all the income people there received came from benefit checks. That is higher than in 92% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
15th
of 33 counties in New Mexico
74score /100

More distressed than 74% of U.S. counties.

What drives Grant County's score

In Grant County, housing costs weigh most: the score for housing costs is 84.0. Rent on a two-bedroom takes 26.1% of the typical household's income (fiscal year 2027), higher than in 88% of U.S. counties. Jobs come next, at 82.9.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Grant County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Grant County does better than most counties on two measures: bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people (65.5, 2025) and people without health insurance (5.2%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    84.0 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      23.4% · 2020 to 2024
      79th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      26.1% · fiscal year 2027
      88th percentile
  • Jobs

    82.9 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.8% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      74th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      30.8% · 2020 to 2024
      91st percentile
  • Income and safety net

    73.9 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      17.3% · 2024
      77th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      26.7% · 2024
      86th percentile
    • People with a disability
      22.9% · 2020 to 2024
      91st percentile
    • People without health insurance
      5.2% · 2020 to 2024
      21st percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $49,111 · 2024
      92nd percentile
  • Late payments

    44.7 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.1% · August 2025
      27th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      5.1% · August 2025
      49th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      42.4% · second quarter of 2026
      57th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    37.9 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      25.5% · August 2025
      58th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      65.5 · 2025
      17th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Grant County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Grant County, 30.3% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Grant County

44 17 40

New Mexico

56 19 25

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Grant County, benefit checks' share of income has grown to about five times its 1969 level, reaching 39.7% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in only a little more than benefit checks

In Grant County, New Mexico, benefit checks' share of income grew to about five times its 1969 level by 2024, reaching 39.7%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%45%90% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%45%90% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Grant County, New Mexico American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/new-mexico/grant-county-nm/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Grant County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 11.0% in 2011 to 13.7% in 2012.

The share of households in Grant County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2020 and has since fallen to 19.1%

Low on the chart: 9.0% in 2010. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Grant County, New Mexico.

0%15%30% 9.1%19.1% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%15%30% 9.1%19.1% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/new-mexico/grant-county-nm/
Download data (CSV)

How Grant County has changed

Grant County's population had its largest drop, from 31,264 in 1999 to 29,038 in 2004.

Grant County's population was at its highest on the chart in 1999 and is down 12% since

High on the chart: 31,264 in 1999. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Grant County, New Mexico.

020,00040,000 22,10027,541 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 020,00040,000 22,10027,541 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/new-mexico/grant-county-nm/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Grant County had its largest drop, from 9,712 in 2005 to 8,879 in 2010.

The number of jobs located in Grant County was at its highest on the chart in 2000 and is down 11% since

High on the chart: 10,479 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Grant County, New Mexico.

010,00020,000 8,9139,348 19901995200020052010201520202025 010,00020,000 8,9139,348 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/new-mexico/grant-county-nm/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 9.1% 2025 4.1% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 17.8% 2024 17.3% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $21,292 2024 $49,111 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.1% for 2025; the score uses 4.8% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Grant County's history

  1. 2000

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2000 Census count of 31,002. The 2020 Census counted 28,185, 91% of the peak. Census Bureau

  2. 2002

    Hail in September 2002 did $1 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2017

    A flash flood in September 2017 killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. Since 1972

    10 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Grant County, 6 of them for flooding. FEMA

Grant County beside its neighbors

Of the five counties that border Grant County, in New Mexico and Arizona, three score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Grant County ranks 4th of the six; Sierra County is highest, at 49.9%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Luna County, NM 92 3rd of 33 23.9% 41.3%
Hidalgo County, NM 80 8th of 33 24.0% 35.5%
Catron County, NM 76 13th of 33 19.0% 43.6%
Grant County, NM 74 15th of 33 17.3% 39.7%
Sierra County, NM 73 18th of 33 20.6% 49.9%
Greenlee County, AZ 28 15th of 15 9.8% 25.4%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Grant County the poorest county in New Mexico?

No, Grant County's poverty rate was 17.3% in 2024, 20th highest of 33 in New Mexico (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Socorro County, at 28.5%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Grant County ranks 15th of 33 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Grant County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

New Mexico foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Grant County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Grant County, New Mexico, scores 74 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 74% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/new-mexico/grant-county-nm/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Grant County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.