About one in four people in Terrell County, Texas, has a disability

In Terrell County, 25.3% of people reported a disability. That is higher than in 96% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
118th
of 254 counties in Texas
67score /100

More distressed than 67% of U.S. counties.

What drives Terrell County's score

In Terrell County, collections and bankruptcy weighs most: the score for collections and bankruptcy is 88.0. Bankruptcy filings ran at 291.1 per 100,000 people (2025), higher than in 90% of U.S. counties. Income and the safety net comes next, at 87.6.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Terrell County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Terrell County does better than most counties on two measures: renters paying half their income or more in rent (0.0%, 2020 to 2024) and adults 25 to 54 not working (11.2%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Collections and bankruptcy

    Biggest factor
    88.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      86th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      291.1 · 2025
      90th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    87.6 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      18.7% · 2024
      82nd percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      25.7% · 2024
      83rd percentile
    • People with a disability
      25.3% · 2020 to 2024
      top 5%
    • People without health insurance
      15.2% · 2020 to 2024
      89th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $52,891 · 2024
      86th percentile
  • Late payments

    63.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      73rd percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      73rd percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      38.1% · second quarter of 2026
      42nd percentile
  • Housing costs

    42.9 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      0.0% · 2020 to 2024
      5th or lower percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      24.5% · fiscal year 2027
      80th percentile
  • Jobs

    19.9 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.6% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      34th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      11.2% · 2020 to 2024
      5th or lower percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Terrell County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Terrell County, 38.0% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Terrell County

50 23 27

Texas

65 20 15

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Terrell County had its largest rise, from 20.6% in 2014 to 29.8% in 2019.

In Terrell County, benefit checks' share of income has more than tripled since 1969, reaching 26.9% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In Terrell County, Texas, benefit checks' share of income more than tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 26.9%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Terrell County, Texas American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/terrell-county-tx/
Download data (CSV)

SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.

The share of households in Terrell County getting SNAP food aid fell to its lowest on the chart in 2011, then climbed past the 2009 level

Low on the chart: 0.0% in 2011. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Terrell County, Texas.

0%2%4% 2.0%3.5% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%2%4% 2.0%3.5% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/terrell-county-tx/
Download data (CSV)

How Terrell County has changed

Terrell County's population fell most sharply after its 1974 high, from 1,856 in 1974 to 1,592 in 1979.

Terrell County's population fell by more than half to 718, the lowest on the chart

High on the chart: 1,856 in 1974. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Terrell County, Texas.

01,0002,000 1,734718 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 01,0002,000 1,734718 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/terrell-county-tx/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Terrell County had its largest drop, from 439 in 2000 to 279 in 2005.

The number of jobs located in Terrell County was at its highest on the chart in 2000 and is down 41% since

High on the chart: 439 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Terrell County, Texas.

0250500 377261 19901995200020052010201520202025 0250500 377261 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/terrell-county-tx/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 1.5% 2025 3.4% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 19.8% 2024 18.7% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $23,222 2024 $52,891 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.4% for 2025; the score uses 3.6% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Terrell County's history

  1. 1950

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1950 Census count of 3,189. The 2020 Census counted 760, 24% of the peak. Census Bureau

  2. 1965

    Major flood killed 26 people, destroyed homes and businesses, June 1965. Wikipedia

  3. 1995

    Southern Pacific ended train crew operations in Sanderson; community lost businesses and half population by 2013, 1995. Wikipedia

  4. 2004

    A flash flood in July 2004 did $1.1 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2024

    Two tornadoes, EF1 and EF3, destroyed homes and injured 12 people, June 2, 2024. Wikipedia

  6. Since 1965

    16 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Terrell County, 3 of them for flooding. FEMA

Terrell County beside its neighbors

Of the four counties that border Terrell County, one scores higher. Of the group, Terrell County gets the largest share of its income from benefit checks (26.9%).

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Val Verde County, TX 74 89th of 254 18.1% 26.7%
Terrell County, TX 67 118th of 254 18.7% 26.9%
Pecos County, TX 65 131st of 254 17.3% 24.4%
Crockett County, TX 33 223rd of 254 14.7% 23.8%
Brewster County, TX 25 244th of 254 15.1% 20.6%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Terrell County the poorest county in Texas?

No, Terrell County's poverty rate was 18.7% in 2024, 51st highest of 254 in Texas (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Starr County, at 35.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Terrell County ranks 118th of 254 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Terrell County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Texas foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Terrell County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Terrell County, Texas, scores 67 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 67% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/terrell-county-tx/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Terrell County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.