Unemployment in Val Verde County, Texas, is higher than in 88% of U.S. counties

In Val Verde County, 5.6% of the labor force was out of work, on average. That is higher than in 88% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
89th
of 254 counties in Texas
74score /100

More distressed than 74% of U.S. counties.

What drives Val Verde County's score

In Val Verde County, late payments on loans weigh most: the score for late payments on loans is 77.0. About half of people (51.1%, Q2 2026) have a subprime credit score, a higher share than in 82% of U.S. counties. Income and the safety net comes next, at 72.0.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Val Verde County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Val Verde County does better than most counties on two measures: bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people (48.2, 2025) and adults 25 to 54 not working (18.4%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Late payments

    Biggest factor
    77.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      7.3% · August 2025
      77th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      6.9% · August 2025
      71st percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      51.1% · second quarter of 2026
      82nd percentile
  • Income and safety net

    72.0 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      18.1% · 2024
      80th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      21.5% · 2024
      70th percentile
    • People with a disability
      16.0% · 2020 to 2024
      50th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      17.5% · 2020 to 2024
      93rd percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $61,751 · 2024
      65th percentile
  • Housing costs

    64.9 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      21.4% · 2020 to 2024
      69th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      21.8% · fiscal year 2027
      60th percentile
  • Jobs

    62.4 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      5.6% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      89th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      18.4% · 2020 to 2024
      35th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    48.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      35.6% · August 2025
      87th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      48.2 · 2025
      8th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Val Verde County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Val Verde County, 13.9% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Val Verde County

58 15 27

Texas

65 20 15

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Val Verde County, benefit checks' share of income has grown to about five times its 1969 level, reaching 26.7% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In Val Verde County, Texas, benefit checks' share of income grew to about five times its 1969 level by 2024, reaching 26.7%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Val Verde County, Texas American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/val-verde-county-tx/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Val Verde County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 19.7% in 2014 to 21.6% in 2015.

The share of households in Val Verde County getting SNAP food aid fell to its lowest on the chart in 2010, then climbed past the 2009 level

Low on the chart: 17.2% in 2010. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Val Verde County, Texas.

0%15%30% 18.7%21.8% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%15%30% 18.7%21.8% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/val-verde-county-tx/
Download data (CSV)

How Val Verde County has changed

Val Verde County's population had its largest rise, from 26,801 in 1969 to 31,318 in 1974.

Val Verde County's population nearly doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 47,999

High on the chart: 48,463 in 2009. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Val Verde County, Texas.

025,00050,000 26,80147,999 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 025,00050,000 26,80147,999 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/val-verde-county-tx/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Val Verde County had its largest rise, from 13,925 in 2000 to 16,561 in 2005.

The number of jobs located in Val Verde County doubled from 1990 to 2025, reaching 18,355, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 2010 to 2015, reaching 17,038. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Val Verde County, Texas.

010,00020,000 9,70518,355 19901995200020052010201520202025 010,00020,000 9,70518,355 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/val-verde-county-tx/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 13.1% 2025 5.2% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 34.8% 2024 18.1% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $18,235 2024 $61,751 Census SAIPE

The table uses 5.2% for 2025; the score uses 5.6% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Val Verde County's history

  1. 1982

    A tornado in May 1982 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  2. 1995

    Hail in May 1995 did $6.6 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 1998

    A flash flood in August 1998 did $40 million in property damage and killed nine people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2010

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2010 Census count of 48,879. The 2020 Census counted 47,586, 97% of the peak. Census Bureau

  5. 2020

    Hail in April 2020 did $10 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. Since 1993

    16 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Val Verde County, 2 of them for flooding. FEMA

Val Verde County beside its neighbors

Val Verde County scores higher than all five counties that border it. For the share of income from benefit checks, Val Verde County ranks 4th of the six; Kinney County is highest, at 35.5%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Val Verde County, TX 74 89th of 254 18.1% 26.7%
Terrell County, TX 67 118th of 254 18.7% 26.9%
Sutton County, TX 54 165th of 254 12.3% 24.2%
Edwards County, TX 53 171st of 254 19.2% 32.9%
Kinney County, TX 53 172nd of 254 20.7% 35.5%
Crockett County, TX 33 223rd of 254 14.7% 23.8%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Val Verde County the poorest county in Texas?

No, Val Verde County's poverty rate was 18.1% in 2024, 58th highest of 254 in Texas (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Starr County, at 35.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Val Verde County ranks 89th of 254 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Val Verde County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Texas foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Val Verde County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Val Verde County, Texas, scores 74 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 74% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/texas/val-verde-county-tx/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Val Verde County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.