About one in five people in De Baca County, New Mexico, has a disability

In De Baca County, 21.4% of people reported a disability. That is higher than in 86% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
27th
of 33 counties in New Mexico
57score /100

More distressed than 57% of U.S. counties.

What drives De Baca County's score

In De Baca County, income and the safety net weighs most: the score for income and the safety net is 85.8. The typical household earns $48,169 a year (2024), less than in 94% of U.S. counties. Late payments on loans come next, at 58.1.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in De Baca County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

De Baca County does better than most counties on two measures: renters paying half their income or more in rent (0.0%, 2020 to 2024) and adults 25 to 54 not working (15.5%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Income and safety net

    Biggest factor
    85.8 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      16.9% · 2024
      75th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      29.7% · 2024
      91st percentile
    • People with a disability
      21.4% · 2020 to 2024
      86th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      12.6% · 2020 to 2024
      81st percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $48,169 · 2024
      94th percentile
  • Late payments

    58.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      55th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      51st percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      45.2% · second quarter of 2026
      67th percentile
  • Jobs

    52.7 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      5.3% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      86th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      15.5% · 2020 to 2024
      18th percentile
  • Housing costs

    44.8 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      0.0% · 2020 to 2024
      5th or lower percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      25.3% · fiscal year 2027
      84th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    31.9 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      22.2% · August 2025
      46th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · 2025
      17th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in De Baca County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In De Baca County, 26.6% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

De Baca County

47 18 35

New Mexico

56 19 25

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in De Baca County had its largest drop, from 37.9% in 2009 to 27.9% in 2014.

In De Baca County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 34.9% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about a third more than benefit checks

In De Baca County, New Mexico, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 34.9%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%35%70% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%35%70% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, De Baca County, New Mexico · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in De Baca County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 26.7% in 2021 to 20.2% in 2022.

The share of households in De Baca County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2021 and has since fallen to 18.7%

Low on the chart: 9.9% in 2013. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, De Baca County, New Mexico.

0%15%30% 10.7%18.7% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%15%30% 10.7%18.7% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How De Baca County has changed

De Baca County's population had its largest drop, from 2,296 in 1999 to 2,062 in 2004.

De Baca County's population fell by about a third to 1,657, the lowest on the chart

High on the chart: 2,520 in 1974. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, De Baca County, New Mexico.

01,5003,000 2,5001,657 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 01,5003,000 2,5001,657 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in De Baca County had its largest rise, from 488 in 1995 to 549 in 2000.

The number of jobs located in De Baca County was at its highest on the chart in 2000 and is down 18% since

High on the chart: 549 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, De Baca County, New Mexico.

0300600 465451 19901995200020052010201520202025 0300600 465451 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 5.1% 2025 4.4% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 21.8% 2024 16.9% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $14,112 2024 $48,169 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.4% for 2025; the score uses 5.3% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in De Baca County's history

  1. 1940

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1940 Census count of 3,725. The 2020 Census counted 1,698, 46% of the peak. Census Bureau

  2. Since 1998

    7 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered De Baca County, 1 of them for flooding. FEMA

De Baca County beside its neighbors

All five counties that border De Baca County score higher than it does. For the share of income from benefit checks, De Baca County ranks 3rd of the six; Quay County is highest, at 45.7%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Chaves County, NM 89 5th of 33 21.6% 29.1%
Roosevelt County, NM 77 12th of 33 20.1% 28.1%
Quay County, NM 67 21st of 33 20.6% 45.7%
Guadalupe County, NM 64 22nd of 33 22.3% 40.7%
Lincoln County, NM 62 24th of 33 15.5% 33.4%
De Baca County, NM 57 27th of 33 16.9% 34.9%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is De Baca County the poorest county in New Mexico?

No, De Baca County's poverty rate was 16.9% in 2024, 23rd highest of 33 in New Mexico (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Socorro County, at 28.5%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, De Baca County ranks 27th of 33 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in De Baca County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

New Mexico foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for De Baca County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this De Baca County, New Mexico, scores 57 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 57% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/new-mexico/de-baca-county-nm/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in De Baca County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.