About two in five people in Crowley County, Colorado, live below the poverty line

In Crowley County, 39.0% of people lived below the poverty line. That is higher than in 99% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
11th
of 64 counties in Colorado
62score /100

More distressed than 62% of U.S. counties.

What drives Crowley County's score

In Crowley County, income and the safety net weighs most: the score for income and the safety net is 84.1. Housing costs come next, at 70.4.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Crowley County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Crowley County does better than most counties on two measures: bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people (35.5, 2025) and renters paying half their income or more in rent (17.4%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Income and safety net

    Biggest factor
    84.1 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      39.0% · 2024
      top 5%
    • Children below the poverty line
      30.2% · 2024
      91st percentile
    • People with a disability
      21.3% · 2020 to 2024
      86th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      8.1% · 2020 to 2024
      52nd percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $44,379 · 2024
      top 5%
  • Housing costs

    70.4 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      17.4% · 2020 to 2024
      45th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      38.0% · fiscal year 2027
      top 5%
  • Late payments

    65.8 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      9.7% · August 2025
      93rd percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      21st percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      50.8% · second quarter of 2026
      81st percentile
  • Jobs

    37.0 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.1% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      51st percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · 2020 to 2024
      22nd percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    33.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      26.1% · August 2025
      61st percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      35.5 · 2025
      5th or lower percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Crowley County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Crowley County, 15.5% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Crowley County

45 16 39

Colorado

63 23 14

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Crowley County had its largest rise, from 20.4% in 1989 to 26.0% in 1994.

In Crowley County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 39.1% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in only a little more than benefit checks

In Crowley County, Colorado, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 39.1%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%35%70% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%35%70% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Crowley County, Colorado American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/colorado/crowley-county-co/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Crowley County getting SNAP food aid fell most sharply on the way to its 2010 low, from 17.2% in 2009 to 13.8% in 2010.

The share of households in Crowley County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2023 and has since fallen to 22.4%

Low on the chart: 13.8% in 2010. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Crowley County, Colorado.

0%15%30% 17.2%22.4% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%15%30% 17.2%22.4% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/colorado/crowley-county-co/
Download data (CSV)

How Crowley County has changed

Crowley County's population had its largest rise, from 3,068 in 1984 to 4,054 in 1989.

Crowley County's population was at its highest on the chart in 2019 and is down 9% since

High on the chart: 6,124 in 2019. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Crowley County, Colorado.

03,5007,000 3,1645,600 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 03,5007,000 3,1645,600 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/colorado/crowley-county-co/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Crowley County rose 43% from 1990 to 2025, with most of the change between 1995 and 2000

High on the chart: 1,132 in 2010. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Crowley County, Colorado.

01,0002,000 7841,122 19901995200020052010201520202025 01,0002,000 7841,122 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/colorado/crowley-county-co/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 3.9% 2025 3.9% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 33.0% 2024 39.0% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $17,246 2024 $44,379 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.9% for 2025; the score uses 4.1% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Crowley County's history

  1. 1911

    Created May 29, 1911 from the northern portions of Otero County. Wikipedia

  2. 1920

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1920 Census count of 6,383. The 2020 Census counted 5,922, 93% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. Since 1965

    11 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Crowley County, 4 of them for flooding. FEMA

Crowley County beside its neighbors

Of the four counties that border Crowley County, two score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Crowley County ranks 2nd of the five; Otero County is highest, at 40.3%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Pueblo County, CO 87 3rd of 64 15.8% 32.5%
Otero County, CO 81 5th of 64 19.0% 40.3%
Crowley County, CO 62 11th of 64 39.0% 39.1%
Lincoln County, CO 41 24th of 64 16.9% 29.6%
Kiowa County, CO 29 33rd of 64 14.7% 23.8%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Crowley County the poorest county in Colorado?

Yes, Crowley County's poverty rate was 39.0% in 2024, the highest of 64 counties in Colorado (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Crowley County ranks 11th of 64 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Crowley County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Colorado foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Crowley County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Crowley County, Colorado, scores 62 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 62% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/colorado/crowley-county-co/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Crowley County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.