In Norman County, Minnesota, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in six dollars of the typical household's income

In Norman County, 17.0% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is lower than in 86% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
37th
of 87 counties in Minnesota
23score /100

Less distressed than 76% of U.S. counties.

What drives Norman County's score

In Norman County, jobs are the highest-scoring part, at 44.0. Housing costs are the lowest part, at 29.2.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Norman County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Norman County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    44.0 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.6% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      65th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      16.2% · 2020 to 2024
      22nd percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    34.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      14.9% · August 2025
      18th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      126.4 · 2025
      50th percentile
  • Late payments

    34.2 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      3.5% · August 2025
      18th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      3.9% · August 2025
      31st percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      40.9% · second quarter of 2026
      52nd percentile
  • Income and safety net

    30.1 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      10.5% · 2024
      26th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      12.5% · 2024
      25th percentile
    • People with a disability
      13.4% · 2020 to 2024
      25th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      6.5% · 2020 to 2024
      36th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $71,780 · 2024
      36th percentile
  • Housing costs

    29.2 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      17.3% · 2020 to 2024
      45th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      17.0% · fiscal year 2027
      13th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Norman County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Norman County, 21.7% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Norman County

46 18 35

Minnesota

61 21 18

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Norman County had its largest rise, from 19.6% in 1989 to 25.1% in 1994.

In Norman County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 35.4% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about a third more than benefit checks

In Norman County, Minnesota, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 35.4%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Norman County, Minnesota American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/minnesota/norman-county-mn/
Download data (CSV)

SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.

The share of households in Norman County getting SNAP food aid nearly doubled to 10.9%, the highest on the chart

Biggest drop: 2016 to 2017, reaching 6.6%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Norman County, Minnesota.

0%10%20% 6.2%10.9% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 6.2%10.9% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/minnesota/norman-county-mn/
Download data (CSV)

How Norman County has changed

Norman County's population had its largest drop, from 10,195 in 1969 to 9,383 in 1974.

Norman County's population fell 38% from 1969 to 2024, with no rise in any year shown

Smallest drop: 1974 to 1979, reaching 9,330. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Norman County, Minnesota.

010,00020,000 10,1956,284 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 010,00020,000 10,1956,284 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/minnesota/norman-county-mn/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Norman County had its largest rise in the last span, from 1,532 in 2020 to 1,874 in 2025.

The number of jobs located in Norman County was at its highest on the chart in 1995 and is down 10% since

High on the chart: 2,089 in 1995. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Norman County, Minnesota.

01,5003,000 1,8291,874 19901995200020052010201520202025 01,5003,000 1,8291,874 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/minnesota/norman-county-mn/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 5.9% 2025 3.9% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 17.7% 2024 10.5% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $22,460 2024 $71,780 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.9% for 2025; the score uses 4.6% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Norman County's history

  1. 1900

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1900 Census count of 15,045. The 2020 Census counted 6,441, 43% of the peak. Census Bureau

  2. 1978

    A tornado in July 1978 did $25 million in property damage and killed three people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2000

    A flash flood in June 2000 did $1 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2006

    A flood in April 2006 did $1.32 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. Since 1965

    32 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Norman County, 26 of them for flooding. FEMA

Norman County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Norman County, in Minnesota and North Dakota, two score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Norman County ranks 2nd of the seven; Mahnomen County is highest, at 38.7%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Mahnomen County, MN 64 1st of 87 16.4% 38.7%
Becker County, MN 24 32nd of 87 12.8% 27.9%
Norman County, MN 23 37th of 87 10.5% 35.4%
Clay County, MN 19 41st of 87 11.2% 22.9%
Polk County, MN 16 46th of 87 13.2% 28.3%
Cass County, ND 7 25th of 53 11.0% 11.7%
Traill County, ND 3 34th of 53 10.4% 20.8%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Norman County the poorest county in Minnesota?

No, Norman County's poverty rate was 10.5% in 2024, 41st highest of 87 in Minnesota (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Beltrami County, at 17.3%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Norman County ranks 37th of 87 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Norman County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Minnesota foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Norman County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Norman County, Minnesota, scores 23 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 76% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/minnesota/norman-county-mn/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Norman County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.