About one in seven people with a credit file in Grant County, Minnesota, has unpaid debt sent to a collector

In Grant County, 13.8% of people with a credit file had unpaid debt sent to a collector. That is lower than in 85% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
25th
of 87 counties in Minnesota
26score /100

Less distressed than 73% of U.S. counties.

What drives Grant County's score

In Grant County, jobs are the highest-scoring part, at 53.0. Income and the safety net is the lowest part, at 26.5. About one in 10 children (10.2%, 2024) lives below the poverty line, a lower share than in 86% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Grant County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Grant County is worse off than most counties on unemployment rate, average over the latest year (5.4%, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    53.0 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      5.4% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      86th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      15.7% · 2020 to 2024
      19th percentile
  • Housing costs

    38.0 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      19.7% · 2020 to 2024
      59th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      17.4% · fiscal year 2027
      16th percentile
  • Late payments

    35.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      5.1% · August 2025
      44th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      3.8% · August 2025
      29th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      35.4% · second quarter of 2026
      31st percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    28.8 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      13.8% · August 2025
      14th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      114 · 2025
      43rd percentile
  • Income and safety net

    26.5 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      9.8% · 2024
      20th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      10.2% · 2024
      13th percentile
    • People with a disability
      14.6% · 2020 to 2024
      36th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      5.1% · 2020 to 2024
      20th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $69,963 · 2024
      41st percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Grant County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Grant County, 23.6% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Grant County

53 18 29

Minnesota

61 21 18

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Grant County had its largest rise, from 10.6% in 1974 to 15.7% in 1979.

In Grant County, benefit checks' share of income has doubled since 1969, reaching 29.2% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In Grant County, Minnesota, benefit checks' share of income doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 29.2%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Grant County, Minnesota American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/minnesota/grant-county-mn/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Grant County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 9.5% in 2016 to 7.9% in 2017.

The share of households in Grant County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2016 and has since fallen to 8.3%

Low on the chart: 6.1% in 2010. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Grant County, Minnesota.

0%5%10% 6.3%8.3% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%5%10% 6.3%8.3% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/minnesota/grant-county-mn/
Download data (CSV)

How Grant County has changed

Grant County's population had its largest drop, from 6,934 in 1984 to 6,266 in 1989.

Grant County's population fell by about a fifth from 1969 to 2024, reaching 6,109

High on the chart: 7,643 in 1969. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Grant County, Minnesota.

04,0008,000 7,6436,109 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 04,0008,000 7,6436,109 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/minnesota/grant-county-mn/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Grant County rose most sharply from its first year (1,678 in 1990) to 2,138 in 1995.

The number of jobs located in Grant County was at its highest on the chart in 1995 and is down 11% since

High on the chart: 2,138 in 1995. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Grant County, Minnesota.

01,5003,000 1,6781,904 19901995200020052010201520202025 01,5003,000 1,6781,904 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/minnesota/grant-county-mn/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 6.5% 2025 5.0% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 13.0% 2024 9.8% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $21,351 2024 $69,963 Census SAIPE

The table uses 5.0% for 2025; the score uses 5.4% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Grant County's history

  1. 1868

    March 6, 1868 (created) 1874 (organized). Wikipedia

  2. 1940

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1940 Census count of 9,828. The 2020 Census counted 6,074, 62% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. 1982

    A tornado in May 1982 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 1984

    A tornado in April 1984 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2022

    A tornado in May 2022 did $2 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2022

    A tornado in May 2022 did $1 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. Since 1965

    19 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Grant County, 14 of them for flooding. FEMA

Grant County beside its neighbors

Grant County scores higher than all five counties that border it. Of the group, Grant County gets the largest share of its income from benefit checks (29.2%).

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Grant County, MN 26 25th of 87 9.8% 29.2%
Traverse County, MN 20 39th of 87 13.1% 25.6%
Wilkin County, MN 15 56th of 87 8.5% 24.5%
Otter Tail County, MN 12 63rd of 87 10.5% 27.0%
Stevens County, MN 6 80th of 87 10.9% 20.9%
Douglas County, MN 4 84th of 87 9.3% 23.6%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Grant County the poorest county in Minnesota?

No, Grant County's poverty rate was 9.8% in 2024, 49th highest of 87 in Minnesota (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Beltrami County, at 17.3%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Grant County ranks 25th of 87 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Grant County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Minnesota foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Grant County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Grant County, Minnesota, scores 26 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 73% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/minnesota/grant-county-mn/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Grant County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.