About one in nine people with a credit file in Traverse County, Minnesota, has unpaid debt sent to a collector

In Traverse County, 11.5% of people with a credit file had unpaid debt sent to a collector. That is lower than in 92% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
39th
of 87 counties in Minnesota
20score /100

Less distressed than 79% of U.S. counties.

What drives Traverse County's score

In Traverse County, housing costs are the highest-scoring part, at 52.5. Collections and bankruptcy is the lowest part, at 6.0. Bankruptcy filings ran at 31.9 per 100,000 people (2025), lower than in 95% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Traverse County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Traverse County is worse off than most counties on renters paying half their income or more in rent (24.8%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    52.5 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      24.8% · 2020 to 2024
      86th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      17.7% · fiscal year 2027
      18th percentile
  • Jobs

    51.2 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.9% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      45th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      21.8% · 2020 to 2024
      56th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    41.8 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      13.1% · 2024
      49th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      17.1% · 2024
      50th percentile
    • People with a disability
      17.2% · 2020 to 2024
      60th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      1.9% · 2020 to 2024
      5th or lower percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $68,666 · 2024
      43rd percentile
  • Late payments

    12.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      14th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      9th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      29.7% · second quarter of 2026
      12th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    6.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      11.5% · August 2025
      7th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      31.9 · 2025
      5th or lower percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Traverse County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Traverse County, 25.4% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Traverse County

54 20 26

Minnesota

61 21 18

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Traverse County had its largest rise, from 17.1% in 1989 to 24.8% in 1994.

In Traverse County, benefit checks' share of income has doubled since 1969, reaching 25.6% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In Traverse County, Minnesota, benefit checks' share of income doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 25.6%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Traverse County, Minnesota American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/minnesota/traverse-county-mn/
Download data (CSV)

SNAP food aid is one of the benefit checks counted in the income totals above.

The share of households in Traverse County getting SNAP food aid tripled to 16.9%, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 2023 to 2024, reaching 16.9%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Traverse County, Minnesota.

0%10%20% 6.2%16.9% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 6.2%16.9% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/minnesota/traverse-county-mn/
Download data (CSV)

How Traverse County has changed

Traverse County's population fell by about half to 3,134, the lowest on the chart

Biggest drop: 1969 to 1974, reaching 5,593. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Traverse County, Minnesota.

03,5007,000 6,5933,134 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 03,5007,000 6,5933,134 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/minnesota/traverse-county-mn/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Traverse County had its largest drop, from 1,254 in 1995 to 1,106 in 2000.

The number of jobs located in Traverse County was at its highest on the chart in 1995 and has since fallen by about a fifth

High on the chart: 1,254 in 1995. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Traverse County, Minnesota.

01,0002,000 1,1181,015 19901995200020052010201520202025 01,0002,000 1,1181,015 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/minnesota/traverse-county-mn/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 5.0% 2025 3.4% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 15.0% 2024 13.1% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $22,155 2024 $68,666 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.4% for 2025; the score uses 3.9% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Traverse County's history

  1. 1862

    February 20, 1862 (created) 1881 (organized). Wikipedia

  2. 1940

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1940 Census count of 8,283. The 2020 Census counted 3,360, 41% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. 1982

    A tornado in May 1982 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 1982

    A tornado in May 1982 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2007

    A flash flood in March 2007 did $5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. Since 1965

    25 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Traverse County, 18 of them for flooding. FEMA

Traverse County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Traverse County, in Minnesota, South Dakota and North Dakota, two score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Traverse County ranks 3rd of the seven; Big Stone County is highest, at 29.3%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Roberts County, SD 31 13th of 66 16.2% 24.2%
Grant County, MN 26 25th of 87 9.8% 29.2%
Traverse County, MN 20 39th of 87 13.1% 25.6%
Big Stone County, MN 20 40th of 87 12.3% 29.3%
Wilkin County, MN 15 56th of 87 8.5% 24.5%
Stevens County, MN 6 80th of 87 10.9% 20.9%
Richland County, ND 5 31st of 53 10.4% 18.2%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Traverse County the poorest county in Minnesota?

No, Traverse County's poverty rate was 13.1% in 2024, 14th highest of 87 in Minnesota (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Beltrami County, at 17.3%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Traverse County ranks 39th of 87 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Traverse County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Minnesota foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Traverse County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Traverse County, Minnesota, scores 20 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 79% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/minnesota/traverse-county-mn/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Traverse County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.