Unemployment in Beltrami County, Minnesota, is higher than in 91% of U.S. counties

In Beltrami County, 5.8% of the labor force was out of work, on average. That is higher than in 91% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
2nd
of 87 counties in Minnesota
54score /100

More distressed than 54% of U.S. counties.

What drives Beltrami County's score

In Beltrami County, jobs weigh most: the score for jobs is 71.6. Housing costs come next, at 67.1.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Beltrami County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Beltrami County does better than most counties on two measures: people with a credit card behind (3.1%, August 2025) and people with a subprime credit score (34.4%, Q2 2026).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    71.6 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      5.8% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      90th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      21.2% · 2020 to 2024
      52nd percentile
  • Housing costs

    67.1 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      19.9% · 2020 to 2024
      60th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      23.3% · fiscal year 2027
      73rd percentile
  • Income and safety net

    58.0 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      17.3% · 2024
      77th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      20.3% · 2024
      65th percentile
    • People with a disability
      14.7% · 2020 to 2024
      37th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      7.8% · 2020 to 2024
      49th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $63,322 · 2024
      60th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    34.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      18.0% · August 2025
      30th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      102.7 · 2025
      37th percentile
  • Late payments

    33.3 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      3.1% · August 2025
      11th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      6.0% · August 2025
      61st percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      34.4% · second quarter of 2026
      27th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Beltrami County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Beltrami County, 17.6% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Beltrami County

53 16 31

Minnesota

61 21 18

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Beltrami County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 31.1% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in nearly twice as much as benefit checks

In Beltrami County, Minnesota, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 31.1%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Beltrami County, Minnesota · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Beltrami County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 13.9% in 2012 to 15.2% in 2013.

The share of households in Beltrami County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2013 and has since fallen to 13.5%

Low on the chart: 11.0% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Beltrami County, Minnesota.

0%10%20% 11.0%13.5% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 11.0%13.5% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Beltrami County has changed

Beltrami County's population had its largest rise, from 23,906 in 1969 to 29,064 in 1974.

Beltrami County's population doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 46,762, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 2019 to 2024, reaching 46,762. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Beltrami County, Minnesota.

025,00050,000 23,90646,762 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 025,00050,000 23,90646,762 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Beltrami County nearly doubled to 20,687, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1995 to 2000, reaching 16,969. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Beltrami County, Minnesota.

015,00030,000 11,95520,687 19901995200020052010201520202025 015,00030,000 11,95520,687 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 7.4% 2025 5.1% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 20.4% 2024 17.3% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $21,221 2024 $63,322 Census SAIPE

The table uses 5.1% for 2025; the score uses 5.8% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Beltrami County's history

  1. 1866

    February 28, 1866 (created) 1896 (organized). Wikipedia

  2. 1914

    Sawmill burned down on July 19, 1914, causing disaster for business. Wikipedia

  3. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 46,228, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  4. 2021

    A tornado in July 2021 did $1.2 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2025

    A thunderstorm in June 2025 did $15 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. Since 1966

    21 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Beltrami County, 16 of them for flooding. FEMA

Beltrami County beside its neighbors

Beltrami County scores higher than all nine counties that border it. For the share of income from benefit checks, Beltrami County ranks 5th of the 10; Koochiching County is highest, at 36.6%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Beltrami County, MN 54 2nd of 87 17.3% 31.1%
Itasca County, MN 37 8th of 87 11.0% 33.2%
Clearwater County, MN 35 15th of 87 14.1% 32.4%
Hubbard County, MN 29 19th of 87 12.4% 28.3%
Cass County, MN 27 23rd of 87 11.7% 32.9%
Koochiching County, MN 27 24th of 87 13.4% 36.6%
Pennington County, MN 17 43rd of 87 10.7% 22.4%
Lake of the Woods County, MN 13 61st of 87 10.3% 30.5%
Roseau County, MN 9 74th of 87 8.8% 22.9%
Marshall County, MN 7 78th of 87 9.0% 25.5%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Beltrami County the poorest county in Minnesota?

Yes, Beltrami County's poverty rate was 17.3% in 2024, the highest of 87 counties in Minnesota (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Beltrami County ranks 2nd of 87 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Beltrami County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Minnesota foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Beltrami County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Beltrami County, Minnesota, scores 54 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 54% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/minnesota/beltrami-county-mn/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Beltrami County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.