About one in eight people with a credit file in Hubbard County, Minnesota, has unpaid debt sent to a collector

In Hubbard County, 12.1% of people with a credit file had unpaid debt sent to a collector. That is lower than in 91% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
19th
of 87 counties in Minnesota
29score /100

Less distressed than 70% of U.S. counties.

What drives Hubbard County's score

In Hubbard County, jobs are the highest-scoring part, at 60.2. Late payments on loans are the lowest part, at 21.7. About three in ten people (30.6%, Q2 2026) have a subprime credit score, a lower share than in 85% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Hubbard County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Hubbard County is worse off than most counties on unemployment rate, average over the latest year (6.4%, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026) and renters paying half their income or more in rent (24.2%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    60.2 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      6.4% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      94th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      16.8% · 2020 to 2024
      25th percentile
  • Housing costs

    48.6 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      24.2% · 2020 to 2024
      83rd percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      17.0% · fiscal year 2027
      13th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    37.1 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      12.4% · 2024
      43rd percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      14.8% · 2024
      37th percentile
    • People with a disability
      15.3% · 2020 to 2024
      43rd percentile
    • People without health insurance
      5.5% · 2020 to 2024
      25th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $72,189 · 2024
      35th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    23.2 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      12.1% · August 2025
      8th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      103.9 · 2025
      37th percentile
  • Late payments

    21.7 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.0% · August 2025
      25th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      3.5% · August 2025
      24th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      30.6% · second quarter of 2026
      14th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Hubbard County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Hubbard County, 26.8% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Hubbard County

55 17 28

Minnesota

61 21 18

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Hubbard County had its largest rise, from 14.2% in 2004 to 29.5% in 2009.

In Hubbard County, benefit checks' share of income has risen by more than half since 1969, reaching 28.3% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In Hubbard County, Minnesota, benefit checks' share of income rose by more than half from 1969 to 2024, reaching 28.3%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Hubbard County, Minnesota · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Hubbard County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 8.8% in 2013 to 10.0% in 2014.

The share of households in Hubbard County getting SNAP food aid doubled from 2009 to 2024, reaching 10.2%

High on the chart: 10.2% in 2015. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Hubbard County, Minnesota.

0%10%20% 5.6%10.2% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 5.6%10.2% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Hubbard County has changed

Hubbard County's population had its largest rise, from 10,298 in 1969 to 12,098 in 1974.

Hubbard County's population doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 22,050, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 2009 to 2014, reaching 20,455. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Hubbard County, Minnesota.

015,00030,000 10,29822,050 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 015,00030,000 10,29822,050 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Hubbard County had its largest rise, from 3,651 in 1990 to 4,960 in 1995.

The number of jobs located in Hubbard County nearly doubled from 1990 to 2025, reaching 6,286

High on the chart: 6,469 in 2005. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Hubbard County, Minnesota.

03,5007,000 3,6516,286 19901995200020052010201520202025 03,5007,000 3,6516,286 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 9.1% 2025 5.9% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 18.4% 2024 12.4% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $19,554 2024 $72,189 Census SAIPE

The table uses 5.9% for 2025; the score uses 6.4% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Hubbard County's history

  1. 1883

    Created February 26, 1883, with territory partitioned from Cass County. Wikipedia

  2. 2008

    A tornado in June 2008 did $5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 21,344, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  4. Since 1976

    10 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Hubbard County, 5 of them for flooding. FEMA

Hubbard County beside its neighbors

Of the five counties that border Hubbard County, three score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Hubbard County ranks 5th of the six; Wadena County is highest, at 38.2%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Beltrami County, MN 54 2nd of 87 17.3% 31.1%
Wadena County, MN 50 3rd of 87 15.1% 38.2%
Clearwater County, MN 35 15th of 87 14.1% 32.4%
Hubbard County, MN 29 19th of 87 12.4% 28.3%
Cass County, MN 27 23rd of 87 11.7% 32.9%
Becker County, MN 24 32nd of 87 12.8% 27.9%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Hubbard County the poorest county in Minnesota?

No, Hubbard County's poverty rate was 12.4% in 2024, 18th highest of 87 in Minnesota (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Beltrami County, at 17.3%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Hubbard County ranks 19th of 87 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Hubbard County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Minnesota foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Hubbard County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Hubbard County, Minnesota, scores 29 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 70% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/minnesota/hubbard-county-mn/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Hubbard County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.