About nine in ten adults aged 25 to 54 in Pennington County, Minnesota, have a job

In Pennington County, 10.9% of adults aged 25 to 54 were not working. That is lower than in 96% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
43rd
of 87 counties in Minnesota
17score /100

Less distressed than 82% of U.S. counties.

What drives Pennington County's score

In Pennington County, jobs are the highest-scoring part, at 49.4. Late payments on loans are the lowest part, at 21.4. People with a car or retail loan behind: 2.2%, August 2025, lower than in 93% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Pennington County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Pennington County is worse off than most counties on unemployment rate, average over the latest year (6.2%, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    49.4 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      6.2% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      93rd percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      10.9% · 2020 to 2024
      5th or lower percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    29.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      14.5% · August 2025
      17th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      109.4 · 2025
      40th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    27.5 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      10.7% · 2024
      28th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      10.3% · 2024
      14th percentile
    • People with a disability
      15.4% · 2020 to 2024
      44th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      4.8% · 2020 to 2024
      16th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $72,712 · 2024
      34th percentile
  • Housing costs

    27.5 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      13.5% · 2020 to 2024
      24th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      18.9% · fiscal year 2027
      30th percentile
  • Late payments

    21.4 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.3% · August 2025
      30th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      2.2% · August 2025
      6th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      34.5% · second quarter of 2026
      27th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Pennington County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Pennington County, 19.3% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Pennington County

54 23 22

Minnesota

61 21 18

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Pennington County made its largest gain on the way to its 2009 high, from 17.3% in 2004 to 22.7% in 2009.

In Pennington County, benefit checks' share of income has doubled since 1969, reaching 22.4% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than twice as much as benefit checks

In Pennington County, Minnesota, benefit checks' share of income doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 22.4%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Pennington County, Minnesota American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/minnesota/pennington-county-mn/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Pennington County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 8.4% in 2019 to 6.1% in 2020.

The share of households in Pennington County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2014 and has since fallen by about a quarter

Low on the chart: 4.7% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Pennington County, Minnesota.

0%5%10% 4.7%7.2% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%5%10% 4.7%7.2% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/minnesota/pennington-county-mn/
Download data (CSV)

How Pennington County has changed

Pennington County's population had its largest drop, from 15,357 in 1979 to 14,155 in 1984.

Pennington County's population was at its highest on the chart in 1979 and is down 11% since

High on the chart: 15,357 in 1979. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Pennington County, Minnesota.

010,00020,000 13,35213,652 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 010,00020,000 13,35213,652 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/minnesota/pennington-county-mn/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Pennington County had its largest rise, from 9,052 in 2010 to 10,506 in 2015.

The number of jobs located in Pennington County was at its highest on the chart in 2015 and is down 11% since

High on the chart: 10,506 in 2015. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Pennington County, Minnesota.

010,00020,000 5,7619,386 19901995200020052010201520202025 010,00020,000 5,7619,386 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/minnesota/pennington-county-mn/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 9.1% 2025 5.7% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 13.4% 2024 10.7% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $22,471 2024 $72,712 Census SAIPE

The table uses 5.7% for 2025; the score uses 6.2% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Pennington County's history

  1. 1910

    Created November 23, 1910. Wikipedia

  2. 1980

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1980 Census count of 15,258. The 2020 Census counted 13,992, 92% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. 1980

    A tornado in July 1980 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. Since 1966

    20 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Pennington County, 15 of them for flooding. FEMA

Pennington County beside its neighbors

Of the five counties that border Pennington County, two score higher. Of the group, Pennington County gets the smallest share of its income from benefit checks; Clearwater County gets the largest, at 32.4%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Beltrami County, MN 54 2nd of 87 17.3% 31.1%
Clearwater County, MN 35 15th of 87 14.1% 32.4%
Pennington County, MN 17 43rd of 87 10.7% 22.4%
Polk County, MN 16 46th of 87 13.2% 28.3%
Red Lake County, MN 9 73rd of 87 9.1% 25.1%
Marshall County, MN 7 78th of 87 9.0% 25.5%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Pennington County the poorest county in Minnesota?

No, Pennington County's poverty rate was 10.7% in 2024, 38th highest of 87 in Minnesota (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Beltrami County, at 17.3%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Pennington County ranks 43rd of 87 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Pennington County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Minnesota foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Pennington County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Pennington County, Minnesota, scores 17 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 82% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/minnesota/pennington-county-mn/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Pennington County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.