Unemployment in St. Clair County, Michigan, is higher than in 86% of U.S. counties

In St. Clair County, 5.3% of the labor force was out of work, on average. That is higher than in 86% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
22nd
of 83 counties in Michigan
59score /100

More distressed than 59% of U.S. counties.

What drives St. Clair County's score

In St. Clair County, housing costs weigh most: the score for housing costs is 80.9. About one in four renters (23.7%, 2020 to 2024) pays half their income or more in rent, a higher share than in 81% of U.S. counties. Jobs come next, at 65.3.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in St. Clair County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

St. Clair County does better than most counties on two measures: people without health insurance (4.9%, 2020 to 2024) and people below the poverty line (10.9%, 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Housing costs

    Biggest factor
    80.9 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      23.7% · 2020 to 2024
      81st percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      24.5% · fiscal year 2027
      80th percentile
  • Jobs

    65.3 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      5.3% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      85th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      19.9% · 2020 to 2024
      45th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    56.2 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      20.8% · August 2025
      41st percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      186.4 · 2025
      71st percentile
  • Late payments

    44.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      5.6% · August 2025
      51st percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      4.7% · August 2025
      43rd percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      37.0% · second quarter of 2026
      37th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    35.5 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      10.9% · 2024
      29th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      14.1% · 2024
      34th percentile
    • People with a disability
      16.9% · 2020 to 2024
      58th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      4.9% · 2020 to 2024
      17th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $71,545 · 2024
      36th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in St. Clair County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In St. Clair County, 20.4% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

St. Clair County

58 15 27

Michigan

58 20 22

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In St. Clair County, benefit checks' share of income has more than tripled since 1969, reaching 26.5% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In St. Clair County, Michigan, benefit checks' share of income more than tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 26.5%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, St. Clair County, Michigan · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in St. Clair County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 14.0% in 2011 to 15.8% in 2012.

The share of households in St. Clair County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2014 and has since fallen by about a quarter

Low on the chart: 11.4% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, St. Clair County, Michigan.

0%10%20% 11.4%13.3% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 11.4%13.3% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How St. Clair County has changed

St. Clair County's population had its largest rise, from 118,233 in 1969 to 130,581 in 1974.

St. Clair County's population rose by about a third from 1969 to 2024, reaching 160,308

High on the chart: 168,457 in 2004. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, St. Clair County, Michigan.

0100,000200,000 118,233160,308 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0100,000200,000 118,233160,308 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in St. Clair County had its largest drop, from 49,408 in 2005 to 42,491 in 2010.

The number of jobs located in St. Clair County was at its highest on the chart in 2000 and has since fallen by about a fifth

High on the chart: 51,334 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, St. Clair County, Michigan.

030,00060,000 39,93541,734 19901995200020052010201520202025 030,00060,000 39,93541,734 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 9.5% 2025 5.0% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 10.1% 2024 10.9% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $29,795 2024 $71,545 Census SAIPE

The table uses 5.0% for 2025; the score uses 5.3% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in St. Clair County's history

  1. 1820

    March 28, 1820 (created) 1821 (organized). Wikipedia

  2. 1953

    A tornado in May 1953 did $2.5 million in property damage and killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 1983

    A tornado in May 1983 did $25 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2000

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2000 Census count of 164,235. The 2020 Census counted 160,383, 98% of the peak. Census Bureau

  5. 2010

    A tornado in June 2010 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2019

    A flood in November 2019 did $11.9 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. Since 1972

    12 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered St. Clair County, 6 of them for flooding. FEMA

St. Clair County beside its neighbors

St. Clair County scores higher than all three counties that border it. For the share of income from benefit checks, St. Clair County ranks 2nd of the four; Sanilac County is highest, at 34.6%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Macomb County, MI 59 21st of 83 10.8% 21.0%
St. Clair County, MI 59 22nd of 83 10.9% 26.5%
Sanilac County, MI 55 28th of 83 16.6% 34.6%
Lapeer County, MI 51 36th of 83 9.0% 24.6%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is St. Clair County the poorest county in Michigan?

No, St. Clair County's poverty rate was 10.9% in 2024, 62nd highest of 83 in Michigan (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Lake County, at 24.2%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, St. Clair County ranks 22nd of 83 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in St. Clair County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Michigan foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for St. Clair County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this St. Clair County, Michigan, scores 59 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 59% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/michigan/st-clair-county-mi/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in St. Clair County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.