About one in 12 people in Emmet County, Michigan, lives below the poverty line

In Emmet County, 8.4% of people lived below the poverty line. That is lower than in 89% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
76th
of 83 counties in Michigan
19score /100

Less distressed than 80% of U.S. counties.

What drives Emmet County's score

In Emmet County, jobs are the highest-scoring part, at 56.7. Late payments on loans are the lowest part, at 15.4. People with a car or retail loan behind: 2.8%, August 2025, lower than in 87% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Emmet County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Emmet County is worse off than most counties on unemployment rate, average over the latest year (5.5%, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    56.7 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      5.5% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      88th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      16.6% · 2020 to 2024
      24th percentile
  • Housing costs

    46.1 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      17.6% · 2020 to 2024
      47th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      20.2% · fiscal year 2027
      45th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    21.4 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      8.4% · 2024
      10th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      10.1% · 2024
      13th percentile
    • People with a disability
      13.4% · 2020 to 2024
      25th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      6.4% · 2020 to 2024
      35th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $79,295 · 2024
      21st percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    21.4 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      14.3% · August 2025
      16th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      82.1 · 2025
      26th percentile
  • Late payments

    15.4 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      3.5% · August 2025
      17th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      2.8% · August 2025
      12th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      30.9% · second quarter of 2026
      15th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Emmet County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Emmet County, 25.0% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Emmet County

44 34 22

Michigan

58 20 22

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Emmet County, benefit checks' share of income has doubled since 1969, reaching 22.4% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In Emmet County, Michigan, benefit checks' share of income doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 22.4%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Emmet County, Michigan American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/michigan/emmet-county-mi/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Emmet County getting SNAP food aid rose most from 8.2% in 2009 to 11.4% in 2011, 1.6 points each year.

The share of households in Emmet County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2013 and has since fallen to 7.4%

Low on the chart: 6.8% in 2022. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Emmet County, Michigan.

0%10%20% 8.2%7.4% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 8.2%7.4% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/michigan/emmet-county-mi/
Download data (CSV)

How Emmet County has changed

Emmet County's population had its largest rise, from 17,695 in 1969 to 21,127 in 1974.

Emmet County's population doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 33,949

High on the chart: 34,023 in 2019. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Emmet County, Michigan.

020,00040,000 17,69533,949 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 020,00040,000 17,69533,949 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/michigan/emmet-county-mi/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Emmet County had its largest rise, from 13,756 in 1995 to 16,229 in 2000.

The number of jobs located in Emmet County rose by about half from 1990 to 2025, reaching 17,859

High on the chart: 17,883 in 2005. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Emmet County, Michigan.

010,00020,000 12,29217,859 19901995200020052010201520202025 010,00020,000 12,29217,859 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/michigan/emmet-county-mi/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 9.4% 2025 6.2% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 9.2% 2024 8.4% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $26,853 2024 $79,295 Census SAIPE

The table uses 6.2% for 2025; the score uses 5.5% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Emmet County's history

  1. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 34,112, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  2. Since 1977

    7 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Emmet County, 1 of them for flooding. FEMA

Emmet County beside its neighbors

Of the two counties that border Emmet County, one scores higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Emmet County ranks 2nd of the three; Cheboygan County is highest, at 32.6%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Cheboygan County, MI 48 39th of 83 12.5% 32.6%
Emmet County, MI 19 76th of 83 8.4% 22.4%
Charlevoix County, MI 17 77th of 83 9.9% 22.2%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Emmet County the poorest county in Michigan?

No, Emmet County's poverty rate was 8.4% in 2024, 76th highest of 83 in Michigan (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Lake County, at 24.2%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Emmet County ranks 76th of 83 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Emmet County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Michigan foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Emmet County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Emmet County, Michigan, scores 19 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 80% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/michigan/emmet-county-mi/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Emmet County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.