About one in six people with a credit file in Tucker County, West Virginia, has unpaid debt sent to a collector

In Tucker County, 17.8% of people with a credit file had unpaid debt sent to a collector. That is lower than in 70% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
51st
of 55 counties in West Virginia
37score /100

Less distressed than 62% of U.S. counties.

What drives Tucker County's score

In Tucker County, jobs are the highest-scoring part, at 71.3. Collections and bankruptcy is the lowest part, at 17.5. Bankruptcy filings ran at 30.3 per 100,000 people (2025), lower than in 95% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Tucker County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Tucker County is worse off than most counties on people with a disability (21.2%, 2020 to 2024) and adults 25 to 54 not working (27.4%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    71.3 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.3% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      59th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      27.4% · 2020 to 2024
      82nd percentile
  • Income and safety net

    59.6 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      14.7% · 2024
      62nd percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      16.3% · 2024
      45th percentile
    • People with a disability
      21.2% · 2020 to 2024
      85th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      5.3% · 2020 to 2024
      23rd percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $56,204 · 2024
      80th percentile
  • Housing costs

    38.2 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      15.1% · 2020 to 2024
      32nd percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      20.2% · fiscal year 2027
      44th percentile
  • Late payments

    25.6 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      3.5% · August 2025
      18th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      1.0% · August 2025
      5th or lower percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      41.1% · second quarter of 2026
      53rd percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    17.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      17.8% · August 2025
      29th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      30.3 · 2025
      5th or lower percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Tucker County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Tucker County, 28.2% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Tucker County

52 16 33

West Virginia

54 16 30

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Tucker County had its largest rise, from 17.1% in 1969 to 22.7% in 1974.

In Tucker County, benefit checks' share of income has doubled since 1969, reaching 32.8% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about one and a half times as much as benefit checks

In Tucker County, West Virginia, benefit checks' share of income doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 32.8%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Tucker County, West Virginia American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/west-virginia/tucker-county-wv/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Tucker County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 11.2% in 2014 to 13.4% in 2015.

The share of households in Tucker County getting SNAP food aid fell to its lowest on the chart in 2011, then climbed past the 2009 level

Low on the chart: 9.8% in 2011. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Tucker County, West Virginia.

0%10%20% 11.5%12.8% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 11.5%12.8% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/west-virginia/tucker-county-wv/
Download data (CSV)

How Tucker County has changed

Tucker County's population had its largest rise, from 7,692 in 1974 to 8,655 in 1979.

Tucker County's population was at its highest on the chart in 1979 and has since fallen by about a quarter

High on the chart: 8,655 in 1979. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Tucker County, West Virginia.

04,5009,000 7,5756,573 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 04,5009,000 7,5756,573 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/west-virginia/tucker-county-wv/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Tucker County fell most sharply on the way to its 2010 low, from 2,796 in 2005 to 2,385 in 2010.

The number of jobs located in Tucker County was at its highest on the chart in 1995 and is down 9% since

High on the chart: 3,032 in 1995. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Tucker County, West Virginia.

02,0004,000 2,6322,748 19901995200020052010201520202025 02,0004,000 2,6322,748 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/west-virginia/tucker-county-wv/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 12.4% 2025 3.8% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 15.9% 2024 14.7% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $19,390 2024 $56,204 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.8% for 2025; the score uses 4.3% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Tucker County's history

  1. 1910

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1910 Census count of 18,675. The 2020 Census counted 6,762, 36% of the peak. Census Bureau

  2. Since 1967

    24 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Tucker County, 12 of them for flooding. FEMA

Tucker County beside its neighbors

All four counties that border Tucker County score higher than it does. For the share of income from benefit checks, Tucker County ranks 4th of the five; Randolph County is highest, at 36.8%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Randolph County, WV 77 14th of 55 17.3% 36.8%
Barbour County, WV 70 22nd of 55 19.3% 35.2%
Preston County, WV 54 41st of 55 15.4% 30.8%
Grant County, WV 48 46th of 55 14.5% 36.7%
Tucker County, WV 37 51st of 55 14.7% 32.8%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Tucker County the poorest county in West Virginia?

No, Tucker County's poverty rate was 14.7% in 2024, 41st highest of 55 in West Virginia (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is McDowell County, at 38.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Tucker County ranks 51st of 55 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Tucker County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

West Virginia foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Tucker County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Tucker County, West Virginia, scores 37 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 62% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/west-virginia/tucker-county-wv/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Tucker County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.