About one in five people in Rowan County, Kentucky, lives below the poverty line

In Rowan County, 20.8% of people lived below the poverty line. That is higher than in 89% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
42nd
of 120 counties in Kentucky
82score /100

More distressed than 82% of U.S. counties.

What drives Rowan County's score

In Rowan County, collections and bankruptcy weighs most: the score for collections and bankruptcy is 75.8. About one in three people with a credit file (34.2%, August 2025) has unpaid debt sent to a collector, a higher share than in 84% of U.S. counties. Late payments on loans come next, at 75.8.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Rowan County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Rowan County does better than most counties on two measures: people without health insurance (6.1%, 2020 to 2024) and adults 25 to 54 not working (20.2%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Collections and bankruptcy

    Biggest factor
    75.9 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      34.2% · August 2025
      84th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      172.1 · 2025
      67th percentile
  • Late payments

    75.8 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      6.8% · August 2025
      70th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      7.7% · August 2025
      80th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      48.7% · second quarter of 2026
      76th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    73.2 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      20.8% · 2024
      89th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      24.5% · 2024
      81st percentile
    • People with a disability
      20.1% · 2020 to 2024
      80th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      6.1% · 2020 to 2024
      32nd percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $55,174 · 2024
      82nd percentile
  • Jobs

    65.9 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      5.2% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      84th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      20.2% · 2020 to 2024
      46th percentile
  • Housing costs

    54.6 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      18.7% · 2020 to 2024
      53rd percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      21.3% · fiscal year 2027
      55th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Rowan County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Rowan County, 15.0% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Rowan County

51 13 36

Kentucky

57 17 26

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Rowan County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, but pay from work still brings in 40% more than benefit checks in 2024

In Rowan County, Kentucky, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 36.4%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Rowan County, Kentucky American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/rowan-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Rowan County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 16.9% in 2011 to 20.8% in 2012.

The share of households in Rowan County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2021 and has since fallen by about a third

Low on the chart: 15.8% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Rowan County, Kentucky.

0%15%30% 15.8%16.8% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%15%30% 15.8%16.8% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/rowan-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)

How Rowan County has changed

Rowan County's population rose by about half to 24,675, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1974 to 1979, reaching 19,536. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Rowan County, Kentucky.

015,00030,000 16,51324,675 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 015,00030,000 16,51324,675 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/rowan-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Rowan County rose by about half to 10,626, the highest on the chart

Biggest rise: 1995 to 2000, reaching 8,974. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Rowan County, Kentucky.

010,00020,000 6,94510,626 19901995200020052010201520202025 010,00020,000 6,94510,626 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/rowan-county-ky/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 9.2% 2025 5.6% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 25.9% 2024 20.8% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $18,450 2024 $55,174 Census SAIPE

The table uses 5.6% for 2025; the score uses 5.2% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Rowan County's history

  1. 1856

    Created in May 1856, seceding from Morgan County and Fleming County. Wikipedia

  2. 2000

    Lightning in August 2000 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2018

    A flood in September 2018 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 24,662, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  5. 2022

    A flash flood in May 2022 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. Since 1978

    32 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Rowan County, 20 of them for flooding. FEMA

Rowan County beside its neighbors

Of the seven counties that border Rowan County, three score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Rowan County ranks 7th of the eight; Elliott County is highest, at 52.7%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Morgan County, KY 91 24th of 120 25.3% 43.9%
Carter County, KY 91 28th of 120 18.9% 43.5%
Menifee County, KY 90 31st of 120 23.6% 46.6%
Lewis County, KY 82 41st of 120 22.2% 43.8%
Rowan County, KY 82 42nd of 120 20.8% 36.4%
Bath County, KY 82 43rd of 120 22.6% 39.6%
Elliott County, KY 81 44th of 120 28.3% 52.7%
Fleming County, KY 74 67th of 120 16.5% 34.5%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Rowan County the poorest county in Kentucky?

No, Rowan County's poverty rate was 20.8% in 2024, 35th highest of 120 in Kentucky (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is McCreary County, at 36.4%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Rowan County ranks 42nd of 120 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Rowan County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Kentucky foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Rowan County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Rowan County, Kentucky, scores 82 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 82% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kentucky/rowan-county-ky/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Rowan County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.