About nine in ten adults aged 25 to 54 in Sherman County, Kansas, have a job
In Sherman County, 10.1% of adults aged 25 to 54 were not working. That is lower than in 97% of U.S. counties.
Less distressed than 72% of U.S. counties.
What drives Sherman County's score
In Sherman County, income and the safety net is the highest-scoring part, at 59.1. Late payments on loans are the lowest part, at 15.5. People with a credit card behind: 1.0%, August 2025, lower than in 95% of U.S. counties.
The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Sherman County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.
Sherman County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.
A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.
- 59.1 of 100
Income and safety net
Biggest factorPoverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey
- People below the poverty line12.4% · 202443rd percentile
- Children below the poverty line15.9% · 202443rd percentile
- People with a disability18.7% · 2020 to 202472nd percentile
- People without health insurance10.9% · 2020 to 202472nd percentile
- Median household income (lower income, longer bar)$62,139 · 202463rd percentile
-
- 47.2 of 100
Housing costs
Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027
- Renters paying half their income or more in rent19.0% · 2020 to 202455th percentile
- Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income19.7% · fiscal year 202739th percentile
-
- 45.9 of 100
Collections and bankruptcy
Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025
- People with unpaid debt sent to a collector19.6% · August 202537th percentile
- Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people136.9 · 202554th percentile
-
- 17.2 of 100
Jobs
Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey
- Unemployment rate, average over the latest year3.4% · Oct 2025 to Sep 202629th percentile
- Adults 25 to 54 not working10.1% · 2020 to 20245th or lower percentile
-
- 15.5 of 100
Late payments
Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026
- People with a credit card behind1.0% · August 20255th or lower percentile
- People with a car or retail loan behind3.5% · August 202525th percentile
- People with a subprime credit score31.0% · second quarter of 202616th percentile
-
Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.
Where the money in Sherman County comes from
Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Sherman County, 21.2% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.
Cents of every dollar of income, 2024
Sherman County
Kansas
United States
- Pay from work
- Investments and rent
- Benefit checks
Benefit checks' share of income in Sherman County made its largest gain on the way to its 2004 high, from 16.1% in 1999 to 27.1% in 2004.
In Sherman County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 27.0% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks
In Sherman County, Kansas, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 27.0%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.
- Benefit checks
- Pay from work
The share of households in Sherman County getting SNAP food aid fell most in two steps: 9.8% in 2018 to 5.1% in 2019; 9.2% in 2022 to 4.5% in 2023.
The share of households in Sherman County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2015 and has since fallen to 3.5%
Biggest drop: 2018 to 2019, reaching 5.1%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Sherman County, Kansas.
How Sherman County has changed
Sherman County's population had its largest drop, from 6,790 in 1999 to 6,186 in 2004.
Sherman County's population fell by about a quarter to 5,796, the lowest on the chart
High on the chart: 7,948 in 1974. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Sherman County, Kansas.
The number of jobs located in Sherman County had its largest drop, from 3,482 in 2000 to 2,468 in 2005.
The number of jobs located in Sherman County was at its highest on the chart in 2000 and has since fallen by about a third
High on the chart: 3,482 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Sherman County, Kansas.
| Measure | Then | Now |
|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rateBLS LAUS | 1990 2.7% | 2025 3.4% |
| People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE | 1989 14.8% | 2024 12.4% |
| Median household incomeCensus SAIPE | 1989 $22,270 | 2024 $62,139 |
Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.
Dated events in Sherman County's history
1962
A tornado in June 1962 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
1970
The county's largest recorded population was the 1970 Census count of 7,792. The 2020 Census counted 5,927, 76% of the peak. Census Bureau
2002
A thunderstorm in April 2002 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database
2004
A thunderstorm in May 2004 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database
2009
Hail in July 2009 did $12.17 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
-
Since 2005
9 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Sherman County, 3 of them for flooding. FEMA
Sherman County beside its neighbors
Sherman County scores higher than all six counties that border it, in Kansas and Colorado. Of the group, Sherman County gets the largest share of its income from benefit checks (27.0%).
| County | Score | Poverty | Benefit checks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sherman County, KS | 27 | 12.4% | 27.0% |
| Wallace County, KS | 24 | 12.2% | 19.2% |
| Kit Carson County, CO | 21 | 12.9% | 26.8% |
| Cheyenne County, KS | 19 | 11.6% | 25.7% |
| Rawlins County, KS | 14 | 10.8% | 22.6% |
| Logan County, KS | 12 | 10.1% | 22.0% |
| Thomas County, KS | 9 | 9.7% | 19.5% |
Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.
Is Sherman County the poorest county in Kansas?
No, Sherman County's poverty rate was 12.4% in 2024, 35th highest of 105 in Kansas (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Riley County, at 18.1%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Sherman County ranks 48th of 105 in the state.
If you're behind on your mortgage in Sherman County
Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.
-
Kansas Legal Services
Legal aid
-
HUD-approved housing counselors
Our help directory lists 1,010 agencies approved for foreclosure counseling, by state.
The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.
Download the CSV for Sherman County · Every U.S. county (CSV)
Sources and method
- American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
- Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
- Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Sherman County comes from, 2024.
- History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.