About nine in ten adults aged 25 to 54 in Rawlins County, Kansas, have a job

In Rawlins County, 9.7% of adults aged 25 to 54 were not working. That is lower than in 98% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
78th
of 105 counties in Kansas
14score /100

Less distressed than 85% of U.S. counties.

What drives Rawlins County's score

In Rawlins County, income and the safety net is the highest-scoring part, at 48.6. Jobs are the lowest part, at 8.5.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Rawlins County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Rawlins County is worse off than most counties on people with a disability (19.6%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Income and safety net

    Biggest factor
    48.6 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      10.8% · 2024
      29th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      14.9% · 2024
      38th percentile
    • People with a disability
      19.6% · 2020 to 2024
      78th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      6.5% · 2020 to 2024
      36th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $63,247 · 2024
      60th percentile
  • Late payments

    30.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      37th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      38th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      30.2% · second quarter of 2026
      13th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    28.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      15.2% · August 2025
      19th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · 2025
      36th percentile
  • Housing costs

    25.0 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      3.2% · 2020 to 2024
      5th or lower percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      20.2% · fiscal year 2027
      44th percentile
  • Jobs

    8.5 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      2.9% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      12th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      9.7% · 2020 to 2024
      5th or lower percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Rawlins County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Rawlins County, 27.9% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Rawlins County

59 19 23

Kansas

62 20 18

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Rawlins County had its largest rise, from 19.9% in 1999 to 31.8% in 2004.

In Rawlins County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 22.6% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than twice as much as benefit checks

In Rawlins County, Kansas, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 22.6%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%35%70% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%35%70% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Rawlins County, Kansas American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kansas/rawlins-county-ks/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Rawlins County getting SNAP food aid rose most in two steps: 3.7% in 2011 to 6.2% in 2012; 9.2% in 2022 to 11.7% in 2023.

The share of households in Rawlins County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2023 and has since fallen by about a fifth

Low on the chart: 3.7% in 2011. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Rawlins County, Kansas.

0%10%20% 5.6%9.3% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 5.6%9.3% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kansas/rawlins-county-ks/
Download data (CSV)

How Rawlins County has changed

Rawlins County's population fell by about half to 2,432, the lowest on the chart

Biggest drop: 1969 to 1974, reaching 4,050. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Rawlins County, Kansas.

02,5005,000 4,4652,432 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 02,5005,000 4,4652,432 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kansas/rawlins-county-ks/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Rawlins County fell most sharply after its 2000 high, from 1,023 in 2000 to 857 in 2005.

The number of jobs located in Rawlins County was about the same in 2025 as in 1990, after reaching its lowest on the chart in 2010

Low on the chart: 846 in 2010. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Rawlins County, Kansas.

01,0002,000 994992 19901995200020052010201520202025 01,0002,000 994992 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kansas/rawlins-county-ks/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 1.7% 2025 2.8% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 11.0% 2024 10.8% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $21,188 2024 $63,247 Census SAIPE

The table uses 2.8% for 2025; the score uses 2.9% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Rawlins County's history

  1. 1873

    Established March 20, 1873. Wikipedia

  2. 1930

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1930 Census count of 7,362. The 2020 Census counted 2,561, 35% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. Since 2005

    10 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Rawlins County, 3 of them for flooding. FEMA

Rawlins County beside its neighbors

Of the seven counties that border Rawlins County, in Kansas and Nebraska, five score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Rawlins County ranks 6th of the eight; Hitchcock County is highest, at 33.1%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Hitchcock County, NE 30 15th of 93 13.4% 33.1%
Red Willow County, NE 27 16th of 93 11.2% 25.8%
Sherman County, KS 27 48th of 105 12.4% 27.0%
Decatur County, KS 20 62nd of 105 11.9% 26.0%
Cheyenne County, KS 19 70th of 105 11.6% 25.7%
Rawlins County, KS 14 78th of 105 10.8% 22.6%
Thomas County, KS 9 91st of 105 9.7% 19.5%
Dundy County, NE 8 57th of 93 12.9% 21.4%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Rawlins County the poorest county in Kansas?

No, Rawlins County's poverty rate was 10.8% in 2024, 62nd highest of 105 in Kansas (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Riley County, at 18.1%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Rawlins County ranks 78th of 105 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Rawlins County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Kansas foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Rawlins County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Rawlins County, Kansas, scores 14 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 85% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kansas/rawlins-county-ks/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Rawlins County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.