About four in five adults aged 25 to 54 in Decatur County, Kansas, have a job

In Decatur County, 15.1% of adults aged 25 to 54 were not working. That is lower than in 83% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
62nd
of 105 counties in Kansas
20score /100

Less distressed than 79% of U.S. counties.

What drives Decatur County's score

In Decatur County, income and the safety net is the highest-scoring part, at 51.2. Jobs are the lowest part, at 19.0.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Decatur County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Decatur County is worse off than most counties on median household income ($57,793, 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Income and safety net

    Biggest factor
    51.2 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      11.9% · 2024
      39th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      17.3% · 2024
      50th percentile
    • People with a disability
      18.0% · 2020 to 2024
      67th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      5.2% · 2020 to 2024
      21st percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $57,793 · 2024
      76th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    37.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      18.8% · August 2025
      33rd percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      110.6 · 2025
      41st percentile
  • Late payments

    33.0 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      2.9% · August 2025
      10th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      38th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      40.2% · second quarter of 2026
      49th percentile
  • Housing costs

    23.4 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      1.0% · 2020 to 2024
      5th or lower percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      20.0% · fiscal year 2027
      41st percentile
  • Jobs

    19.0 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.3% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      21st percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      15.1% · 2020 to 2024
      16th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Decatur County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Decatur County, 29.8% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Decatur County

57 17 26

Kansas

62 20 18

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Decatur County had its largest rise, from 20.2% in 2014 to 28.3% in 2019.

In Decatur County, benefit checks' share of income has doubled since 1969, reaching 26.0% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks

In Decatur County, Kansas, benefit checks' share of income doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 26.0%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%35%70% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%35%70% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Decatur County, Kansas · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Decatur County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 8.6% in 2018 to 5.1% in 2019.

The share of households in Decatur County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2014 and has since fallen by about half

Low on the chart: 3.9% in 2023. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Decatur County, Kansas.

0%10%20% 5.8%5.1% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 5.8%5.1% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Decatur County has changed

Decatur County's population fell by about half to 2,716, the lowest on the chart

Biggest drop: 1984 to 1989, reaching 4,046. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Decatur County, Kansas.

03,0006,000 5,0652,716 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 03,0006,000 5,0652,716 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Decatur County had its largest drop, from 1,255 in 1995 to 1,113 in 2000.

The number of jobs located in Decatur County fell by about a third from 1990 to 2025, reaching 843, with no rise in any year shown

Smallest drop: 2010 to 2015, reaching 964. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Decatur County, Kansas.

01,0002,000 1,299843 19901995200020052010201520202025 01,0002,000 1,299843 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 2.2% 2025 3.2% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 11.5% 2024 11.9% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $19,955 2024 $57,793 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.2% for 2025; the score uses 3.3% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Decatur County's history

  1. 1900

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1900 Census count of 9,234. The 2020 Census counted 2,764, 30% of the peak. Census Bureau

  2. 1942

    F5 tornado killed 15 people south of Oberlin. Wikipedia

  3. 1970

    A tornado in June 1970 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 1983

    A tornado in June 1983 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2008

    A tornado in May 2008 did $1.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2008

    A tornado in May 2008 did $1 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. Since 2004

    11 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Decatur County, 4 of them for flooding. FEMA

Decatur County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Decatur County, in Kansas and Nebraska, two score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Decatur County ranks 2nd of the seven; Furnas County is highest, at 32.3%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Furnas County, NE 33 10th of 93 13.2% 32.3%
Red Willow County, NE 27 16th of 93 11.2% 25.8%
Decatur County, KS 20 62nd of 105 11.9% 26.0%
Rawlins County, KS 14 78th of 105 10.8% 22.6%
Norton County, KS 13 79th of 105 12.6% 21.4%
Thomas County, KS 9 91st of 105 9.7% 19.5%
Sheridan County, KS 6 98th of 105 9.5% 22.2%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Decatur County the poorest county in Kansas?

No, Decatur County's poverty rate was 11.9% in 2024, 45th highest of 105 in Kansas (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Riley County, at 18.1%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Decatur County ranks 62nd of 105 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Decatur County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Kansas foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Decatur County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Decatur County, Kansas, scores 20 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 79% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kansas/decatur-county-ks/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Decatur County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.