About one in seven people with a credit file in Cheyenne County, Kansas, has unpaid debt sent to a collector

In Cheyenne County, 14.9% of people with a credit file had unpaid debt sent to a collector. That is lower than in 82% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
70th
of 105 counties in Kansas
19score /100

Less distressed than 80% of U.S. counties.

What drives Cheyenne County's score

In Cheyenne County, income and the safety net is the highest-scoring part, at 53.6. Housing costs are the lowest part, at 17.4. About one in 19 renters (5.2%, 2020 to 2024) pays half their income or more in rent, a lower share than in 95% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Cheyenne County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Cheyenne County is worse off than most counties on people without health insurance (12.6%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Income and safety net

    Biggest factor
    53.6 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      11.6% · 2024
      36th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      17.9% · 2024
      54th percentile
    • People with a disability
      13.8% · 2020 to 2024
      29th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      12.6% · 2020 to 2024
      81st percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $61,313 · 2024
      66th percentile
  • Late payments

    37.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      37th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      38th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      36.7% · second quarter of 2026
      36th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    27.6 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      14.9% · August 2025
      18th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · 2025
      36th percentile
  • Jobs

    23.2 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.3% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      25th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      15.9% · 2020 to 2024
      20th percentile
  • Housing costs

    17.4 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      5.2% · 2020 to 2024
      5th or lower percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      18.8% · fiscal year 2027
      29th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Cheyenne County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Cheyenne County, 26.2% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Cheyenne County

59 16 26

Kansas

62 20 18

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Cheyenne County had its largest rise, from 19.2% in 1999 to 35.3% in 2004.

In Cheyenne County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 25.7% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than twice as much as benefit checks

In Cheyenne County, Kansas, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 25.7%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Cheyenne County, Kansas American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kansas/cheyenne-county-ks/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Cheyenne County getting SNAP food aid fell most from 5.8% in 2014 to 2.2% in 2016, 1.8 points each year.

The share of households in Cheyenne County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2010 and has since fallen by about half

Low on the chart: 1.7% in 2018. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Cheyenne County, Kansas.

0%5%9% 6.5%3.9% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%5%9% 6.5%3.9% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kansas/cheyenne-county-ks/
Download data (CSV)

How Cheyenne County has changed

Cheyenne County's population had its largest drop, from 3,214 in 1999 to 2,922 in 2004.

Cheyenne County's population fell 38% from 1969 to 2024

High on the chart: 4,285 in 1969. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Cheyenne County, Kansas.

02,5005,000 4,2852,646 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 02,5005,000 4,2852,646 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kansas/cheyenne-county-ks/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Cheyenne County fell most sharply on the way to its 2005 low, from 960 in 2000 to 843 in 2005.

The number of jobs located in Cheyenne County was at its highest on the chart in 2000 and is down 10% since

High on the chart: 960 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Cheyenne County, Kansas.

05001,000 879867 19901995200020052010201520202025 05001,000 879867 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kansas/cheyenne-county-ks/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 0.9% 2025 3.3% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 11.0% 2024 11.6% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $23,129 2024 $61,313 Census SAIPE

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Cheyenne County's history

  1. 1930

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1930 Census count of 6,948. The 2020 Census counted 2,616, 38% of the peak. Census Bureau

  2. 1994

    A tornado in June 1994 did $5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 2007

    A tornado in March 2007 did $2 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. Since 2005

    12 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Cheyenne County, 5 of them for flooding. FEMA

Cheyenne County beside its neighbors

Of the five counties that border Cheyenne County, in Kansas, Colorado and Nebraska, three score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Cheyenne County ranks 3rd of the six; Sherman County is highest, at 27.0%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Yuma County, CO 29 34th of 64 13.4% 21.5%
Sherman County, KS 27 48th of 105 12.4% 27.0%
Kit Carson County, CO 21 43rd of 64 12.9% 26.8%
Cheyenne County, KS 19 70th of 105 11.6% 25.7%
Rawlins County, KS 14 78th of 105 10.8% 22.6%
Dundy County, NE 8 57th of 93 12.9% 21.4%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Cheyenne County the poorest county in Kansas?

No, Cheyenne County's poverty rate was 11.6% in 2024, 52nd highest of 105 in Kansas (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Riley County, at 18.1%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Cheyenne County ranks 70th of 105 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Cheyenne County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Kansas foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Cheyenne County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Cheyenne County, Kansas, scores 19 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 80% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kansas/cheyenne-county-ks/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Cheyenne County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.