About nine in ten adults aged 25 to 54 in Logan County, Kansas, have a job

In Logan County, 8.1% of adults aged 25 to 54 were not working. That is lower than in 99% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
82nd
of 105 counties in Kansas
12score /100

Less distressed than 87% of U.S. counties.

What drives Logan County's score

In Logan County, income and the safety net is the highest-scoring part, at 53.4. Jobs are the lowest part, at 6.7.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Logan County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Logan County is worse off than most counties on people with a disability (23.8%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Income and safety net

    Biggest factor
    53.4 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      10.1% · 2024
      23rd percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      13.8% · 2024
      32nd percentile
    • People with a disability
      23.8% · 2020 to 2024
      94th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      9.3% · 2020 to 2024
      61st percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $64,774 · 2024
      55th percentile
  • Late payments

    34.6 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      1.7% · August 2025
      5th or lower percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      not published for this county; scored at the state median · August 2025
      38th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      43.0% · second quarter of 2026
      59th percentile
  • Housing costs

    21.7 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      13.3% · 2020 to 2024
      23rd percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      17.8% · fiscal year 2027
      19th percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    18.5 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      14.0% · August 2025
      14th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      75 · 2025
      22nd percentile
  • Jobs

    6.7 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      2.8% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      8th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      8.1% · 2020 to 2024
      5th or lower percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Logan County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Logan County, 21.5% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Logan County

62 16 22

Kansas

62 20 18

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Logan County, benefit checks' share of income has more than doubled since 1969, reaching 22.0% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about three times as much as benefit checks

In Logan County, Kansas, benefit checks' share of income more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 22.0%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Logan County, Kansas · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Logan County getting SNAP food aid moved most in two steps: 9.5% in 2019 to 14.3% in 2020; 14.3% in 2022 to 9.5% in 2023.

The share of households in Logan County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2020 and has since fallen to 7.9%

Low on the chart: 5.4% in 2012. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Logan County, Kansas.

0%10%20% 8.3%7.9% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 8.3%7.9% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Logan County has changed

Logan County's population fell 29% from 1969 to 2024, reaching its lowest on the chart

Biggest drop: 1984 to 1989, reaching 3,080. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Logan County, Kansas.

02,0004,000 3,8202,694 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 02,0004,000 3,8202,694 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Logan County rose 18% from 1990 to 2025, with most of the change between 2005 and 2010

High on the chart: 1,282 in 2015. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Logan County, Kansas.

01,0002,000 1,0621,251 19901995200020052010201520202025 01,0002,000 1,0621,251 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 1.7% 2025 2.8% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 10.1% 2024 10.1% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $24,048 2024 $64,774 Census SAIPE

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Logan County's history

  1. 1910

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1910 Census count of 4,240. The 2020 Census counted 2,762, 65% of the peak. Census Bureau

  2. Since 2005

    14 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Logan County, 7 of them for flooding. FEMA

Logan County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Logan County, three score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Logan County ranks 2nd of the seven; Sherman County is highest, at 27.0%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Sherman County, KS 27 48th of 105 12.4% 27.0%
Wallace County, KS 24 53rd of 105 12.2% 19.2%
Wichita County, KS 16 76th of 105 10.9% 18.3%
Logan County, KS 12 82nd of 105 10.1% 22.0%
Scott County, KS 10 90th of 105 7.1% 17.6%
Thomas County, KS 9 91st of 105 9.7% 19.5%
Gove County, KS 6 95th of 105 10.3% 15.9%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Logan County the poorest county in Kansas?

No, Logan County's poverty rate was 10.1% in 2024, 79th highest of 105 in Kansas (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Riley County, at 18.1%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Logan County ranks 82nd of 105 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Logan County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Kansas foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Logan County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Logan County, Kansas, scores 12 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 87% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/kansas/logan-county-ks/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Logan County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.