In Morris County, Kansas, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in six dollars of the typical household's income
In Morris County, 17.4% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is lower than in 83% of U.S. counties.
Less distressed than 76% of U.S. counties.
What drives Morris County's score
In Morris County, collections and bankruptcy is the highest-scoring part, at 53.2. Housing costs are the lowest part, at 11.9. About one in 13 renters (7.5%, 2020 to 2024) pays half their income or more in rent, a lower share than in 92% of U.S. counties.
The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Morris County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.
Morris County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.
A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.
- 53.2 of 100
Collections and bankruptcy
Biggest factorCredit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025
- People with unpaid debt sent to a collector19.0% · August 202534th percentile
- Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people187.5 · 202571st percentile
-
- 44.0 of 100
Income and safety net
Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey
- People below the poverty line10.5% · 202426th percentile
- Children below the poverty line15.2% · 202439th percentile
- People with a disability17.2% · 2020 to 202460th percentile
- People without health insurance6.9% · 2020 to 202441st percentile
- Median household income (lower income, longer bar)$66,251 · 202451st percentile
-
- 40.7 of 100
Late payments
Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026
- People with a credit card behind4.4% · August 202530th percentile
- People with a car or retail loan behindnot published for this county; scored at the state median · August 202538th percentile
- People with a subprime credit score40.8% · second quarter of 202652nd percentile
-
- 21.7 of 100
Jobs
Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey
- Unemployment rate, average over the latest year3.3% · Oct 2025 to Sep 202624th percentile
- Adults 25 to 54 not working15.6% · 2020 to 202419th percentile
-
- 11.9 of 100
Housing costs
Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027
- Renters paying half their income or more in rent7.5% · 2020 to 20247th percentile
- Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income17.4% · fiscal year 202716th percentile
-
Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.
Where the money in Morris County comes from
Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Morris County, 25.9% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.
Cents of every dollar of income, 2024
Morris County
Kansas
United States
- Pay from work
- Investments and rent
- Benefit checks
In Morris County, benefit checks' share of income has doubled since 1969, reaching 28.1% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks
In Morris County, Kansas, benefit checks' share of income doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 28.1%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.
- Benefit checks
- Pay from work
The share of households in Morris County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 4.5% in 2011 to 6.7% in 2012.
The share of households in Morris County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2015 and has since fallen by about half
Biggest drop: 2017 to 2018, reaching 5.7%. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Morris County, Kansas.
How Morris County has changed
Morris County's population fell by about a fifth to 5,279, the lowest on the chart
Biggest drop: 2009 to 2014, reaching 5,588. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Morris County, Kansas.
The number of jobs located in Morris County had its largest drop, from 1,807 in 2000 to 1,526 in 2005.
The number of jobs located in Morris County was at its highest on the chart in 2000 and is down 12% since
High on the chart: 1,807 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Morris County, Kansas.
| Measure | Then | Now |
|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rateBLS LAUS | 1990 3.4% | 2025 3.1% |
| People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE | 1989 13.7% | 2024 10.5% |
| Median household incomeCensus SAIPE | 1989 $21,644 | 2024 $66,251 |
The table uses 3.1% for 2025; the score uses 3.3% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.
Dated events in Morris County's history
1859
Established February 11, 1859. Wikipedia
1910
The county's largest recorded population was the 1910 Census count of 12,397. The 2020 Census counted 5,386, 43% of the peak. Census Bureau
1943
In 1943, German and Italian prisoners of World War II brought to Kansas; Fort Riley established 12 smaller branch camps including Council Grove. Wikipedia
1990
A tornado in March 1990 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
1991
A tornado in April 1991 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
1996
A flash flood in May 1996 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database
-
Since 1969
27 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Morris County, 18 of them for flooding. FEMA
Morris County beside its neighbors
Of the six counties that border Morris County, three score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Morris County ranks 2nd of the seven; Dickinson County is highest, at 29.5%.
| County | Score | Poverty | Benefit checks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Geary County, KS | 69 | 12.4% | 19.8% |
| Lyon County, KS | 47 | 13.5% | 24.4% |
| Dickinson County, KS | 29 | 8.5% | 29.5% |
| Morris County, KS | 23 | 10.5% | 28.1% |
| Chase County, KS | 20 | 10.2% | 20.1% |
| Marion County, KS | 13 | 9.3% | 28.1% |
| Wabaunsee County, KS | 9 | 8.4% | 21.0% |
Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.
Is Morris County the poorest county in Kansas?
No, Morris County's poverty rate was 10.5% in 2024, 71st highest of 105 in Kansas (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Riley County, at 18.1%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Morris County ranks 56th of 105 in the state.
If you're behind on your mortgage in Morris County
Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.
-
Kansas Legal Services
Legal aid
-
HUD-approved housing counselors
Our help directory lists 1,010 agencies approved for foreclosure counseling, by state.
The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.
Download the CSV for Morris County · Every U.S. county (CSV)
Sources and method
- American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
- Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
- Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Morris County comes from, 2024.
- History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.