About one in four adults aged 25 to 54 in Newton County, Indiana, is not working

In Newton County, 25.5% of adults aged 25 to 54 were not working. That is higher than in 75% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
29th
of 92 counties in Indiana
51score /100

More distressed than 51% of U.S. counties.

What drives Newton County's score

In Newton County, collections and bankruptcy weighs most: the score for collections and bankruptcy is 71.1. Bankruptcy filings ran at 272.2 per 100,000 people (2025), higher than in 87% of U.S. counties. Jobs come next, at 56.3.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Newton County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Newton County does better than most counties on two measures: people with a car or retail loan behind (3.1%, August 2025) and people without health insurance (5.0%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Collections and bankruptcy

    Biggest factor
    71.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      24.3% · August 2025
      54th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      272.2 · 2025
      87th percentile
  • Jobs

    56.3 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.7% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      36th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      25.5% · 2020 to 2024
      76th percentile
  • Housing costs

    52.0 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      16.9% · 2020 to 2024
      42nd percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      21.8% · fiscal year 2027
      61st percentile
  • Late payments

    43.3 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      6.3% · August 2025
      63rd percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      3.1% · August 2025
      14th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      40.6% · second quarter of 2026
      51st percentile
  • Income and safety net

    32.9 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      9.9% · 2024
      21st percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      13.3% · 2024
      29th percentile
    • People with a disability
      18.6% · 2020 to 2024
      71st percentile
    • People without health insurance
      5.0% · 2020 to 2024
      19th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $78,688 · 2024
      22nd percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Newton County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Newton County, 20.2% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Newton County

65 11 24

Indiana

63 16 21

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Newton County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 24.2% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than twice as much as benefit checks

In Newton County, Indiana, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 24.2%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Newton County, Indiana · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Newton County getting SNAP food aid rose most sharply after its 2010 low, from 5.9% in 2010 to 9.0% in 2011.

The share of households in Newton County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2015 and has since fallen by about a third

Low on the chart: 5.9% in 2010. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Newton County, Indiana.

0%10%20% 6.3%8.5% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 6.3%8.5% 20092012201420162018202020222024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

How Newton County has changed

Newton County's population rose by about a fifth from 1969 to 2024, reaching 14,131, with most of the change between 1974 and 1979

High on the chart: 14,596 in 1999. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Newton County, Indiana.

010,00020,000 11,60614,131 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 010,00020,000 11,60614,131 196919841994200420142024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Newton County fell by about a fifth from 1990 to 2025, reaching 3,240, with most of the change between 2005 and 2010

High on the chart: 4,239 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Newton County, Indiana.

02,5005,000 4,1013,240 19901995200020052010201520202025 02,5005,000 4,1013,240 1990200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages · American Default
Download
Data (CSV)
American Default Research
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 4.4% 2025 4.1% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 8.1% 2024 9.9% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $27,436 2024 $78,688 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.1% for 2025; the score uses 3.7% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Newton County's history

  1. 1835

    Formed February 7, 1835; abolished 1839; re-organized December 8, 1859. Wikipedia

  2. 1980

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1980 Census count of 14,844. The 2020 Census counted 13,830, 93% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. 1987

    A tornado in July 1987 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2008

    A flash flood in January 2008 did $1 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2008

    A flood in September 2008 did $1 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2026

    A tornado in March 2026 killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. Since 1977

    19 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Newton County, 8 of them for flooding. FEMA

Newton County beside its neighbors

Of the five counties that border Newton County, in Indiana and Illinois, three score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Newton County ranks 5th of the six; Iroquois County is highest, at 27.7%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Lake County, IN 81 6th of 92 13.3% 24.7%
Kankakee County, IL 69 11th of 102 13.1% 27.2%
Benton County, IN 52 28th of 92 9.8% 24.6%
Newton County, IN 51 29th of 92 9.9% 24.2%
Jasper County, IN 32 57th of 92 10.1% 22.9%
Iroquois County, IL 26 70th of 102 10.4% 27.7%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Newton County the poorest county in Indiana?

No, Newton County's poverty rate was 9.9% in 2024, 63rd highest of 92 in Indiana (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Delaware County, at 20.5%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Newton County ranks 29th of 92 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Newton County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Indiana foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Newton County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Newton County, Indiana, scores 51 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 51% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/indiana/newton-county-in/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Newton County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.