In Madison County, Indiana, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in four dollars of the typical household's income
In Madison County, 26.3% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is higher than in 88% of U.S. counties.
More distressed than 76% of U.S. counties.
What drives Madison County's score
In Madison County, housing costs weigh most: the score for housing costs is 83.7. Collections and bankruptcy comes next, at 76.5.
The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Madison County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.
Madison County does better than most counties on two measures: unemployment rate, average over the latest year (3.5%, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026) and people without health insurance (7.4%, 2020 to 2024).
A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.
- 83.7 of 100
Housing costs
Biggest factorRenters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027
- Renters paying half their income or more in rent23.2% · 2020 to 202478th percentile
- Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income26.3% · fiscal year 202788th percentile
-
- 76.5 of 100
Collections and bankruptcy
Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025
- People with unpaid debt sent to a collector26.9% · August 202563rd percentile
- Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people285.3 · 202589th percentile
-
- 65.1 of 100
Income and safety net
Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey
- People below the poverty line14.6% · 202461st percentile
- Children below the poverty line19.6% · 202462nd percentile
- People with a disability21.5% · 2020 to 202486th percentile
- People without health insurance7.4% · 2020 to 202445th percentile
- Median household income (lower income, longer bar)$60,842 · 202468th percentile
-
- 63.8 of 100
Late payments
Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026
- People with a credit card behind6.4% · August 202565th percentile
- People with a car or retail loan behind5.7% · August 202557th percentile
- People with a subprime credit score45.7% · second quarter of 202669th percentile
-
- 38.8 of 100
Jobs
Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey
- Unemployment rate, average over the latest year3.5% · Oct 2025 to Sep 202628th percentile
- Adults 25 to 54 not working20.5% · 2020 to 202448th percentile
-
Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.
Where the money in Madison County comes from
Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Madison County, 18.8% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.
Cents of every dollar of income, 2024
Madison County
Indiana
United States
- Pay from work
- Investments and rent
- Benefit checks
In Madison County, benefit checks' share of income has grown since 1969, reaching 30.5% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in twice as much as benefit checks
In Madison County, Indiana, benefit checks' share of income rose from 1969 to 2024, reaching 30.5%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.
- Benefit checks
- Pay from work
The share of households in Madison County getting SNAP food aid had its largest rise, from 12.4% in 2012 to 14.3% in 2013.
The share of households in Madison County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2015 and has since fallen to 13.8%
Low on the chart: 10.5% in 2009. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Madison County, Indiana.
How Madison County has changed
Madison County's population had its largest drop, from 139,163 in 1979 to 133,000 in 1984.
Madison County's population fell 5% from 1969 to 2019, then turned up in 2024
High on the chart: 140,694 in 1974. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Madison County, Indiana.
The number of jobs located in Madison County had its largest drop, from 42,404 in 2005 to 38,586 in 2010.
The number of jobs located in Madison County fell by about a fifth from 1990 to 2020, reaching 38,069, then turned up in 2025
High on the chart: 48,745 in 1995. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Madison County, Indiana.
| Measure | Then | Now |
|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rateBLS LAUS | 1990 5.8% | 2025 3.7% |
| People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE | 1989 11.1% | 2024 14.6% |
| Median household incomeCensus SAIPE | 1989 $27,166 | 2024 $60,842 |
The table uses 3.7% for 2025; the score uses 3.5% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.
Dated events in Madison County's history
1823
January 4, 1823 (authorized). Wikipedia
1980
The county's largest recorded population was the 1980 Census count of 139,336. The 2020 Census counted 130,129, 93% of the peak. Census Bureau
2000
Hail in May 2000 did $15 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
2002
A tornado in September 2002 did $8 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
2011
A thunderstorm in June 2011 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database
2025
A tornado in April 2025 did $3.16 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database
-
Since 1977
23 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Madison County, 12 of them for flooding. FEMA
Madison County beside its neighbors
Of the six counties that border Madison County, two score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Madison County ranks 4th of the seven; Grant County is highest, at 35.4%.
| County | Score | Poverty | Benefit checks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Delaware County, IN | 85 | 20.5% | 31.9% |
| Grant County, IN | 82 | 17.9% | 35.4% |
| Madison County, IN | 76 | 14.6% | 30.5% |
| Henry County, IN | 50 | 14.5% | 32.1% |
| Tipton County, IN | 24 | 7.8% | 26.7% |
| Hancock County, IN | 12 | 5.8% | 17.5% |
| Hamilton County, IN | 2 | 4.7% | 8.5% |
Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.
Is Madison County the poorest county in Indiana?
No, Madison County's poverty rate was 14.6% in 2024, 15th highest of 92 in Indiana (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Delaware County, at 20.5%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Madison County ranks 9th of 92 in the state.
If you're behind on your mortgage in Madison County
Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.
-
Transition Resources - Pendleton
HUD-approved housing counselor
-
Indiana Legal Services (ILS)
Legal aid
-
Neighborhood Christian Legal Clinic
Legal aid
-
HUD-approved housing counselors
Our help directory lists 1,010 agencies approved for foreclosure counseling, by state.
The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.
Download the CSV for Madison County · Every U.S. county (CSV)
Sources and method
- American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
- Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
- Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Madison County comes from, 2024.
- History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.