Benefit checks make up 35 cents of every dollar of income in Grant County, Indiana

In Grant County, 35.4% of all the income people there received came from benefit checks. That is higher than in 83% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
4th
of 92 counties in Indiana
82score /100

More distressed than 82% of U.S. counties.

What drives Grant County's score

In Grant County, collections and bankruptcy weighs most: the score for collections and bankruptcy is 81.2. Bankruptcy filings ran at 271.9 per 100,000 people (2025), higher than in 87% of U.S. counties. Income and the safety net comes next, at 73.4.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Grant County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Grant County does better than most counties on two measures: unemployment rate, average over the latest year (3.7%, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026) and people without health insurance (6.8%, 2020 to 2024).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Collections and bankruptcy

    Biggest factor
    81.2 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      30.3% · August 2025
      74th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      271.9 · 2025
      87th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    73.4 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      17.9% · 2024
      79th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      23.3% · 2024
      76th percentile
    • People with a disability
      20.4% · 2020 to 2024
      82nd percentile
    • People without health insurance
      6.8% · 2020 to 2024
      40th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $52,314 · 2024
      87th percentile
  • Housing costs

    71.5 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      21.5% · 2020 to 2024
      69th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      23.3% · fiscal year 2027
      73rd percentile
  • Late payments

    68.2 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      8.0% · August 2025
      84th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      5.3% · August 2025
      51st percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      45.6% · second quarter of 2026
      68th percentile
  • Jobs

    51.3 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.7% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      37th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      23.2% · 2020 to 2024
      64th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Grant County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Grant County, 19.3% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Grant County

52 12 35

Indiana

63 16 21

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

Benefit checks' share of income in Grant County had its largest rise, from 23.4% in 2004 to 30.1% in 2009.

In Grant County, benefit checks' share of income has grown to about five times its 1969 level, reaching 35.4% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about one and a half times as much as benefit checks

In Grant County, Indiana, benefit checks' share of income grew to about five times its 1969 level by 2024, reaching 35.4%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%45%90% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%45%90% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Grant County, Indiana American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/indiana/grant-county-in/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Grant County getting SNAP food aid rose most sharply after its 2010 low, from 11.4% in 2010 to 13.5% in 2011.

The share of households in Grant County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2016 and has since fallen to 13.8%

Low on the chart: 11.4% in 2010. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Grant County, Indiana.

0%10%20% 12.6%13.8% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 12.6%13.8% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/indiana/grant-county-in/
Download data (CSV)

How Grant County has changed

Grant County's population had its largest drop, from 81,204 in 1979 to 77,491 in 1984.

Grant County's population fell by about a fifth to 66,458, the lowest on the chart

High on the chart: 83,309 in 1974. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Grant County, Indiana.

045,00090,000 83,26166,458 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 045,00090,000 83,26166,458 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/indiana/grant-county-in/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Grant County had its largest drop, from 30,119 in 2000 to 26,795 in 2005.

The number of jobs located in Grant County fell 17% from 1990 to 2020, then turned up in 2025

High on the chart: 31,711 in 1990. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Grant County, Indiana.

020,00040,000 31,71127,713 19901995200020052010201520202025 020,00040,000 31,71127,713 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/indiana/grant-county-in/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 7.5% 2025 4.2% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 12.6% 2024 17.9% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $26,504 2024 $52,314 Census SAIPE

The table uses 4.2% for 2025; the score uses 3.7% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Grant County's history

  1. 1831

    Formed in 1831 by settlers from Kentucky and Virginia. Wikipedia

  2. 1956

    A tornado in March 1956 did $2.5 million in property damage and killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 1965

    A tornado in April 1965 did $250 million in property damage and killed eight people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 1970

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1970 Census count of 83,955. The 2020 Census counted 66,674, 79% of the peak. Census Bureau

  5. 1998

    A tornado in June 1998 did $1 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2004

    Thomson SA Marion facility shuttered. Wikipedia

  7. 2013

    A flood in January 2013 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  8. Since 1965

    21 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Grant County, 8 of them for flooding. FEMA

Grant County beside its neighbors

Of the nine counties that border Grant County, one scores higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Grant County ranks 2nd of the 10; Blackford County is highest, at 37.0%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Delaware County, IN 85 1st of 92 20.5% 31.9%
Grant County, IN 82 4th of 92 17.9% 35.4%
Howard County, IN 80 8th of 92 13.6% 30.5%
Madison County, IN 76 9th of 92 14.6% 30.5%
Miami County, IN 60 18th of 92 12.7% 30.7%
Blackford County, IN 55 27th of 92 12.2% 37.0%
Wabash County, IN 29 60th of 92 10.7% 30.7%
Huntington County, IN 25 66th of 92 8.8% 26.8%
Tipton County, IN 24 70th of 92 7.8% 26.7%
Wells County, IN 17 82nd of 92 8.0% 23.9%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Grant County the poorest county in Indiana?

No, Grant County's poverty rate was 17.9% in 2024, 4th highest of 92 in Indiana (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Delaware County, at 20.5%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Grant County ranks 4th of 92 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Grant County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Indiana foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Grant County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Grant County, Indiana, scores 82 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): more distressed than 82% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/indiana/grant-county-in/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Grant County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.