About one in 17 people in Hancock County, Indiana, lives below the poverty line

In Hancock County, 5.8% of people lived below the poverty line. That is lower than in 98% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
86th
of 92 counties in Indiana
12score /100

Less distressed than 87% of U.S. counties.

What drives Hancock County's score

In Hancock County, collections and bankruptcy is the highest-scoring part, at 58.8. Jobs are the lowest part, at 8.8. About one in eight adults aged 25 to 54 (12.9%, 2020 to 2024) isn't working, a lower share than in 91% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Hancock County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Hancock County is worse off than most counties on bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people (247.2, 2025).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Collections and bankruptcy

    Biggest factor
    58.8 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      18.6% · August 2025
      32nd percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      247.2 · 2025
      84th percentile
  • Housing costs

    29.0 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      13.6% · 2020 to 2024
      25th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      19.1% · fiscal year 2027
      32nd percentile
  • Late payments

    24.9 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.0% · August 2025
      25th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      3.7% · August 2025
      28th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      32.3% · second quarter of 2026
      20th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    12.6 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      5.8% · 2024
      1st percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      5.9% · 2024
      1st percentile
    • People with a disability
      13.6% · 2020 to 2024
      27th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      5.5% · 2020 to 2024
      25th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $96,513 · 2024
      6th percentile
  • Jobs

    8.8 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      2.8% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      9th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      12.9% · 2020 to 2024
      8th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Hancock County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Hancock County, 17.3% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Hancock County

68 14 18

Indiana

63 16 21

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Hancock County, benefit checks' share of income has more than tripled since 1969, reaching 17.5% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in about four times as much as benefit checks

In Hancock County, Indiana, benefit checks' share of income more than tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 17.5%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%45%90% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%45%90% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Hancock County, Indiana American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/indiana/hancock-county-in/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Hancock County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 6.8% in 2016 to 5.8% in 2017.

The share of households in Hancock County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2013 and has since fallen to 4.5%

Low on the chart: 3.0% in 2021. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Hancock County, Indiana.

0%4%8% 5.1%4.5% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%4%8% 5.1%4.5% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/indiana/hancock-county-in/
Download data (CSV)

How Hancock County has changed

Hancock County's population had its largest rise in the last span, from 78,711 in 2019 to 88,810 in 2024.

Hancock County's population more than doubled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 88,810, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 1979 to 1984, reaching 43,872. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Hancock County, Indiana.

045,00090,000 34,24388,810 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 045,00090,000 34,24388,810 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/indiana/hancock-county-in/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Hancock County had its largest rise in the last span, from 24,949 in 2020 to 30,233 in 2025.

The number of jobs located in Hancock County more than doubled from 1990 to 2025, reaching 30,233, with no dip in any year shown

Smallest rise: 2005 to 2010, reaching 18,845. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Hancock County, Indiana.

020,00040,000 11,40330,233 19901995200020052010201520202025 020,00040,000 11,40330,233 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/indiana/hancock-county-in/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 3.0% 2025 3.1% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 4.8% 2024 5.8% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $36,844 2024 $96,513 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.1% for 2025; the score uses 2.8% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Hancock County's history

  1. 1974

    A tornado in April 1974 did $25 million in property damage and killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  2. 1974

    A tornado in April 1974 did $25 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 1986

    A tornado in March 1986 did $2.5 million in property damage and killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2009

    A flood in April 2009 did $3,000,000 in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2020

    The county's largest recorded population was the 2020 Census count of 79,840, which is also its most recent census. Census Bureau

  6. Since 1974

    19 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Hancock County, 9 of them for flooding. FEMA

Hancock County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Hancock County, five score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Hancock County ranks 5th of the seven; Henry County is highest, at 32.1%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Marion County, IN 82 5th of 92 15.8% 16.3%
Madison County, IN 76 9th of 92 14.6% 30.5%
Henry County, IN 50 32nd of 92 14.5% 32.1%
Shelby County, IN 49 33rd of 92 10.9% 25.0%
Rush County, IN 47 39th of 92 11.4% 25.6%
Hancock County, IN 12 86th of 92 5.8% 17.5%
Hamilton County, IN 2 92nd of 92 4.7% 8.5%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Hancock County the poorest county in Indiana?

No, Hancock County's poverty rate was 5.8% in 2024, 89th highest of 92 in Indiana (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Delaware County, at 20.5%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Hancock County ranks 86th of 92 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Hancock County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Indiana foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Hancock County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Hancock County, Indiana, scores 12 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 87% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/indiana/hancock-county-in/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Hancock County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.