Unemployment in Rush County, Indiana, is lower than in 81% of U.S. counties

In Rush County, 3.2% of the labor force was out of work, on average. That is lower than in 81% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
39th
of 92 counties in Indiana
47score /100

Less distressed than 52% of U.S. counties.

What drives Rush County's score

In Rush County, collections and bankruptcy is the highest-scoring part, at 79.8. Jobs are the lowest part, at 28.7.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Rush County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Even so, Rush County is worse off than most counties on bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people (243.4, 2025) and people with unpaid debt sent to a collector (30.6%, August 2025).

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Collections and bankruptcy

    Biggest factor
    79.8 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      30.6% · August 2025
      75th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      243.4 · 2025
      84th percentile
  • Late payments

    52.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.7% · August 2025
      36th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      6.2% · August 2025
      64th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      41.8% · second quarter of 2026
      55th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    43.9 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      11.4% · 2024
      34th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      14.3% · 2024
      35th percentile
    • People with a disability
      16.4% · 2020 to 2024
      53rd percentile
    • People without health insurance
      7.5% · 2020 to 2024
      46th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $66,985 · 2024
      49th percentile
  • Housing costs

    38.5 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      18.7% · 2020 to 2024
      53rd percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      18.2% · fiscal year 2027
      23rd percentile
  • Jobs

    28.7 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      3.2% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      18th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      19.0% · 2020 to 2024
      39th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Rush County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Rush County, 19.5% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Rush County

61 14 26

Indiana

63 16 21

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Rush County, benefit checks' share of income has more than tripled since 1969, reaching 25.6% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than twice as much as benefit checks

In Rush County, Indiana, benefit checks' share of income more than tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 25.6%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Rush County, Indiana American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/indiana/rush-county-in/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Rush County getting SNAP food aid fell most sharply on the way to its 2019 low, from 10.3% in 2018 to 8.7% in 2019.

The share of households in Rush County getting SNAP food aid was at its highest on the chart in 2014 and has since fallen by about a quarter

Low on the chart: 8.7% in 2019. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Rush County, Indiana.

0%10%20% 8.8%10.0% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 8.8%10.0% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/indiana/rush-county-in/
Download data (CSV)

How Rush County has changed

Rush County's population had its largest drop, from 19,732 in 1979 to 18,762 in 1984.

Rush County's population fell 18% from 1969 to 2024

High on the chart: 20,537 in 1974. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Rush County, Indiana.

015,00030,000 20,38016,759 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 015,00030,000 20,38016,759 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/indiana/rush-county-in/
Download data (CSV)

The number of jobs located in Rush County fell most sharply on the way to its 2010 low, from 5,376 in 2005 to 4,588 in 2010.

The number of jobs located in Rush County was at its highest on the chart in 2000 and is down 15% since

High on the chart: 5,773 in 2000. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Rush County, Indiana.

03,0006,000 4,9294,885 19901995200020052010201520202025 03,0006,000 4,9294,885 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/indiana/rush-county-in/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 6.4% 2025 3.4% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 10.7% 2024 11.4% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $24,211 2024 $66,985 Census SAIPE

The table uses 3.4% for 2025; the score uses 3.2% for the latest year (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026), both from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Rush County's history

  1. 1960

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1960 Census count of 20,393. The 2020 Census counted 16,752, 82% of the peak. Census Bureau

  2. 1961

    A tornado in April 1961 did $2.5 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  3. 1980

    A tornado in July 1980 did $2.5 million in property damage and killed two people. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2008

    A tornado in June 2008 did $1 million in property damage and killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. Since 1974

    17 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Rush County, 8 of them for flooding. FEMA

Rush County beside its neighbors

Of the six counties that border Rush County, three score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Rush County ranks 3rd of the seven; Fayette County is highest, at 38.6%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Fayette County, IN 81 7th of 92 16.2% 38.6%
Henry County, IN 50 32nd of 92 14.5% 32.1%
Shelby County, IN 49 33rd of 92 10.9% 25.0%
Rush County, IN 47 39th of 92 11.4% 25.6%
Decatur County, IN 34 52nd of 92 10.4% 24.4%
Hancock County, IN 12 86th of 92 5.8% 17.5%
Franklin County, IN 12 87th of 92 8.6% 24.6%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Rush County the poorest county in Indiana?

No, Rush County's poverty rate was 11.4% in 2024, 45th highest of 92 in Indiana (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Delaware County, at 20.5%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Rush County ranks 39th of 92 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Rush County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Indiana foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Rush County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Rush County, Indiana, scores 47 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 52% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/indiana/rush-county-in/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Rush County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.