In Warren County, Illinois, rent on a two-bedroom takes about one in six dollars of the typical household's income

In Warren County, 17.0% of the typical household's income would go to rent on a two-bedroom. That is lower than in 86% of U.S. counties.

County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026
62nd
of 102 counties in Illinois
30score /100

Less distressed than 69% of U.S. counties.

What drives Warren County's score

In Warren County, jobs are the highest-scoring part, at 55.9. Housing costs are the lowest part, at 12.3. About one in 10 renters (9.6%, 2020 to 2024) pays half their income or more in rent, a lower share than in 88% of U.S. counties.

The County Distress Index looks at five parts of household money trouble in Warren County: jobs, late payments on loans, income and the safety net, collections and bankruptcy, and housing costs. Each part is scored from 0 to 100, and a higher score means worse off than other counties.

Warren County isn't among the worst-off quarter of U.S. counties on any measure.

A longer bar means more trouble. See how the county score works.

  • Jobs

    Biggest factor
    55.9 of 100

    Unemployment through Sep 2026; adults not working, 2020–24 Census survey

    • Unemployment rate, average over the latest year
      4.4% · Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
      65th percentile
    • Adults 25 to 54 not working
      20.1% · 2020 to 2024
      46th percentile
  • Late payments

    46.1 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; credit scores, second quarter of 2026

    • People with a credit card behind
      4.6% · August 2025
      35th percentile
    • People with a car or retail loan behind
      5.5% · August 2025
      54th percentile
    • People with a subprime credit score
      39.7% · second quarter of 2026
      48th percentile
  • Income and safety net

    42.5 of 100

    Poverty and income, 2024; disability and insurance, 2020–24 Census survey

    • People below the poverty line
      14.0% · 2024
      56th percentile
    • Children below the poverty line
      17.9% · 2024
      54th percentile
    • People with a disability
      13.8% · 2020 to 2024
      29th percentile
    • People without health insurance
      5.0% · 2020 to 2024
      19th percentile
    • Median household income (lower income, longer bar)
      $65,671 · 2024
      53rd percentile
  • Collections and bankruptcy

    37.4 of 100

    Credit records, August 2025; bankruptcy filings, 2025

    • People with unpaid debt sent to a collector
      19.5% · August 2025
      36th percentile
    • Bankruptcy filings per 100,000 people
      105 · 2025
      38th percentile
  • Housing costs

    12.3 of 100

    Renters, 2020–24 Census survey; HUD's fair market rents, fiscal year 2027

    • Renters paying half their income or more in rent
      9.6% · 2020 to 2024
      11th percentile
    • Rent on a two-bedroom as a share of the median income
      17.0% · fiscal year 2027
      13th percentile

Sources: Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents and Census income; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. County Distress Index by American Default Research, from data through Sep 2026.

Where the money in Warren County comes from

Benefit checks are Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid paid on people's behalf, veterans' benefits, and food and income support, so a high share usually means an older population, low pay, or both. In Warren County, 20.0% of residents are 65 or older (Census Bureau, 2024), against 17.2% nationally that year.

Cents of every dollar of income, 2024

Warren County

60 15 24

Illinois

62 21 17

United States

61 21 18
  • Pay from work
  • Investments and rent
  • Benefit checks
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, 2024. Pay from work is total income minus the other two, so the three add to 100.

In Warren County, benefit checks' share of income has tripled since 1969, reaching 24.4% in 2024, but pay from work still brings in more than twice as much as benefit checks

In Warren County, Illinois, benefit checks' share of income tripled from 1969 to 2024, reaching 24.4%; pay from work is plotted alongside. Every fifth year and 2024 are shown.

  • Benefit checks
  • Pay from work
0%40%80% 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 0%40%80% 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4), shares of all personal income received by residents, Warren County, Illinois American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/illinois/warren-county-il/
Download data (CSV)

The share of households in Warren County getting SNAP food aid had its largest drop, from 11.8% in 2009 to 9.2% in 2010.

The share of households in Warren County getting SNAP food aid fell to its lowest on the chart in 2010, then climbed past the 2009 level

Low on the chart: 9.2% in 2010. Households getting SNAP, every year; each bar is a five-year survey estimate ending that year, so neighboring bars share most of their data, Warren County, Illinois.

0%10%20% 11.8%16.0% 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024 0%10%20% 11.8%16.0% 20092011201320152017201920212024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/illinois/warren-county-il/
Download data (CSV)

How Warren County has changed

Warren County's population had its largest drop, from 21,084 in 1984 to 19,336 in 1989.

Warren County's population fell by about a quarter to 16,217, the lowest on the chart

High on the chart: 22,014 in 1974. Residents, yearly estimate, every fifth year and 2024, Warren County, Illinois.

015,00030,000 21,66216,217 196919741979198419891994199920042009201420192024 015,00030,000 21,66216,217 196919791989199920092024
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/illinois/warren-county-il/
Download data (CSV)

The jobs count covers work located in the county; the population count covers residents.

The number of jobs located in Warren County rose 8% from 1990 to 2025, reaching its highest on the chart, with most of the change between 2005 and 2010

High on the chart: 6,346 in 2025. Yearly average of jobs covered by unemployment insurance, every fifth year and 2025, Warren County, Illinois.

03,5007,000 5,8986,346 19901995200020052010201520202025 03,5007,000 5,8986,346 19901995200020052010201520202025
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/illinois/warren-county-il/
Download data (CSV)
MeasureThenNowSource
Unemployment rateBLS LAUS 1990 5.7% 2025 4.4% BLS LAUS
People below the poverty lineCensus SAIPE 1989 12.0% 2024 14.0% Census SAIPE
Median household incomeCensus SAIPE 1989 $22,685 2024 $65,671 Census SAIPE

Figures are as each agency published them, not adjusted for prices.

Dated events in Warren County's history

  1. 1825

    Created in 1825 out of Pike County, which consisted of all portions of the state north and west of the Illinois River before 1825. Wikipedia

  2. 1910

    The county's largest recorded population was the 1910 Census count of 23,313. The 2020 Census counted 16,835, 72% of the peak. Census Bureau

  3. 1959

    A tornado in September 1959 killed one person. NOAA Storm Events Database

  4. 2003

    A flash flood in May 2003 did $1 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  5. 2003

    Hail in May 2003 did $2 million in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  6. 2015

    A tornado in July 2015 did $1,500,000 in property damage. NOAA Storm Events Database

  7. Since 1993

    9 federal disaster and emergency declarations have covered Warren County, 4 of them for flooding. FEMA

Warren County beside its neighbors

Of the five counties that border Warren County, four score higher. For the share of income from benefit checks, Warren County ranks 5th of the six; Knox County is highest, at 33.9%.

CountyDistress scoreScoreRank in its state Poverty rateBenefit checks, share of incomeBenefit checks
Knox County, IL 62 15th of 102 15.7% 33.9%
McDonough County, IL 60 16th of 102 18.6% 26.1%
Henderson County, IL 47 29th of 102 13.4% 28.2%
Fulton County, IL 41 38th of 102 14.0% 30.7%
Warren County, IL 30 62nd of 102 14.0% 24.4%
Mercer County, IL 14 91st of 102 9.1% 24.4%

Distress score: American Default Research, County Distress Index, data through Sep 2026; each county scored against all 3,144. Poverty rate: Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024. Benefit checks: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024. Neighbors share a border, from Census county maps.

Is Warren County the poorest county in Illinois?

No, Warren County's poverty rate was 14.0% in 2024, 33rd highest of 102 in Illinois (U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). By that measure the poorest county in the state is Alexander County, at 24.8%. On our distress index, which counts more than poverty, Warren County ranks 62nd of 102 in the state.

If you're behind on your mortgage in Warren County

Housing counselors approved by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development work at nonprofit agencies. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes free foreclosure-avoidance counseling, including help with mortgage-company conversations and available options Source CFPB.

Illinois foreclosure guide →

The score, its 14 measures and their sources, in one file. Free to use with credit to American Default Research.

Download the CSV for Warren County · Every U.S. county (CSV)

Cite this Warren County, Illinois, scores 30 on the County Distress Index (data through Sep 2026): less distressed than 69% of U.S. counties · American Default Research · americandefault.org/counties/illinois/warren-county-il/

Sources and method

  • American Default Research · County Distress Index Data through Sep 2026, built from Urban Institute, Debt in America; Equifax via the St. Louis Fed; U.S. Courts, Table F-5A; Census Bureau, American Community Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents and Census income; Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics; Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates. The County Distress Index is American Default Research's own calculation; the Urban Institute does not produce or endorse it. Our methodology
  • Urban Institute · Debt in America Breno Braga, Signe-Mary McKernan, Samantha Atherton, and Kassandra Martinchek, "Debt in America," last updated November 20, 2025, https://datacatalog.urban.org/dataset/debt-america-2025. Licensed under ODC-By 1.0.
  • Rent on a two-bedroom and household income The rent share compares HUD fair market rent for fiscal year 2027 with Census Bureau median household income for 2024. The page calls this the typical household's income.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC4) · income shares Where the money in Warren County comes from, 2024.
  • History The agencies named in each row and the linked records above.